Français

Local Roads Boards Act

ONTARIO REGULATION 256/09

CREDITS RE UNOCCUPIED CROWN LAND

Consolidation Period: From August 29, 2011 to the e-Laws currency date.

Last amendment: O. Reg. 404/11.

This is the English version of a bilingual regulation.

Credits for 2009, 2010

1.  The amount prescribed for each board in respect of the annual credit for 2009 and 2010 for unoccupied Crown land fronting on a local road under clause 32 (1) (a) of the Act is as set out in the following Tables. O. Reg. 256/09, s. 1.

Credits for 2011 and subsequent taxation years

2.  The amount prescribed for each board for the purposes of clause 32 (1) (a) of the Act in respect of the annual credit for 2011 and subsequent taxation years for unoccupied Crown land fronting on a local road is the amount calculated using the following formula,

A × B/C

in which,

“A” is the total amount of taxes levied by the board on the land for the taxation year,

“B” is the board’s annual credit for 2008 in respect of the land,

“C” is the total amount of taxes levied by the board on the land for 2008.

O. Reg. 404/11, s. 1.

TABLE 1
NORTHEAST REGION — NEW LISKEARD COCHRANE AREA

Item

Board

Prescribed Amount $

1.

Brower

3,572.80

2.

Casgrain

11,434.50

3.

Coppell, Kendall and Way

5,065.90

4.

Departure Lake

2,095.99

5.

Driftwood

1,081.86

6.

Dunning

8,267.60

7.

Fournier

7,017.12

8.

Frederickhouse

3,826.20

9.

Hallebourg

2,522.10

10.

Hanlan

15,797.20

11.

Hunta

3,670.80

12.

Norembega

2,275.71

13.

Tunis

226.76

14.

Indian-Sand Lake

6,316.96

15.

Anima-Nipissing

280.00

16.

Foleyet

31.80

17.

Gogama

4,999.75

18.

Horwood Lake

13,287.82

19.

Beauchamp

9,515.00

20.

Bourkes

1,235.10

21.

Bryce

4,358.75

22.

Cane

9,224.12

23.

Crystal Lake

1,808.10

24.

Henwood

2,646.72

25.

Ingram

7,829.36

26.

Marquis

1,467.76

27.

Otto

2,735.04

28.

Pacaud-Catharine

3,977.44

29.

Robillard

3,815.68

30.

Savard

15,037.88

31.

Sheraton and Macklem

3,093.44

32.

Eby-Grenfell

3,295.53

33.

Star Lake

3,686.10

34.

Watabeag

52,723.28

O. Reg. 256/09, Table 1.

TABLE 2
NORTHEAST REGION — NORTH BAY SUDBURY AREA

Item

Board

Prescribed Amount $

1.

Fourteen Mile Island

9,804.00

2.

Armstrong Lake

6,071.88

3.

Ballantyne and Laurier

35,368.45

4.

Bidwell Lake

1,360.75

5.

Britt

929.25

6.

Burwash-Hendrie

8,441.00

7.

Cartier

87.94

8.

Chiniguchi River

20,880.00

9.

Dill-Secord

4,772.85

10.

Downes Lake

587.42

11.

Ellsmere

327.10

12.

Foster-Truman

23,130.00

13.

Harris Lake

5,137.02

14.

Hess

2,558.70

15.

Kukagami

28,447.50

16.

Laurier

8,797.00

17.

Long Lake

11,145.60

18.

Lost Channel

16,587.78

19.

Lount

20,656.70

20.

Marten Lake

1,121.00

21.

McConkey and Wilson

803.40

22.

Meme-sag-ame-sing-lake

6,433.36

23.

Mills and Hardy

2,703.68

24.

Ministic Lake

6,303.00

25.

Onaping Lake

784.50

26.

Patterson

1,211.31

27.

Phelps

13,830.30

28.

Pringle

8,416.40

29.

Red Deer Village

77.80

30.

Rock Lake

5,503.95

31.

Tilden Lake

2,383.54

32.

Trout Lake North

17,251.20

33.

Wallbridge

811.08

34.

Whiskey Lake

9,476.75

35.

White Pines

325.00

36.

Yellow Stone Road

1,158.72

O. Reg. 256/09, Table 2.

TABLE 3
NORTHEAST REGION — SAULT STE. MARIE AREA

Item

Board

Prescribed Amount $

1.

Aberdeen and McMahon

2,866.50

2.

Devil’s Lake

2,442.51

3.

Esher-Como-Healey

5,000.00

4.

Fenwick, Pennefather and Vankoughnet

6,476.40

5.

Galbraith-Morin

4,698.80

6.

Gaudette and Hodgins

283.20

7.

Goulais Mission

474.54

8.

Northland Lake

742.50

9.

Patton and Montgomery

2,722.80

10.

Red Rock

324.10

11.

Vankoughnet and Aweres

2,716.00

12.

Vixen Lake

1,578.00

13.

Wabos

7.20

14.

Wharncliffe

402.40

15.

Peace Tree

5.40

16.

Garden Lake

3,598.00

17.

Devon Landing

41.25

18.

Sultan

2,320.00

O. Reg. 256/09, Table 3.

TABLE 4
NORTHWEST REGION — THUNDER BAY AREA

Item

Board

Prescribed Amount $

1.

Armstrong

4,389.92

2.

Beaver Bay

126.81

3.

Crescent Point

845.60

4.

Dawson Road — Goldie

10,326.60

5.

Devon

955.50

6.

Fire Hill

503.20

7.

Forbes

17,569.60

8.

Fowler

38,552.85

9.

Gorham

10,729.55

10.

Hardwick

18,519.50

11.

Hicks Lake

3,502.80

12.

Inwood

59,262.72

13.

Jacques

15,512.58

14.

Kabaigon Bay

1,587.75

15.

Lybster

13,474.65

16.

Mabella

494.10

17.

Marion Lake

2,770.06

18.

Marks

1,969.96

19.

Mountain Bay

850.00

20.

Northern Light Lake

102,475.61

21.

Obonga Lake

7,457.25

22.

Perch Lake

362.30

23.

Pine Ridge

1,256.40

24.

Polly Lake

840.60

25.

Portage Bay

5,797.80

26.

Rossmere Bay

1,207.75

27.

Savant Lake

563.60

28.

Shebandowan Lake

100.75

29.

Sibley

7,005.00

30.

Stirling

4,146.75

31.

Strange

6,035.00

32.

Sunset Lake

3,178.40

33.

Upsala

1,223.98

34.

Ware

17,424.80

35.

Whitesand Lake

277.12

O. Reg. 256/09, Table 4.

TABLE 5
NORTHWEST REGION — KENORA AREA

Item

Board

Prescribed Amount $

1.

Aubrey

563.15

2.

Bear Passage

591.00

3.

Bigstone Bay

565.60

4.

Blindfold Lake

2,047.80

5.

Britton

4,203.60

6.

Clearwater Lake

1,351.80

7.

Ena Lake

4,800.60

8.

Eton

619.50

9.

Ghost Lake

3,217.20

10.

Gordon Lake

3,838.00

11.

Inglis Lake

163.05

12.

Ingolf

187.20

13.

Kendall Inlet

963.20

14.

Kenricia

2,011.60

15.

Kingsford

6,300.00

16.

Laclu

25.60

17.

McCallum Point

486.00

18.

McConnell Lake

35.10

19.

McIntosh

5,603.40

20.

McKenzie Portage

177.10

21.

Melgund

1,367.90

22.

Minaki

45.50

23.

Mine Centre

234.56

24.

Miscampbell

584.28

25.

Mutrie

1,046.30

26.

Nelles

896.60

27.

Nickel Lake Shores

120.00

28.

Pearson Landing

3,450.00

29.

Pellatt No. 2

13,734.60

30.

Pickerel Lake

9,000.00

31.

Pratt

442.60

32.

Redditt

1,276.20

33.

Red Pine Ridge

2,666.16

34.

Reef Point

1,438.40

35.

Rowell

3,783.01

36.

Rugby

752.25

37.

Rush Bay — Woodchuk Bay

26,593.20

38.

Sherwood Lake

5,950.34

39.

South Watten

2,856.40

40.

Southworth

482.76

41.

Spohn

1,029.60

42.

Storm Bay

7,724.70

43.

Sutherland

475.20

44.

Tannis Lake

2,896.80

45.

Van Horne

5,958.51

46.

Wabigoon and Redvers West

4,224.50

47.

Wainwright

627.60

48.

War Eagle

998.00

49.

Zealand No. 1

1,641.48

50.

Zealand No. 3

1,266.60

O. Reg. 256/09, Table 5.

Français

Back to top