The Table below is large and must load completely before it displays fully.

 

Le sommaire qui suit est long et ne s’affichera qu’une fois chargé en entier.

Use your browser’s “Find” command to search for Act names, chapter numbers, etc., within this document.

 

Utilisez la commande « Rechercher » de votre navigateur pour chercher tout renseignement dans le présent document.

Last modified on: July 31, 2014

 

Date de la dernière modification : le 31 juillet 2014

Up to and including: 2014, c. Pr5

 

Jusqu’au chapitre Pr5 de 2014

This Table is current to within two business days.

 

Le sommaire est à jour au deuxième jour ouvrable précédant la consultation.

TABLE OF PRIVATE STATUTES —
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OVERVIEW

 

SOMMAIRE DE L’HISTORIQUE LÉGISLATIF
DES LOIS D’INTÉRÊT PRIVÉ

This Table lists the private Acts of the Legislature of Ontario passed since 1867 that may still have effect. It is prepared for purposes of convenience only. The inclusion or omission of a private Act in or from the table does not affect its status. The listings are abbreviations of the titles of the statutes which, with few exceptions, were enacted only in English.

 

Le sommaire énumère les lois d’intérêt privé de la Législature de l’Ontario adoptées depuis 1867 qui peuvent encore avoir un effet. Il n’a été préparé qu’à des fins de commodité. L’inclusion ou l’omission d’une loi d’intérêt privé ne change en rien sa validité. La liste se présente sous forme des références aux lois, qui, à quelques exceptions près, ont été édictées en anglais seulement.

Private statutes that were enacted by the Legislature after 1999 can be viewed in Source Law. Source law statutes are usually published within two business days of their enactment.

 

Les lois d’intérêt privé édictées par la Législature après 1999 se trouvent dans les Textes sources. Les lois sources sont généralement publiées dans les deux jours ouvrables de leur édiction.

Legend

chapter

c.

Session

Sess.

section(s)

s.

Schedule

Sch.

CONTENTS

 

SOMMAIRE

Part I - Municipal Private Acts

 

Partie I - Lois d’intérêt privé sur les municipalités

Part II - Other Private Acts

 

Partie II - Autres lois d’intérêt privé

1. Associations (other than Co-operatives)

 

1. Associations (autres que les coopératives)

2. Cemeteries

 

2. Cimetières

3. Clubs

 

3. Clubs

4. Companies

 

4. Compagnies

4.1 General

 

4.1 Compagnies diverses

4.2 Insurance Companies

 

4.2 Sociétés d’assurance

4.3 Loan and Trust Companies

 

4.3 Sociétés de prêt et de fiducie

4.4 Mining Companies

 

4.4 Sociétés minières

5. Co-operatives

 

5. Coopératives

6. Educational Institutions

 

6. Établissements d’enseignement

7. Estates

 

7. Successions

8. Exhibitions and Fairs

 

8. Expositions et foires

9. Homes and Refuges

 

9. Foyers et maisons de refuge

10. Hospitals

 

10. Hôpitaux

11. Institutes

 

11. Instituts

12. Marriage Settlements

 

12. Arrangements matrimoniaux

13. Name, Change of

 

13. Nom, changements de

14. Religious Institutions

 

14. Institutions religieuses

15. Societies

 

15. Sociétés

15.1 Agricultural Societies

 

15.1 Sociétés agricoles

15.2 Religious and Benefit Societies

 

15.2 Sociétés religieuses et de secours

15.3 Miscellaneous, including Community and Cultural Centres

 

15.3 Sociétés diverses, y compris les centres communautaires et culturels

16. Young Men’s Christian Associations, Young Women’s Christian Associations

 

16. Young Men’s Christian Associations, Young Women’s Christian Associations

17. Miscellaneous

 

17. Divers

18. Railways (including Street Railways)

 

18. Chemins de fer (y compris les tramways)

Part I
Partie I

Municipal Private Acts
Lois d’intérêt privé sur les municipalités

Name of Municipality
Nom de la municipalité

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Addington, County

1879,c.50

Adelaide, Township

1877,c.46

Admaston, Township

1873,c.98

Agincourt, Village

1953,c.73,s.117(5)

Ailsa Craig, Village

1874,2nd Sess.c.32

Ajax, Town

1960,c.133

Albion, Township

1870-1,c.60

Aldborough, Township

1993,c.Pr28

Alexandria, Town

1950,c.91

Alfred, Township

1899,c.42

Almonte, Town

1953,c.110

Alvinston, Village

1893,c.57

Ameliasburgh, Township

1970,c.137

Amherstburg, Town

1967,c.107; 1994,c.Pr27

Anderdon, Township

1900,c.59; 1919,c.116; 1929,c.90; 1994,c.Pr27

Anson and Hindon, Township

1934,c.87,s.12; 1944,c.70

Arthur, Village

1875-6,c.39; 1900,c.61

Ashburnham, Village

1873,c.57; 1901,c.63

Atikokan, Township

1993,c.Pr22; 2000,c.25,s.50

Aurora, Town

1903,c.39; 1909,c.97; 1913,c.89; 1916,c.65; 1972,c.174

Bala, Town

1914,c.59

Barrie, Town

1877,c.41; 1882-3,c.31; 1889,c.56; 1894,c.61; 1900,c.62; 1904,c.39; 1908,c.33,s.65; 1910,c.107; 1910,c.108; 1913,c.90; 1941,c.55,s.23; 1945,c.29; 1952,c.115; 1957,c.127; 1958,c.151

Barrie, City

1960,c.134; 1964,c.126; 1968,c.144; 1970,c.138; 1971,c.105; 1973,c.179; 1982,c.63; 1987,c.Pr17

Barton, Township

1917,c.65; 1920,c.111; 1924,c.100; 1939,c.55

Baudette, Village (State of Minnesota, U.S.A.)

1961-62,c.143; 1997,c.29,s.50

Beaverton, Village

1903,c.85

Beckwith, Township

1933,c.59,s.12

Beeton, Village

1886,c.51

Belleville, City (formerly Town)

1877,c.33; 1890,c.80; 1932,c.100; 1937,c.83; 1941,c.55,s.23; 1960,c.135; 1960-61,c.105; 1962-63,c.150; 1965,c.144; 1984,c.Pr21

Belmont, Police Village

1948,c.125

Bertie, Township

1870-1,c.58; 1903,c.42; 1927,c.101; 1928,c.60; 1929,c.99

Bexley, Township

1888,c.43

Binbrook, Township

1938,c.37,s.3

Blake, Township

1952,c.126; 1960,c.155

Blanchard, Township

1947,c.138

Blenheim, Town

1994,c.Pr66

Blenheim, Village

1909,c.98

Blind River, Town

1906,c.62; 1932,c.58; 1960,c.136; 1967,c.108

Blyth, Village

1899,c.39

Bosanquet, Township

1877,c.47; 1976,c.88

Bothwell, Town

1994,c.Pr3; 1994,c.Pr66

Bowmanville, Town

1932,c.100; 1968,c.145

Bracebridge, Town

1889,c.57; 1900,c.63; 1981,c.78

Brampton, Village

1873,c.51; 1873,c.52

Brampton, City (formerly Town)

1873,c.51; 1878,c.26; 1890,c.81; 1899,c.40; 1905,c.42; 1907,c.59; 1910,c.109; 1911,c.83; 1912,c.89; 1914,c.61; 1914,c.62; 1915,c.47; 1923,c.59; 1925,c.82; 1931,c.84; 1932,c.59; 1947,c.120; 1953,c.112; 1970,c.139; 1973,c.181; 1985,c.Pr17; 1990,c.Pr13; 1994,c.Pr12; 1994,c.23,s.60; 1995,c.Pr1; 1996,c.Pr18; 1997,c.Pr16

Brant, County

1923,c.60,s.3,10

Brantford, Township

1957,c.128

Brantford, City (formerly Town)

1870-1,c.55; 1877,c.34; 1879,c.55; 1888,c.45; 1893,c.60; 1895,c.61; 1905,c.43; 1912,c.90; 1914,c.63; 1920,c.112; 1934,c.68; 1941,c.55,s.23; 1944,c.72; 1966,c.163; 1972,c.175; 1975,c.91; 1980,c.86; 1982,c.64; 1986,c.Pr28; 1996,c.Pr15; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Bridgeburg, Village

1895,c.62

Bridgeburg, Town

1931,c.85; 1932,c.68

Brockton, Village

1881,c.34; 1884,c.47

Brockville, Town

1951,c.98; 1958,c.154; 1978,c.111; 1983,c.Pr26

Bronte, Police Village

1929,c.135

Bruce, County

1962-63,c.153; 1973,c.183

Bruce, Township

1962-63,c.153; 1975,c.92

Bruce Mines, Town

1911,c.85

Brussels, Village

1887,c.46; 1888,c.46

Burk’s Falls, Village

1890,c.83

Burleigh & Anstruther, United Townships

1895,c.63

Burlington Beach Commission
See
Part II – Miscellaneous

 

Burlington, City (formerly Town)

1916,c.67; 1920,c.113; 1960-61,c.106; 1962-63,c.154; 1962-63,c.166; 1965,c.145; 1966,c.164; 1967,c.109; 1968-69,c.144; 1971,c.108; 1976,c.89; 1977,c.72; 1982,c.65; 1992,c.Pr34; 1994,c.Pr6; 1997,c.29,s.53; 1998,c.3,s.31; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Burns, Township
See
Hagarty, Sherwood, Jones, Richards & Burns Townships

 

Caledon, Town

1992,c.Pr15; 1994,c.23,s.60

Caledon, Township

1878,c.32

Caledonia, Township

1899,c.42

Caledonia, Village

1875-6,c.48; 1886,c.54

Caledonia, Town

1967,c.110

Cambridge, City

1976,c.90; 1985,c.Pr9

Cambridge, Township

1931,c.86

Camden, Township

1994,c.Pr66

Campbellford, Village

1906,c.65

Campbellford, Town

1906,c.65; 1947,c.122

Carleton, County

1879,c.48; 1917,c.66; 1919,c.87; 1920,c.114; 1921,c.96; 1922,c.106; 1932,c.61; 1941,c.83; 1950,c.109; 1962-63,c.155

Carleton Place, Town

1894,c.62; 1895,c.64; 1912,c.91; 1925,c.84

Casgrain, Township

1977,c.74

Cashel, Township

1874,2nd Sess.c.38

Casselman, Village

1891,c.63

Cavan, Township

1906,c.67

Cayuga, Village

1959,c.112

Chalk River, Village

1968,c.149

Chandos, Township

1981,c.82

Chapleau, Township

1916,c.68; 1927,c.102; 1928,c.21,s.15;1987,c.Pr14

Charlottenburgh, Township

1907,c.63

Charlotteville, Township

1966,c.166

Charlton, Town

1940,c.38

Chatham, Township

1905,c.44

Chatham, Town

1869,c.65; 1869,c.66; 1892,c.65

Chatham, City

1895,c.65; 1896,c.77; 1904,c.42; 1905,c.44; 1909,c.100; 1921,c.97; 1924,c.88; 1930,c.68; 1930,c.69; 1934,c.70; 1939,c.57; 1946,c.114; 1948,c.106; 1949,c.118; 1956,c.99; 1956,c.100; 1957,c.131; 1958,c.129; 1960-61,c.109; 1965,c.147; 1974,c.139; 1977,c.75; 1982,c.68; 1986,c.Pr18; 1991,c.Pr19; 1994,c.Pr66

Chatham-Kent, Municipality of

1998,c.Pr4; 2003,c.Pr1

Chatsworth, Village

1904,c.43

Chesley, Village

1880,c.39

Chinguacousy, Township

1947,c.120

Chippawa, Village

1948,c.109; 1956,c.110

Clara and Maria, United Townships

1877,c.30,s.2

Clergue, Township

1947,c.121

Clifford, Village

1874,1st Sess.c.66

Clifton, Town

1873,c.56; 1881,c.35

Clinton, Town

1874,2nd Sess.c.37; 1891,c.64; 1896,c.6; 1898,c.6; 1908,c.72

Cobalt, Town

1908,c.73; 1911,c.87; 1917,c.67; 1927,c.103

Cobourg, Town

1929,c.93; 1984,c.Pr30

Cochrane, Town (see also 1912,c.17,s.40)

1914,c.64; 1960-61,c.110; 1964,c.128

Colchester, Township

1873,c.61; 1879,c.45

Colchester North, Township

1994,c.Pr27

Colchester South, Township

1884,c.46; 1994,c.Pr27

Collingwood, Township

1869,c.64; 1893,c.61

Collingwood, Town

1873,c.53; 1908,c.74; 1909,c.101; 1928,c.62; 1935,c.77

Coniston, Town

1962-63,c.187

Cookstown, Village

1979,c.118

Copper Cliff, Town

1901,c.51

Cornwall, Township

1902,c.46; 1904,c.45; 1905,c.64; 1907,c.61; 1907,c.62; 1907,c.63; 1912,c.92; 1920,c.116; 1924,c.90; 1927,c.104; 1929,c.95; 1930,c.70; 1930,c.71; 1933,c.74; 1934,c.72; 1934,c.73; 1937,c.85; 1943,c.39; 1950,c.96

Cornwall, City (formerly Town)

1873,c.67; 1884,c.50; 1891,c.66; 1894,c.63; 1899,c.45; 1903,c.47; 1907,c.60; 1908,c.75; 1908,c.76; 1909,c.102; 1915,c.50; 1919,c.66; 1929,c.94; 1931,c.88; 1933,c.74; 1934,c.73; 1936,c.79; 1938,c.50; 1941,c.55,s.23; 1942,c.42; 1943,c.39; 1949,c.119; 1965,c.148; 1968-69,c.147; 1971,c.110; 1978,c.114; 1978,c.115; 1979,c.120; 1986,c.Pr16; 1992,c.Pr13

Crooks, Township

1952,c.126; 1960,c.155

Crowland, Township

1908,c.77; 1914,c.67; 1919,c.88; 1928,c.63; 1931,c.89; 1932,c.63; 1933,c.75; 1935,c.78; 1941,c.55,s.23

Crystal Beach, Police Village

1918,c.57

Crystal Beach, Village

1920,c.117; 1924,c.91; 1968-69,c.106

Cumberland, Township

1980,c.91

Dalton, Township

1934,c.87

Darlington, Township

1932,c.100

Deloro, Village

1918,c.58

Derby, Township

1887,c.48

Deseronto, Village

1881,c.42

Dover, Township

1905,c.44; 1948,c.106; 1948,c.107; 1977,c.77; 1994,c.Pr66

Downie, Township

1947,c.138

Draper, Township

1946,c.132

Drayton, Village

1897,c.62

Dresden, Town

1994,c.Pr38; 1994,c.Pr66

Dresden, Village

1874,1st Sess.c.96

Drummond, Township

1933,c.59,s.12

Dufferin, County

1874,2nd Sess. c.31; 1880,c.37; 1962-63,c.158; 1994,c.Pr13

Dundas, County

1943,c.47

Dundas, Town

1927,c.105; 1947,c.123; 1953,c.114

Dundonald, Township

1947,c.121

Dunnville, Town

1955,c.96

Dunwich, Township

1900,c.10

Durham, Town

1871-2,c.42

Dymond, Township

1946,c.128

Dysart, Municipality

1887,c.49; 1897,c.63; 1903,c.49; 1909,c.104; 1937,c.87

East Ferris, Township

1921,c.101; 1992,c.Pr16

East Flamborough, Township

1923,c.61

East Gwillimbury, Township

1932,c.74

East Luther, Township

1994,c.Pr46

East Nissouri, Township

1947,c.138

East Oxford, Township

1951,c.121

East Toronto, Village

1888,c.47; 1896,c.78; 1897,c.64; 1900,c.68; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1; ,c. 32, Sch. B,s. 96

East Toronto, Town

1900,c.68; 1903,c.50; 1904,c.47; 1906,c.70; 1908,c.79; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s. 1; c. 32, Sch. B, s. 96

Eastview, City (formerly Town) now Vanier

1920,c.119; 1927,c.107; 1930,c.73; 1930,c.92; 1931,c.91; 1936,c.70; 1958,c.133; 1968,c.151

East Whitby, Township

1873,c.59; 1932,c.64; 1932,c.100; 1951,c.110

East Windsor, City
See
also City of Windsor (Amalgamation) Act 1935,c.74 and Essex Border Utilities Commission

1930,c.76,s.10(1); 1931,c.138,s.16; 1932,c.65

East York, Borough (formerly Township)

1924,c.138; 1931,c.93; 1947,c.142; 1949,c.121; 1953,c.73,s.1; 1953,c.119; 1968-69,c.148; 1977,c.78; 1979,c.123; 1983,c.Pr12; 1992,c.Pr33; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1; c. 32, Sch. B, s. 96

East Zorra, Township

1904,c.10,s.77

East Zorra-Tavistock (Township)

1977,c.79

Eilber and Devitt, Township

1983,c.Pr29

Eldon, Township

1874,2nd Sess.c.41

Elgin, County

1905,c.46; 1945,c.37; 1985,c.Pr16

Elliott Lake, Town

1960,c.136

Elliot Lake, City

2001,c.Pr1

Elma, Township

1892,c.69; 1896,c.79; 1898,c.42

Elora, Village

1869,c.69; 1882-3,c.33

Emily, Township

1873,c.60

Eramosa, Township

1941,c.74

Erieau, Village

1917,c.68; 1918,c.20,s.61; 1994,c.Pr66

Erie Beach, Village

1916,c.70; 1961-62,c.146; 1977,c.80; 1994,c.Pr66

Erin, Town

2002,c.Pr8

Erin, Township

1962-63,c.161; 1964,c.129

Espanola, Town

1973,c.187

Essex Border Utilities Commission

1921,c.99; 1929,c.98; 1930,c.76; 1931,c.94; 1932,c.97; 1933,c.77; 1938,c.46; 1940,c.28,s.32

Essex, County

1918,c.59; 1929,c.111; 1934,c.86; 1935,c.66,s.8; 1944,c.74; 1950,c.104; 1950,c.114; 1961-62,c.147; 1994,c.Pr24; 1994,c.Pr27

Essex, Town

1908,c.33,s.67; 1994,c.Pr27

Etobicoke, City (formerly Borough, formerly Township)

1894,c.64; 1902,c.48; 1907,c.65; 1909,c.105; 1921,c.100; 1923,c.62; 1924,c.95; 1925,c.86; 1929,c.124; 1929,c.128; 1931,c.95; 1934,c.74; 1934,c.99; 1938,c.52; 1939,c.59; 1941,c.82; 1943,c.41; 1949,c.122; 1956,c.103; 1957,c.134; 1960,c.140; 1961-62,c.148; 1967,c.114; 1973,c.180; 1975,c.94; 1975,c.95; 1977,c.81; 1988,c.Pr44; 1989,c.Pr42; 2006, c. 11, Sch. C, s. 1, c. 32, Sch. B, s. 96

Exeter, Town (formerly Village)

1873,c.54

Fauquier, Township

1982,c.78

Fauquier-Strickland, Township

1984,c.Pr9

Fenelon Falls, Village

1903,c.51

Fergus, Village

1932,c.67; 1954,c.109

Ferris, Township

1921,c.101

Finch, Village

1906,c.71

Flesherton, Village

1912,c.95

Ford City, Town

1921,c.102; 1926,c.79; 1930,c.76,s.10(1)

Forest Hill, Village (now in Toronto)

1925,c.87; 1926,c.99; 1927,c.109; 1929,c.124; 1929,c.128,s.9; 1930,c.77; 1930,c.105; 1931,c.96; 1931,c.134; 1933,c.79; 1934,c.75; 1936,c.71; 1937,c.89; 1938,c.76; 1946,c.117; 1946,c.146; 1948,c.108; 1957,c.135; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1

Fort Erie, Town (formerly Village)

1927,c.110; 1929,c.99; 1931,c.85; 1931,c.97; 1932,c.68; 1935,c.80; 1944,c.75; 1952,c.119; 1954,c.110; 1956,c.104; 1962-63,c.162; 1968-69,c.106; 1970,c.150; 1976,c.92; 1976,c.93

Fort William, former City and Town (see Thunder Bay)

1892,c.70; 1893,c.63; 1899,c.48; 1899,c.120; 1900,c.69; 1901,c.52; 1902,c.49; 1903,c.52; 1904,c.106; 1905,c.47; 1905,c.48; 1906,c.73; 1907,c.66; 1908,c.80; 1909,c.106; 1910,c.114; 1911,c.88; 1912,c.96; 1913,c.96; 1914,c.69; 1917,c.27,s.71; 1918,c.60; 1921,c.119; 1922,c.110; 1924,c.97; 1926,c.80; 1927,c.111; 1927,c.148; 1928,c.109; 1928,c.114; 1929,c.134; 1930,c.78; 1934,c.54,s.11; 1938,c.37,s.8; 1939,s.68; 1944,c.76; 1946,c.118; 1947,c.124; 1948,c.104; 1951,c.100; 1952,c.120; 1958,c.135; 1960,c.141; 1968-69,c.56

Frontenac, County

1878,c.33; 1881,c.36; 1908,c.81; 1949,c.124; 1954,c.111; 1957,c.140; 1965,c.151

Front of Leeds and Lansdowne, Township

1990,c.Pr27

Front of Yonge and Front of Escott, Townships

1888,c.48

Front of Yonge and Escott, United Townships

1905,c.49

Frood Mine, Town

1930,c.79

Fullarton, Township

1947,c.138

Galt, City

1938,c.54; 1941,c.84

Gananoque, Town

1891,c.68; 1894,c.66; 1895,c.66; 1903,c.53; 1911,c.89; 1912,c.97; 1913,c.97; 1915,c.52; 1918,c.61; 1920,c.121; 1921,c.103; 1922,c.112; 1926,c.82; 1965,c.152; 1966,c.168

Garafraxa, Township

1868-9,c.13

Garden Island, Village

1920,c.122

Georgetown, Town

1921,c.104

Georgina, Township

1977,c.86

Glanbrook, Township

1994,c.Pr1;1994,c.23,s.60

Glencoe, Village

1973,c.188

Glengarry, County

1943,c.47

Gloucester, City

1993,c.Pr10; 2001,c.Pr18

Gloucester, Township

1932,c.69; 1943,c.44; 1950,c.109; 1951,c.111; 1962-63,c.163; 1973,c.189; 1980,c.91

Goderich, Town

1908,c.82; 1947,c.125

Gore Bay, Town

1890,c.85; 1928,c.21,s.16

Gosfield, Township

1887,c.51

Gosfield North, Township

1994,c.Pr27

Gosfield South, Township

1940,c.52; 1955,c.99; 1994,c.Pr27

Goulbourn, Township

1975,c.96

Grand Valley, Village

1994,c.Pr46

Grantham, Township

1946,c.127; 1946,c.137; 1948,c.122; 1951,c.114; 1957,c.141; 1958,c.137

Gravenhurst, Town

1912,c.98; 1915,c.53; 1925,c.89; 1981,c.85; 1993,c.Pr11

Greater Napanee, Town

2000,c.Pr7

Grey, County

1922,c.113; 1937,c.90; 1993,c.Pr44

Grey, Township

1898,c.42

Grimsby, Town

1968-69,c.106; 1980,c.98

Guelph, Town

1868,c.64; 1879,c.77; 1879,c.88

Guelph, City

1879,c.41; 1880,c.40; 1882,c.34; 1885,c.58; 1887,c.53; 1892,c.72; 1893,c.64; 1901,c.53; 1903,c.55; 1904,c.48; 1905,c.91; 1907,c.23,s.18; 1908,c.83; 1910,c.115; 1911,c.90; 1912,c.99; 1913,c.98; 1914,c.70; 1916,c.73; 1917,c.70; 1918,c.62; 1919,c.94; 1920,c.123; 1921,c.105; 1926,c.84; 1929,c.102;1930,c.81; 1932,c.70; 1942,c.46; 1946,c.119; 1947,c.126; 1950,c.98; 1959,c.115; 1962-63,c.165; 1966,c.170; 1971,c.111; 1971,c.112; 1974,c.166;1989,c.Pr40

Guilford, Township

1990,c.Pr24

Hagarty, Sherwood, Jones, Richards & Burns, Townships

1877,c.30

Haileybury, Town

1913,c.18,s.58

Haliburton, County

2003,c.Pr3; 2007, c.8, s.202

Haliburton, Municipality of the District of

1874,1st Sess.c.65

Halton, County

1894,c.67; 1914,c.71; 1928,c.66; 1932,c.71; 1962-63,c.166

Hamilton, City

1868-9,c.14; 1871-2,c.68; 1877,c.38; 1882-3,cc.34,35; 1885,c.59; 1891,c.70; 1893,c.60; 1893,c.65; 1895,c.67; 1895,c.68; 1896,c.80; 1898,c.68; 1904,c.49; 1904,c.76; 1905,c.54; 1907,c.68; 1907,c.69; 1909,c.107; 1910,c.116; 1911,c.91; 1912,c.101; 1913,c.99; 1914,c.72; 1915,c.54; 1917,c.71; 1918,c.63; 1919,c.95; 1920,c.124; 1924,c.100; 1925,c.90; 1926,c.33,s.4; 1927,c.113; 1928,c.21,s.24; 1928,c.67; 1929,c.103; 1930,c.82; 1931,c.100; 1932,c.72; 1932,c.73; 1933,c.81; 1934,c.76; 1937,c.91; 1943,c.42; 1946,c.120; 1946,c.121; 1947,c.127; 1948,c.110; 1950,c.99; 1950,c.107; 1951,c.103; 1951,c.106; 1954,c.112; 1954,c.113; 1954,c.114; 1955,c.100; 1956,c.105; 1956,c.106; 1957,c.138; 1957,c.139; 1958,c.138; 1959,c.116; 1960,c.142; 1960-1,c.113; 1961-2,c.150; 1961-2,c.151; 1961-2,c.152; 1962-3,c.167; 1964,c.130; 1965,c.153; 1966,c.171; 1966,c.172; 1967,c.115; 1968,c.152; 1968-9,c.149; 1970,c.153; 1971,c.113; 1972,c.179; 1973,c.190; 1974,c.142; 1974,c.143; 1975,c.97; 1975,c.98; 1975,c.99; 1976,c.94; 1976,c.95; 1978,c.119; 1978,c.120; 1979,c.124; 1979,c.125; 1979,c.126; 1980,c.100; 1982,cc.70,71; 1985,c.Pr23; 1986,c.Pr1; 1987,cc.Pr1,Pr11; 1988,c.Pr31; 1989,c.Pr23; 1991,c.Pr25; 1991,c.Pr37; 1994,c.Pr14; 1994,c.Pr52; 1997,c.Pr1; 1997,c.Pr11; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Harriston, Town

1878,c.35

Harrow, Town

1983,c.Pr40

Harvey, Township

1879,c.47; 1882,c.35; 1892,c.73

Harwich, Township
See
Raleigh and Harwich, Townships

1932,c.53,s.41; 1994,c.Pr66

Hastings, County

1973,c.192; 1993,c.Pr41

Hastings, Village

1874,1st Sess.c.67; 1928,c.21,s.17; 1935,c.82

Hawkesbury, Town

1920,c.125; 1925,c.93

Hepworth, Village

1907,c.70

Highgate, Village

1917,c.72; 1994,c.Pr66

Hilton Beach, Village

1923,c.68

Holland Landing, Village of

1932,c.74; 1970,c.50

Hornepayne, Township

1985,c.Pr25

Horton, Township

1873,c.98

Howard, Township

1994c.Pr66

Howe Island, Township

1957,c.140

Howick, Township

1928,c.95

Humberstone, Township

1968-9,c.106

Humberstone, Village

1927,c.114

Humbervale, Town

1923,c.69

Huntley, Township

1870-1,c.61

Huntsville, Village

1886,c.55; 1887,c.55; 1897,c.65; 1898,c.44

Huntsville, Town

1903,c.57; 1915,c.56; 1926,c.125; 1932,c.75; 1981,c.87

Huron, County

1874, 1st Sess.c.83; 1947,c.125

Huron, Township

1994,c.Pr2

Ingersoll, Town

1879,c.46; 1901,c.56; 1916,c.74; 1960,c.145

Innisfil, Township

1962-3,c.169

Iroquois, Township

1984,c.Pr25

Iroquois Falls, Town

1989,c.Pr36

Jones, Township
See
Hagarty, Sherwood, Jones, Richards & Burns Townships

 

Johnson, Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional, Municipality

1903.c.7,s.63

Kanata, City

1981,c.89

Kapuskasing, Town

1921,c.36; 1925,c.94; 1927,c.115; 1928,c.21,s.20,22; 1930,c.21,s.19; 1932,c.53,s.34; 1937,c.92; 1975,c.102

Kearney, Town

1938,c.55; 1979,c.61

Keewatin, Town

1908,c.86

Kemptville, Village

1897,c.66

Kennebec, Township

1871-2,c.101; 1890,c.86

Kenora, Town

1892,c.83; 1903,c.77; 1933,c.83; 1933,c.84; 1966,c.174

Kent, County

1956,c.100; 1976,c.97; 1994,c.Pr66; 1994,c.Pr67

Kenyon, Township

1869,c.72

Killaloe, Village (formerly Station)

1911,c.93; 1989,c.Pr18

Kincardine, Municipality
(formerly Kincardine-Bruce-Tiverton, Township)

1999,c.Pr11

Kincardine, Town

1907,c.72; 1942,c.50

King, Township

1870-1,c.60; 1933,c.59,s.19; 1934,c.54,s.20; 1935,c.85

Kingston, Township

1881,c.38; 1930,c.84; 1931,c.103,s.5; 1947,c.129

Kingston, City

1868-9,c.15; 1871-2,c.73; 1874,2nd Sess.c.44; 1875-76,c.1,s.5; 1882,c.37; 1889,c.63; 1893,c.67; 1909,c.109; 1916,c.76; 1924,c.101; 1930,c.84; 1931,c.103; 1934,c.81; 1945,c.30; 1947,c.129; 1948,c.111; 1950,c.102; 1952,c.123; 1959,c.119; 1960,c.147; 1975,c.103; 1980,c.107; 1989,c.Pr29; 1990,c.Pr35; 1993,c.Pr45; 1994,c.Pr4; 1996,c.Pr14

Kingsville, Town

1901,c.58; 1994,c.Pr27

Kitchener, City

1924,c.150; 1941,c.84; 1955,c.103; 1968,c.155; 1968-9,c.150; 1972,c.180; 1977,c.90; 1981,c.90; 1983,c.Pr5; 1984,c.Pr7; 1985,c.Pr28; 1994,c.Pr20; 1996,c.Pr24; 1998,c.Pr1; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Korah, Township

1904,c.67; 1942,c.51

Lambton, County

1938,c.37,s.11; 1994,c.Pr31

Lanark, County

1989,c.Pr12; 1993,c.20,s.21,22(2)

LaSalle, Town

1924,c.103; 1926,c.87; 1928,c.68; 1931,c.104; 1942,c.52; 1994,c.Pr27

Townships Laxton, Digby and Longford, United

1934,c.87

Leamington, Town

1927,c.116; 1931,c.105; 1937,c.93; 1946,c.124; 1947,c.131; 1950,c.104; 1961-2,c.147; 1994,c.Pr27

Leaside, Town (now in East York)

1927,c.138; 1929,c.96; 1930,c.105; 1953,c.73,s.1; 1953,c.119; 1960-1,c.114

Leduc, Unorganized Township

1962-3,c.170

Leeds and Grenville, Counties

1878,c.34; 1960,c.152; 1966,c.168

Leeds and Lansdowne, Front of, Township

1936,c.73; Table of Private Statute Provisions Repealed Under Section 10.1 of the Legislation Act, 2006 – December 31, 2011

Lennox & Addington, County

1881,c.39; 1939,c.47,s.37; 1978,c.126

Limerick, Township

1874,2nd Sess.c.38

Lincoln, County

1906,c.93

Lincoln, Town

1981,c.94; 1992,c.Pr43; 1994,c.23,s.60

Lindsay, Town

1875-6,c.99; 1882-3,c.36; 1954,c.124; 1987,c.Pr15

Lion’s Head, Village

1917,c.74; 1939,c.63

Listowel, Town

1874,2nd Sess.c.36; 1890,c.87; 1894,c.70; 1900,c.75; 1903,c.62; 1908,c.88; 1915,c.57; 1931,c.106

Little Current, Town

1890,c.88

London, City

1868-9,c.73; 1870-1,c.64; 1871-2,c.50; 1871-2,c.75; 1873,c.63; 1873,c.102; 1873,c.133; 1878,c.27; 1881,c.40; 1882-3,c.37; 1882-3,c.54; 1885,c.62; 1885,c.63; 1886,c.57; 1887,c.57; 1888,c.50; 1889,c.65; 1890,c.89; 1891,c.72; 1892,c.74; 1893,c.69; 1894,c.71; 1895,c.69; 1896,c.82; 1897,c.67; 1898,c.46; 1899,c.56; 1900,c.76; 1901,c.59; 1902,c.51; 1903,c.63; 1904,c.51; 1905,c.56; 1905,c.98; 1906,c.76; 1907,c.73; 1908,c.89; 1908,c.90; 1909,c.110; 1910,c.118; 1911,c.95; 1912,c.107; 1913,c.103; 1914,c.74; 1915,c.58; 1916,c.77; 1917,c.75; 1918,c.65; 1919,c.96; 1921,c.109; 1922,c.115; 1923,c.72; 1924,c.104; 1924,c.141; 1925,c.95; 1926,c.88; 1927,c.117; 1928,c.69; 1929,c.106; 1930,c.86; 1931,c.107; 1932,c.77; 1933,c.85; 1934,c.82; 1935,c.87; 1937,c.94; 1938,c.58; 1938,c.75; 1939,c.64; 1940,c.44; 1941,c.68; 1944,c.78; 1946,c.125; 1946,c.126; 1947,c.133; 1948,c.114; 1949,c.130; 1950,c.105; 1951,c.107; 1952,c.124; 1953,c.118; 1954,c.115; 1954,c.116; 1955,c.104; 1956,c.108; 1957,c.142; 1958,c.142; 1959,c.120; 1960,c.153; 1960-61,c.115; 1961-62,c.155; 1962-63,c.172; 1964,c.132; 1964,c.133; 1965,c.156; 1966,c.176; 1966,c.177; 1967,c.117; 1967,c.118; 1968,c.157; 1968,c.158; 1968-69,c.152; 1970,c.154; 1971,c.117; 1972,c.181; 1973,c.194; 1973,c.195; 1973,c.196; 1974,c.148; 1975,c.104; 1977,c.92; 1978,c.128; 1979,c.129; 1980,c.109; 1982,cc.75,76; 1984, c.Pr17; 1986,c.Pr34; 1987,c.Pr18; 1989,c.Pr7; 1991,c.Pr2; 1992,c.Pr4; 1992,c.Pr49; 1993,c.Pr4; 1993,c.Pr7; 2006,c.Pr1

London East, Village

1881,c.41

London East, Town

1881,c.41; 1885,c.63

London, Township

1905,c.98; 1927,c.117; 1950,c.105; 1958,c.142,s.3; 1958,c.143; 1960-61,c.115; 1965,c.157

London West, Village

1881,c.45; 1886,c.58; 1888,c.51; 1894,c.72; 1894,c.89

Long Branch, Village (now in Etobicoke)

1941,c.82; 1950,c.106; 1953,c.73,s.1; 1953,c.119; 1958,c.140; 1958,c.144

Longueuil, Township

1978,c.129

L’Orignal, Village

1875-6,c.42

Luther, Township

1880,c.41

Luther East, Township

1882,c.38

Lutterworth, Township

1934,c.87

Madoc, Township

1874,2nd Sess.c.38; 1899,c.57

Madoc, Village

1899,c.58

Magnetawan, Village

1918,c.66

Maidstone, Township

1928,c.70; 1994,c.Pr27

Malahide, Township

1916,c.99

Malden, Township

1994,c.Pr27

Malton, Police Village

1941,c.70

Mara, Township

1931,c.115; 1934,c.87; 1960-1,c.134; 1986,c.Pr21

Markdale, Village

1888,c.52; 1908,c.91; 1928,c.71

Markham, Township

1930,c.90; 1950,c.108; 1953,c.73,s.117(1); 1953,c.119

Markham, Town (formerly Village)

1961-2,c.156; 1986,c.Pr24; 1988,c.Pr33; 1989,c.Pr9; 1991,c.Pr1; 2001,c.25,s.484; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Marysburgh, Township

1869,c.63

Matilda, Township

1877,c.48

Mattawa, Town

1892,c.75; 1899,c.59; 1992,c.Pr24

Mattawan, Township

1992,c.Pr24

Mattice-Val Cote, Township

1983,c.Pr29

McCart, Township

1947,c.121

McGillivray, Township

1877,c.47

McKillop, Township

1898,c.42

McKim, Township

1930,c.79

McLean Township

1946,c.132

Meaford, Town

1874,1st Sess.c.68; 1875-6,c.43; 1900,c.77; 1905,c.57; 1908,c.93; 1913,c.104; 1929,c.107; 1936,c.74

Medonte, Township

1893,c.70; 1979,c.128

Medora and Wood, United Townships

1904,c.100

Melancthon, Township

1869,c.67; 1940,c.45

Merrickville, Village

1899,c.60; 1993,c.Pr31

Merritton, Village

1874,1st Sess.c.69; 1918,c.68

Merritton, Town

1918,c.68; 1922,c.116; 1946,c.127; 1954,c.128

Mersea, Township

1901,c.72; 1929,c.105; 1946,c.124; 1947,c.131; 1994,c.Pr27

Michipicoten, Township

1959,c.121

Middlesex, County

1879,c.74; 1884,c.52; 1890,c.90; 1906,c.19,s.41; 1906,c.77; 1907,c.23,s.29; 1908,c.33,s.64; 1908,c.90; 1909,c.111; 1947,c.138; 1958,c.142

Midland, Village

1891,c.73

Midland, Town

1915,c.59; 1916,c.79; 1937,c.72,s.37; 1979,c.128; 1980,cc.112,113

Mildmay, Village

1918,c.69

Millpoint, Village

1881,c.42

Milton, Town

1932,c.71; 1996,c.Pr4; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Mimico, Village

1914,c.76; 1916,c.80

Mimico, Town (now in Etobicoke)

1917,c.77; 1921,c.111; 1922,c.117; 1923,c.62; 1929,c.124; 1931,c.110; 1932,c.78; 1941,c.82; 1953,c.73,s.1; 1953,c.119; 1954,c.117; 1958,c.140; 1962-3,c.174; 2006, c. 11, Sch. C, s. 1; c. 32, Sch. B, s. 96

Minden, Township

1934,c.87,s.12; 1944,c.70

Mississauga, Town

1968-9,c.156; 1971,c.118

Mississauga, City

1978,c.132; 1980,c.115; 1982,c.77; 1986,c.Pr3; 1987,cc.Pr4,Pr8; 1988,c.Pr17; 1990,c.Pr29; 1994,c.Pr58; 1994,c.23,s.60; 1995,c.Pr6; 2001,c.25,s.484; 2002,c.17 Sch. A,s.92

Montague, Township

1933,c.59,s.12

Moonbeam, Township

1982,c.78

Moose Township Public School Board

1967,c.119

Mosa, Township

1965,c.158

Mountain, Township

1904,c.52; 1906,c.79

Mount Dennis, Town

1923,c.74; 1933,c.112

Mount Forest, Town

1879,c.42; 1908,c.117; 1959,c.122

Napanee, Town

1882-3,c.55; 1885,c.64; 1905,c.60; 1906,c.80; 1908,c.96; 1910,c.119; 1967,c.121; 1994,c.Pr19

Neebing Additional, Township

1946,c.118

Neebing, Municipality
See
Port Arthur, Town

1881,c.43; 1884,c.53; 1886,c.60; 1889,c.66; 1890,c.91; 1891,c.75; 1892,c.76; 1893,c.63; 1895,c.70; 1900,c.94; 1904,c.61; 1906,c.81; 1909,c.113; 1920,c.128; 1923,c.75; 1924,c.106; 1931,c.109; 1932,c.53,s.40; 1935,c.88; 1952,c.126; 1960,c.155; 1967,c.122; 1968-9,c.78

Neebing, Township

1952,c.126

Nelson, Township

1929,c.135

Nepean, City (formerly Township)

1947,c.135; 1949,c.134; 1950,c.109; 1951,c.111; 1968,c.160; 1976,c.100; 1984,c.Pr20; 1991,c.Pr31; 1995,c.Pr4; 1994,c.Pr5; 2001,c.Pr18

Neustadt, Village

1907,c.75

Newboro, Village

1875-6,c.44

New Hamburg, Village

1965,c.159

New Liskeard, Town

1946,c.128

New Lowell, Village

1958,c.157

Newmarket, Town

1894,c.73; 1917,c.103; 2001,c.Pr4;2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

New Toronto, (now in Etobicoke)

1916,c.80; 1916,c.81; 1917,c.77; 1923,c.62; 1924,c.107; 1928,c.72; 1929,c.124; 1930,c.88; 1931,c.110; 1932,c.78; 1937,c.106; 1941,c.82; 1948,c.115; 1952,c.127; 1953,c.73,s.1; 1953,c.119; 1958,c.140; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1

Niagara, Township

1946,c.129; 1990,c.Pr31

Niagara-On-The-Lake, Town

1979,c.132

Niagara Falls, City (formerly Town, formerly Village)

1881,c.35; 1885,c.65; 1892,c.77; 1899,c.63; 1901,c.61; 1903,cc.67,68,69; 1905,c.61; 1907,c.76; 1908,c.97; 1919,c.97; 1921,c.112; 1922,c.119; 1922,c.120; 1924,c.108; 1928,c.115; 1929,c.109; 1930,c.89; 1931,c.111; 1932,c.79; 1933,c.89; 1946,c.112; 1948,c.116; 1951,c.109; 1954,c.118; 1956,c.110; 1958,c.145; 1960-1,c.112; 1962-3, c.175; 1964,c.135; 1966,c.169; 1968,c.161; 1968-9,c.106; 1968-9,c.158; 1970,c.156; 1970,c.157; 1974,c.149; 1976,c.101; 1985,c.Pr5

Niagara Falls and Stamford Industrial Commission

1917,c.78

Nipigon, Township

1927,c.118

North Bay, City (formerly Town)

1890,c.92; 1908,c.98; 1914,c.78; 1925,c.96; 1931,c.112; 1971,c.119; 1979,c.133; 1986,c.Pr35; 1990,c.Pr8; 1992,c.Pr6; 1992,c.Pr16

North Elmsley, Township

1933,c.59,s.12

North Gwillimbury, Township

1931,c.113

North Kawartha, Township
(formerly Burleigh-Anstruther-Chandos, Township)

1999,c.Pr8

North Monaghan, Township

1944,c.79; 1947,c.136; 1948,c.119; 1954,c.122; 1956,c.114

North Norwich, Township

1878,c.50

North Toronto, Town (now in Toronto)

1890,c.93; 1892,c.78; 1903,c.70; 1904,c.55; 1906,c.83; 1907,c.77; 1908,c.99; 1909,c.114; 1912,c.110; 2006, c. 11, Sch. C, s. 1; c. 32, Sch. B, s. 96

Northumberland and Durham, Counties

1932,c.62; 1936,c.69; 1955,c.106; 1979,c.134

North York, City (formerly Borough, formerly Township)

1922,c.140; 1923,c.96; 1925,c.120; 1926,c.107; 1927,c.139; 1928,c.97; 1929,c.110; 1930,c.90; 1930,c.109; 1932,c.80; 1932,c.96; 1934,c.85; 1935,c.89; 1938,c.61; 1940,c.46; 1944,c.80; 1946,c.60,s.13; 1946,c.130; 1947,c.142; 1950,c.108; 1950,c.117,s.2; 1953,c.120; 1955,c.107; 1956,c.111; 1957,c.147; 1958,c.146; 1959,c.123; 1960,c.156; 1965,c.160; 1966,c.178; 1974,c.151; 1975,c.105; 1977,c.95; 1980,cc.104,117; 1981,cc.75,93,98; 1982,c.73; 1983,cc.Pr16,Pr28,Pr41; 1984,cc.Pr13,Pr22,Pr26; 1985,c.Pr13; 1986,c.Pr32; 1988,cc.Pr24,Pr45; 1991,cc.Pr6,Pr22; 1993,c.Pr24; 1994,c.23,s.60; 2006, c. 11, Sch. C, s. 1; c. 32, Sch. B, s. 96

Norwich, Village

1890,c.94

Oakley, Township

1946,c.132

Oakville, Town

1903,c.71; 1912,c.111; 1914,c.79; 1921,c.113; 1922,c.121; 1924,c.110; 1929,c.135; 1954,c.119; 1961-62,c.161; 1962-63,c.166; 1962-63,c.190; 1970,c.158; 1973,c.198; 1974,c.152; 1988,c.Pr28; 1991,cc.Pr4,Pr21; 1994,c.23,s.60; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

O’Brien, Township

1928,c.21,s.20; 1933,c.53,s.34

O’Connor, Township

1912,c.96,s.5

Ojibway, Town

1913,c.108; 1916,c.82; 1919,c.98; 1924,c.111; 1929,c.111; 1931,c.138,s.16; 1934,c.86; 1940,c.28,s.32

Oliver, Municipality

1896,c.85; 1906,c.85; 1912,c.112; 1918,c.70

Oliver, Township

1929,c.112

Orangeville, Town

1873,c.55; 1874,2nd Sess.c.31; 1884,c.54; 1973,c.199; 1994,c.Pr33

Orford, Township

1994,c.Pr66

Orillia, Township

1918,c.71; 1931,c.115

Orillia, City (formerly Town, formerly Village)

1877,c.35; 1880,c.43; 1899,c.64; 1902,c.53; 1904,c.56; 1905,c.63; 1912,c.113; 1915,c.62; 1918,c.71; 1931,c.115; 1934,c.87; 1941,c.55,s.23; 1941,c.71; 1946,c.132; 1952,c.128; 1953,c.121; 1974,c.153; 1982,c.81

Osgoode, Township

1908,c.101; 1916,c.83; 1943,c.44; 1985,c.Pr26

Oshawa, Town

1892,c.79; 1893,c.73; 1899,c.65; 1900,c.79; 1906,c.86; 1911,c.97; 1919,c.101; 1924,c.113

Oshawa, City

1925,c.97; 1929,c.113; 1930,c.91; 1932,c.100; 1933,c.59,s.9,10; 1934,c.88; 1937,c.95; 1951,c.110; 1952,c.129; 1960,c.160; 1961-62,c.149; 1962-63,c.177; 1965,c.162; 1968,c.164; 1972,c.183; 1988,c.Pr14

Osnabruck, Township

1904,c.57; 1905,c.64

Osprey, Township

1940,c.45

Ottawa, City

1870-1,c.66; 1871-2,c.67; 1871-2,c.80; 1873,c.104; 1874,1st Sess.c.76; 1874,2nd Sess.c.39; 1875-6,c.56; 1877,c.37; 1878,c.37; 1879,c.78; 1887,c.59; 1888,c.53; 1892,c.80; 1894,c.75; 1894,c.76; 1896,c.86; 1897,c.71; 1898,c.49; 1899,c.67; 1902,c.54; 1902,c.55; 1903,c.72; 1904,c.58; 1907,c.78; 1907,c.80; 1908,c.102; 1909,c.115; 1909,c.116; 1909,c.117; 1910,c.121; 1911,c.98; 1913,c.109; 1914,c.84; 1915,c.63; 1916,c.85; 1920,c.119; 1920,c.131; 1920,c.132; 1923,c.76; 1924,c.114; 1924,c.152; 1929,c.11; 1930,c.92; 1939,c.66; 1941,c.55,s.23; 1941,c.72; 1943,c.28,s.41; 1944,c.82; 1947,c.135; 1949,c.134; 1950,c.109; 1951,c.111; 1952,c.130; 1952,c.135; 1952,c.137; 1955,c.108; 1956,c.113; 1957,c.150; 1958,c.148; 1959,c.125; 1960,c.161; 1960,c.162; 1960-61,c.120; 1960-61,c.132; 1961-62,c.164; 1962-63,c.163; 1962-63,c.178; 1964,c.136; 1964,c.137; 1966,c.179; 1967,c.123; 1968,c.150; 1968,c.164; 1970,c.160; 1971,c.120; 1972,c.184; 1973,c.200; 1974,c.154; 1975,c.106; 1976,c.102; 1977,c.96; 1978,c.134; 1979,c.135; 1980,cc.119,120; 1983,cc.Pr1,Pr38; 1984,c.Pr23; 1988,c.Pr47; 1989,c.Pr39; 1990,c.Pr20; 1991,cc.Pr8,Pr9,Pr14; 1992,cc.Pr7,Pr12,Pr18,Pr35; 1993,c.Pr23; 1994,c.1,s.26,cc.Pr15,Pr22; 1996,cc.Pr7,Pr9,Pr10,Pr19; 1997,c.Pr4; 1999,c.Pr1; 2001,cc.Pr18,Pr19; 2002,c.Pr2; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Owen Sound, Town

1878,c.28; 1887,c.48; 1913,c.110; 1920,c.133; 1929,c.115; 1937,c.90; 1938,c.62; 1942,c.54; 1949,c.135; 1953,c.123; 1960,c.163; 1970,c.161; 1983,c.Pr43

Owens, Williamson and Idington, Township

1983,c.Pr14

Oxford, County

1873,c.66; 1904,c.10,s.76; 1908,c.33,s.63; 1947,c.138

Paipoonge, Municipality

1904,c.61; 1906,c.81; 1912,c.96,s.4; 1919,c.103; 1925,c.100; 1932,c.82

Paisley, Village

1902,c.56

Palmerston, Town

1874,2nd Sess.c.33; 1884,c.55; 1885,c.92; 1890,c.98; 1895,c.72; 1899,c.69; 1911,c.102; 1927,c.121; 1954,c.121; 1968,c.166

Pardee, Township

1952,c.126; 1960,c.155

Parkdale, Village

1881,c.44; 1882-3,c.45; 1884,c.56; 1885,c.68; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1

Parkhill, Town

1886,c.62

Parry Sound, Town

1887,c.61; 1912,c.116; 1913,c.111; 1914,c.85; 1950,c.111; 1968-69,c.161

Peel, County

1941,c.70; 1947,c.142

Pelee, Township

1868,c.51; 1889,c.68; 1900,c.84; 1902,c.57; 1903,c.73; 1917,c.27,s.1; 1917,c.81; 1952,c.131; 1960-61,c.122; 1966,c.180; 1968,c.168; 1971,c.121; 1978,c.46

Pelham, Township

1968-69,c.106

Pembroke and Area Airport Commission

1992,c.Pr9

Pembroke, City (formerly Town)

1983,c.Pr2

Penetanguishene, Town

1882,c.40

Perth, County

1874,1st Sess.c.58; 1888,c.55; 1893,c.77; 1913,c.113; 1941,c.55,s.23; 1947,c.138

Perth, Town

1869,c.62; 1875-6,c.57; 1899,c.70; 1902,c.58; 1904,c.62; 1904,c.63; 1908,c.103; 1918,c.74; 1920,c.134; 1928,c.75; 1930,c.93; 1932, c.83

Peterborough, County

1945,c.34,s.21; 1977,c.98

Peterborough, City (formerly Town)

1868,c.48; 1869,c.70; 1871-2,c.71; 1873,c.57; 1874,c.78; 1874,2nd Sess.c.40; 1874,2nd Sess.c.49,s.4; 1875-6,c.58; 1878,c.38; 1879,c.67; 1886,c.63; 1887,c.65; 1888,c.56; 1890,c.99; 1894,c.78; 1896,c.88; 1899,c.71; 1900,c.85; 1901,c.63; 1902,c.59; 1903,c.74; 1904,c.64; 1905,c.67; 1906,c.88; 1907,c.82; 1908,c.104; 1910,c.123; 1911,c.103; 1912,c.117; 1913,c.114; 1914,c.87; 1915,c.65; 1916,c.87; 1917,c.83; 1918,c.75; 1920,c.135; 1921,c.117; 1933,c.91; 1944,c.79; 1945,c.33; 1947,c.136; 1948,c.119; 1949,c.136; 1953,c.125; 1953,c.126; 1954,c.122; 1954,c.123; 1956,c.114; 1957,c.152; 1959,c.126; 1960-61,c.123; 1960-61,c.124; 1964,c.139; 1968,c.169; 1968,c.170; 1968-69,c.163; 1970,c.162; 1971,c.122; 1973,c.201; 1984,c.Pr5

Petersville, Village

1881,c.45

Petrolia, Town

1911,c.144

Pickering, Township

1953,c.73,s.117(1); 1999,c.Pr7

Picton, Town

1994,c.Pr30

Pittsburgh, Township

1960-61,c.75

Plantagenet South, Township

1899,c.42

Plantagenet North (Township)
See
North Plantagenet (Township)

 

Plummer Additional, Township

1903,c.7,s.63

Plympton, Township

1990,c.Pr26

Point Au Pelee, Island

1868,c.51

Point Edward, Village

1902,c.60; 1902,c.61; 1924,c.116; 1924,c.117; 1932,c.101

Point Pelee Marsh Drainage System

1905,c.67

Port Arthur, former City and Town (See Thunder Bay)

1884,c.57; 1888,c.57; 1889,c.69; 1891,c.78; 1892,c.82; 1893,c.78; 1895,c.73; 1897,c.74; 1899,c.73; 1899,c.120; 1900,c.86; 1901,c.65; 1902,c.49; 1903,c.76; 1904,c.106; 1905,c.69; 1906,c.91; 1906,c.134; 1907,c.83; 1908,c.105; 1909,c.118; 1910,c.124; 1911,c.104; 1911,c.137; 1912,c.118; 1913,c.115; 1914,c.88; 1915,c.66; 1917,c.27,s.71; 1917,c.85; 1918,c.76; 1921,c.118; 1921,c.119; 1922,c.124; 1923,c.80; 1923,c.81; 1926,c.90; 1927,c.122; 1927,c.148; 1929,c.116; 1931,c.118; 1933,c.92; 1934,c.90; 1938,c.64; 1939,c.67; 1939,c.68; 1941,c.73; 1946,c.135; 1948,c.104; 1948,c.120; 1950,c.112; 1953,c.128; 1955,c.109; 1956,c.115; 1959,c.127; 1960-61,c.126; 1960-61,c.127; 1962-63,c.180; 1966,c.181

Port Carling, Village

1896,c.89; 1911,c.105; 1970,c.32

Port Colborne, City (formerly Town, formerly Village)

1927,c.114; 1960-61,c.128

Port Dalhousie

1897,c.75; 1901,c.66

Port Elgin, Village

1877,c.36; 1897,c.76; 1906,c.118

Port Elgin, Town

1972,c.186

Port Hope, Town

1894,c.79; 1900,c.87; 1906,c.92; 1950,c.113

Portland, Township

1870-1,c.63

Port McNicoll, Village

1917,c.86; 1942,c.55; 1977,c.99; 1979,c.128

Portsmouth, Village

1881,c.38; 1906,c.111; 1923,c.70; 1947,c.129

Port Stanley, Village

1923,c.83

Prescott, Town

1913,c.117

Prince Edward, County

1880,c.44; 1972,c.188

Rainy River, Town

1961-62,c.143; 1997,c.29,s.50

Raleigh, Township

1878,c.40; 1916,c.88; 1948,c.106; 1994,c.Pr66

Rama, Township

1931,c.115; 1934,c.87

Rayside, Township

1968,c.171

Red Lake, Township

1968,c.114

Renfrew, County

1911,c.93; 1956,c.117; 1968,c.172; 1968,c.173

Renfrew, Town (formerly Village)

1873,c.98; 1882-3,c.39; 1892,c.84; 1901,c.68; 1911,c.106; 1912,c.119; 1913,c.118; 1915,c.68; 1931,c.119; 1932,c.84; 1937,c.99

Richards, Township
See
Hagarty, Sherwood, Jones, Richards and Burns Townships

 

Richmond Hill, Town (formerly Village)

1930,c.90; 1950,c.108; 1990,c.Pr42; 1993,c.Pr25; 1994,c.23,s.60; 1996,c.Pr16; 1998,c.Pr6; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Rickart, Township

1947,c.121

Ridgetown, Town

1994,c.Pr66

Ripley, Village

1925,c.101; 1994,c.Pr2

Riverside, Town

1921,c.121; 1931,c.138,s.16; 1950,c.114

Rochester, Township

1994,c.Pr27

Rockwood, Police Village

1941,c.74

Rodney, Village

1993,c.Pr28

Romney, Township

1873,c.58; 1874,2nd Sess.c.43; 1878,c.40; 1901,c.72; 1904,c.65; 1960-61,c.136; 1994,c.Pr66

Ross, Township

1874,2nd Sess.c.42

Rosseau, Village

1926,c.91

Roxborough, Township

1905,c.64

Ryde, Township

1946,c.132

Saltfleet, Township

1943,c.42; 1954,c.113

Sandwich, Town (now in Windsor)

1888,c.59; 1920,c.138; 1925,c.102; 1931,c.138,s.16; 1950,c.117

Sandwich East, Township

1874,1st Sess.c.81; 1892,c.85; 1918,c.79; 1931,c.123

Sandwich South, Township

1933,c.17; 1994,c.Pr27

Sandwich West, Township

1874,1st Sess.c.82; 1888,c.59; 1927,c.125; 1930,c.96; 1932,c.56; 1939,c.72; 1949,c.138

Sarnia, Township

1895,c.81; 1937,c.102; 1973,c.204

Sarnia, City (formerly Town)

1882-3,c.41; 1885,c.70; 1886,c.65; 1887,c.63; 1893,c.80; 1896,c.92; 1898,c.52; 1899,c.75; 1899,c.76; 1902,c.63; 1903,c.80; 1906,c.96; 1908,c.107; 1909,c.120; 1912,c.120; 1913,c.121; 1914,c.92; 1914,c.93; 1932,c.101; 1941,c.55,s.23; 1951,c.113; 1952,c.132; 1955,c.112; 1960,c.165; 1960,c.166; 1967,c.126; 1968-69,c.164; 1972,c.190; 1975,c.109; 1977,c.102; 1979,c.137

Sarnia and Sombra, Townships

1915,c.72

Sault Ste. Marie, City (formerly Town)

1887,c.64; 1888,c.60; 1899,c.77; 1901,c.70; 1901,c.71; 1903,c.82; 1904,c.67; 1912,c.121; 1913,c.122; 1917,c.87; 1928,c.81; 1931,c.124; 1948,c.123; 1950,c.115; 1955,c.116; 1956,c.119; 1958,c.153; 1962-63,c.184; 1968,c.174; 1970,c.164; 1971,c.125; 1972,c.192; 1972,c.193; 1973,c.205; 1975,c.111; 1977,c.103; 1980,c.122; 1983,c.Pr39; 1988,cc.27,Pr58

Scarborough, City (formerly Borough, formerly Township)

1923,c.88; 1928,c.21,s.25; 1928,c.82; 1929,c.124; 1932,c.89; 1962-63,c.185; 1965,c.168; 1967,c.128; 1973,c.206; 1975,c.111; 1976,c.104; 1977,c.104; 1980,c.123; 1983,cc.Pr7,Pr45; 1986,cc.Pr10,Pr27; 1996,c.Pr2; 1997,c.Pr12; 2006, c. 11, Sch. C, s. 1; c. 32, Sch. B, s. 96

Schreiber, Township

1924,c.123

Seaforth, Town

1899,c.78; 1907,c.90; 1975,c.112

Seymour, Township

1868-9,c.16; 1892,c.86; 1893,c.81; 1994,c.Pr35

Shackleton-Machin, Townships

1984,c.Pr9

Shallow Lake, Village

1911,c.107

Sherwood, Township
See
Hagarty, Sherwood, Jones, Richards & Burns, Townships

 

Shrewsbury, Town Plot

1891,c.80

Shuniah, Municipality

1873,c.50; 1875-6,cc.37,38; 1877,c.31; 1879,c.40; 1882-3,c.42; 1885,c.71; 1890,c.104; 1895,c.82; 1900,c.94; 1903,c.83; 1906,c.97; 1907,c.91; 1910,c.129; 1911,c.108; 1914,c.96; 1916,c.93; 1919,c.106; 1922,c.127; 1923,c.81; 1924,c.124; 1925,c.105; 1928,c.83; (See 1936,c.83,s.10 as to former Acts); 1936,c.83; 1950,c.115; 1955,c.114; 1960,c.167; 1965,c.169; 1968-69,c.106

Sidney, Township

1932,c.100

Simcoe, County

1886,c.51; 1988,c.Pr36; 1993,c.33,s.73

Simcoe, Town

1899,c.79; 1917,c.88; 1923,c.89; 1947,c.140; 1990,c.Pr21

Sioux Lookout, Municipality (formerly Town)

1924,c.125; 1946,c.139; 2000,c.Pr14

Smith, Township

1887,c.65; 1953,c.125

Smith’s Falls, Town (now Smiths Falls)

1968,c.175

Sombra, Township

1886,c.10; 1894,c.81

Sombra and Sarnia, Townships

1915,c.72

Somerville, Township

1889,c.71; 1919,c.107

Southampton, Village

1874,1st Sess.c.80; 1882,c.42; 1899,c.81

Southampton, Town

1905,c.77; 1908,c.110; 1934,c.97

South Dorchester, Township

1948,c.125

South River, Village

1907,c.93

Southwold, Township

1910,c.130

Springer, Township

1895,c.83; 1897,c.78; 1909,c.123

St. Catharines, City

1875-6,c.46; 1875-6,c.47; 1878,c.39; 1879,c.79; 1889,c.70; 1893,c.79; 1896,c.91; 1900,c.92; 1903,c.78; 1904,c.66; 1904,c.99; 1906,c.93; 1914,c.90; 1924,c.119; 1928,c.84; 1930,c.115; 1931,c.23,s.34; 1933,c.95; 1934,c.94; 1936,c.81; 1937,c.100; 1938,c.66; 1946,c.137; 1948,c.122; 1949,c.137; 1951,c.114; 1954,c.128; 1955,c.115; 1956,c.116; 1961-62,c.169; 1962-63,c.186; 1968-69,c.106; 1972,c.195; 1975,c.114; 1980,c.184; 1982,c.84; 1984,c.Pr29; 1985,c.Pr4

St. Clair Beach, Village

1914,c.91; 1934,c.95; 1994,c.Pr27

St. Joseph, Municipality

1907,c.87

St. Mary’s, Town

1947,c.138; 1954,c.129

St. Thomas, Town

1870-1,c.59

St. Thomas, City

1881,c.46; 1885,c.69; 1890,c.102; 1891,c.79; 1898,c.51; 1901,c.69; 1903,c.79; 1905,c.75; 1906,c.95; 1907,c.88; 1911,c.115; 1913,c.119; 1921,c.122; 1922,c.129; 1923,c.86; 1924,c.120; 1928,c.85; 1929,c.118; 1930,c.94; 1931,c.121; 1934,c.96; 1935,c.93; 1938,c.67; 1945,c.37; 1951,c.116; 1954,c.131; 1957,c.156; 1965,c.170; 1973,c.209; 1987,c.Pr2

St. Vincent, Township

1868-9,c.69

Stamford, Township

1905,c.78; 1921,c.124; 1924,c.126; 1925,c.106; 1926,c.94; 1929,c.121; 1948,c.109; 1948,c.126; 1951,c.109; 1956,c.110; 1959,c.135; 1960,c.168; 1960-61,c.112; 1968,c.161

Staynor, Town

1888,c.61

Steelton, Town

1904,c.67; 1912,c.124; 1913,c.123

Stephenson, Township

1900,c.63

Stirling, Village

1904,c.68

Stoney Creek, Village

1931,c.126

Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, United Counties

1911,c.113; 1938,c.50; 1943,c.47

Stratford, Town

1882,c.43

Stratford, City

1885,c.72; 1887,c.66; 1895,c.84; 1895,c.85; 1899,c.82; 1900,c.97; 1900,c.98; 1905,c.79; 1910,c.131; 1911,c.114; 1913,c.137; 1914,c.97; 1915,c.73; 1917,c.90; 1920,c.142; 1926,c.95; 1930,c.99; 1930,c.100; 1942,c.57; 1952,c.136; 1953,c.132; 1956,c.122; 1958,c.155; 1980,c.124

Strathroy, Town

1882,c.44; 1882,c.87; 1884,c.58; 1903,c.84; 1982,c.86

Strong, Township

1895,c.87

Sturgeon Falls, Town

1895,c.86; 1904,c.69; 1905,c.80; 1911,c.116; 1915,c.74; 1923,c.90; 1925,c.107; 1932,c.53,s.42

Sturgeon Point, Village

1899,c.83; 1906,c.19,s.34; 1940,c.49

Sudbury, City (formerly Town)

1892,c.88; 1896,c.93; 1900,c.100; 1911,c.118; 1915,c.75; 1916,c.94; 1917,c.91; 1918,c.83; 1920,c.143; 1922,c.130; 1925,c.108; 1927,c.127; 1928,c.86; 1929,c.122; 1930,c.101; 1930,c.102; 1931,c.127; 1932,c.91; 1936,c.56,s.18; 1941,c.78; 1943,c.48; 1961-62,c.170; 1962-63,c.187; 1962-63,c.188; 1966,c.183; 1971,c.127; 1978,c.145; 1985,c.Pr18; 1988,c.Pr16; 1989,c.Pr5

Sundridge, Village

1889,c.72; 1895,c.87

Sunnidale, Township

1887,c.67; 1958,c.157

Swansea, Village

1941,c.79; 1953,c.73,s.1; 1953,c.119

Sydenham, Village

1949,c.124

Tara, Village

1899,c.84

Tarbutt, Municipality
See
Johnson, Tarbutt and Tarbutt Additional,

 

Plummer Additional

 

Tarentorus, Township

1943,c.49

Tay, Township

1910,c.132; 1910,c.133; 1942,c.55; 1977,c.107; 1979,c.128; 1994,c.Pr25

Teck, Township

1926,c.96; 1930,c.103; 1932,c.92; 1933,c.100; 1934,c.98; 1935,c.66,s.20; 1935,c.94; 1938,c.72; 1968-69,c.165

Tecumseh, Town

1921,c.125; 1922,c.109; 1922,c.131; 1927,c.129; 1929,c.123; 1948,c.121; 1949,c.141; 1994,c.Pr27

Teeswater, Village

1895,c.88

Thamesville, Village

1994,c.Pr66

Thessalon, Town

1892,c.89

Thorah, Township

1888,c.62; 1903,c.85; 1926,c.97

Thornbury, Town

1887,c.68; 1893,c.61; 1906,c.98; 1910,c.134

Thornloe, Village

1916,c.95

Thorold, Township

1954,c.128

Thorold, Town

1874,2nd Sess.c.34; 1887,c.69; 1931,c.128; 1954,c.128; 1958,c.159; 1964,c.144; 1966,c.184

Thunder Bay, City
See
also Fort William and Port Arthur

1968-69,c.56; 1974,c.45; 1976,c.34; 1976,c.57; 1977,c.108; 1978,c.146; 1982,c.87; 1990,c.Pr33

Thunder Bay International Airports Authority

2006, c.Pr6

Thurlow, Township

1932,c.100

Tilbury East, Township

1869,c.68; 1874,2nd Sess.c.43; 1878,c.40; 1901,c.72; 1960-61,c.136; 1994,c.Pr66

Tilbury North, Township

1891,c.81; 1896,c.95; 1897,c.80; 1901,c.72; 1960-61,c.136; 1994,c.Pr27

Tilbury West, Township

1891,c.81; 1896,c.95; 1897,c.80; 1901,c.72; 1960-61,c.136; 1978,c.147; 1994,c.Pr27

Tilbury Centre, Village

1887,c.70; 1896,c.94

Tilbury Village

1896,c.94

Tilbury, Town

1909,c.124; 1960-61,c.136; 1994,c.Pr66

Tilsonburg, Town

1871-2,c.41; 1893,c.84; 1902,c.64

Tillsonburg, Town

1923,c.91; 1933,c.102; 1973,c.211

Timmins, Town

1925,c.109; 1927,c.131; 1941,c.80; 1952,c.138; 1956,c.124

Tiny, Township

1916,c.24,s.52; 1979,c.128; 1982,c.88

Tisdale, Township

1912,c.17,s.40; 1923,c.92; 1924,c.127; 1925,c.110; 1926,c.98; 1927,c.132; 1928,c.87; 1935,c.95

Tiverton, Village

1879,c.43

Toronto Atmospheric Fund

1992,c.Pr40; 2005,c.Pr6

Toronto, City

1834,c.23; 1869,c.71; 1870-1,c.78; 1871,c.41; 1871-2,c.76; 1871-2,c.77; 1871-2,c.79; 1873,c.64; 1874,1st Sess.c.74; 1874,1st Sess.c.75; 1875-6,c.61; 1875-6,c.62; 1875-6,c.63; 1875-6,c.64; 1877,c.39,c.88,s.3; 1877,c.40; 1878,c.41; 1879,c.75; 1882-3,c.43; 1882-3,c.44; 1882-3,c.45; 1882-3,c.46; 1884,c.59; 1885,c.73; 1886,c.66; 1887,c.71; 1887,c.72; 1889,c.73; 1889,c.74; 1889,c.90; 1890,c.105; 1891,c.82; 1892,c.90; 1892,c.99; 1893,c.85; 1894,c.83; 1895,c.89; 1896,c.96; 1897,c.81; 1898,c.54; 1899,c.85; 1899,c.86; 1900,c.101; 1900,c.102; 1901,c.73; 1902,c.65; 1903,c.86; 1904,c.70; 1905,c.83; 1905,c.84; 1906,c.99; 1907,c.95; 1908,c.112; 1909,c.125; 1910,c.135; 1911,c.119; 1912,c.126; 1912,c.127; 1912,c.135; 1913,c.124; 1913,c.125; 1914,c.98; 1914,c.99; 1914,c.100; 1915,c.44; 1915,c.76; 1916,c.96; 1916,c.100; 1917,c.92; 1918,c.84; 1919,c.110; 1919,c.111; 1920,c.144; 1920,c.145; 1921,c.126; 1922,c.132; 1922,c.133; 1923,c.93; 1923,c.94; 1923,c.95; 1924,c.128; 1924,c.129; 1924,c.130; 1925,c.111; 1925,c.112; 1925,c.113; 1926,c.99; 1926,c.100; 1926,c.101; 1926,c.102; 1926,c.113; 1927,c.133; 1927,c.134; 1927,c.138; 1928,c.88; 1928,c.89; 1929,c.23,s.19,20; 1929,c.124; 1929,c.125; 1930,c.105; 1930,c.106; 1931,c.130; 1931,c.131; 1931,c.134; 1932,c.93; 1933,c.103; 1933,c.105; 1934,c.99; 1935,c.96; 1936,c.84; 1936,c.88; 1937,c.105; 1938,c.73; 1939,c.73; 1940,c.50; 1941,c.55,s.39; 1941,c.81; 1941,c.82; 1942,c.58; 1943,c.50; 1944,c.84; 1946,c.122; 1946,c.141; 1946,c.142; 1947,c.142; 1948,c.129; 1949,c.123; 1949,c.125; 1949,c.142; 1950,c.108; 1950,c.116; 1951,c.105; 1951,c.117; 1952,c.139; 1953,c.133; 1954,c.133; 1955,c.117; 1956,c.125; 1957,c.148; 1957,c.155; 1957,c.157; 1957,c.159; 1958,c.160; 1958,c.161; 1959,c.136; 1960,c.170; 1960-61,c.137; 1961-62,c.171; 1962-63,c.189; 1964,c.145; 1965,c.171; 1966,c.187; 1967,c.131; 1968,c.176; 1968-69,c.167; 1970,c.168; 1971,c.130; 1972,c.198; 1972,c.199; 1973,c.213; 1974,c.161; 1974,c.162; 1975,c.116; 1975,c.117; 1976,c.105; 1977,c.109; 1978,c.116; 1978,c.148; 1979,c.142; 1980,c.126; 1981,c.103; 1982,cc.89,91; 1983,cc.Pr21,Pr27,Pr30,Pr44; 1984,c.Pr6; 1985, cc.Pr3,Pr12,Pr22; 1986,cc.Pr20,Pr33; 1987,cc.Pr3,Pr16,Pr19; 1988,cc.Pr1,Pr29,Pr32; 1989,cc.Pr19,Pr34; 1990,cc.Pr11,Pr12,Pr44; 1991,cc.Pr10,Pr11,
Pr13,Pr24,Pr27; 1992,cc.Pr22,Pr25,Pr45,Pr56;1993,cc.Pr35,Pr37,
Pr39,Pr46; 1994,c.Pr16, 1994,c.23,s.60; 1996,cc.Pr11,Pr12,Pr21; 1997,c.29,s.51,52; 2000,c.Pr9; 2001,c.Pr13; 2002, c.18, Sch. F, s.4; 2005, c.26, Sch.B, s.4; 2006, c.11, Sch.C, s.1, c.32, Sch.B, s.96

Toronto Gore, Township

1941,c.70; 1947,c.142

Toronto Junction, Town (now in Toronto)

1891,c.83; 1892,c.91; 1893,c.86; 1894,c.84; 1895,c.90; 1898,c.55; 1900,c.103; 1902,c.66; 1904,c.71; 1905,c.82; 1907,c.96; 1908,c.118; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1

Toronto, Township

1904,c.92; 1932,c.94; 1941,c.70; 1947,c.142;1954,c.134; 1959,c.137; 1960,c.171; 1960-61,c.116; 1964,c.146; 1966,c.188; 1966,c.189; 1967,c.132; 2006,c.11,Sch.C,s.1

Townsend, Township

1941,c.55,s.23

Trafalgar, Township

1929,c.135

Trenton, City (formerly Town)

1932,c.100; 1989,c.Pr3

Trout Creek, Town

1939,c.76

Tudor, Township

1874,2nd Sess.c.38

Uxbridge, Township

1992,c.Pr32; 1994,c.23,s.60

Val Rita-Harty, Township

1983,c.Pr14

Vanier, City

1968,c.151; 1972,c.201; 1990,c.Pr43

Vankleek Hill, Town

1897,c.82

Vaughan, City

1992,c.Pr10; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4

Vaughan, Township

1930,c.90; 1950,c.108; 1968,c.179

Verulum, Township

1879,c.47

Victoria, County

1972,c.202; 1994,c.Pr26

Victoria Harbour, Village

1979,c.128

Walker, Township

1947,c.121

Walkerton, Town

1870-1,c.69; 1879,c.44; 1879,c.51; 1974,c.165

Walkerville, Town (now in Windsor)

1890,c.108; 1921,c.129; 1922,c.134; 1924,c.133; 1931,c.23,s.35; 1931,c.138,s.16; 1932,c.97,s.3; 1933,c.77,s.7; 1934,c.65

Wallaceburg, Town

1994,c.Pr66

Wallaston, Township

1874,2nd Sess.c.38

Walsingham, Township

1888,c.63

Wasaga Beach, Town (formerly Village)

1949,c.143; 1959,c.141; 1987,c.Pr7

Waterdown, Village

1922,c.136

Waterford, Village

1941,c.55,s.44

Waterloo, County

1917,c.95; 1924,c.134; 1941,c.84; 1947,c.128

Waterloo, City (formerly Town, formerly Village)

1871-2,c.63; 1875-6,c.45; 1888,c.42; 1924,c.150; 1928,c.91; 1947,c.143; 1955,c.103; 1996,c.Pr24

Waterloo-Guelph Regional Airport (formerly Waterloo-Wellington Airport)

1974,c.166; 1986,c.Pr7; 1995,c.Pr7

Watt, Township

1930,c.108

Webbwood, Town

1912,c.128

Welland, County

1927,c.114; 1941,c.55,s.23

Welland County Ship Canal Industrial Area Commission

1930,c.117

Welland-Port Colborne Airport

2001,c.Pr5

Welland, Town

1899,c.87; 1900,c.106; 1906,c.102; 1906,c.103; 1908,c.116; 1912,c.129; 1914,c.105; 1915,c.60; Table of Private Statute Provisions Repealed Under Section 10.1 of the Legislation Act, 2006 – December 31, 2011

Welland, City

1917,c.97; 1933,c.108; 1934,c.101; 1938,c.48; 1944,c.87; 1945,c.39; 1968,c.181; 1976,c.107

Wellington, County

1882,c.46; 1974,c.168

West Ferris, Township

1921,c.101

West Flamborough, Township

1953,c.114

West Gwillimbury, Township

1935,c. 85; 1941,c.85

West Lorne, Village

1909,c.127; 1958,c.165

Westmeath, Township

1874,2nd Sess.c.42

Westminster, Township

1927,c.117; 1931,c.107; 1950,c.105; 1960-61,c.115

West Nissouri, Township

1947,c.138

Weston, Town (formerly Village) now in York, City

1900,c.124; 1927,c.136; 1948,c.129; 1966,c.190

West Oxford, Township

1870-1,c.62

West Perth, Municipality (formerly Township)

2000,c.Pr10

West Toronto Junction, Town

1889,c.75; 1890,c.110; 1891,c.83

West Toronto, City

1908,c.118

West Winchester, Village

1890,c.111

Wheatley, Village

1914,c.108; 1994,c.Pr66

Whitby, Township

1932,c.100; 1933,c.109

Whitby, Town

1932,c.100; 1933,c.109

Whitchurch-Stouffville, Town

1991,c.Pr26; 1994,c.23,s.60

Whitney, Township

1912,c.17,s.40

Wiarton, Village

1880,c.46

Wicksteed, Township

1961-62,c.173; 1976,c.109

Wilkie, Township

1947,c.121

Winchester, Township

1890,c.112

Windermere, Village

1924,c.135; 1927,c.135; 1930,c.108

Windham, Township

1947,c.140

Windsor, City (formerly Town)

1874,1st Sess.c.79; 1877,c.42; 1881,c.48; 1892,c.92; 1894,c.87; 1898,c.58; 1914,c.111; 1915,c.78; 1916,c.102; 1921,c.128; 1921,c.129; 1922,c.138; 1923,c.98; 1924,c.136; 1924,c.137; 1925,c.118; 1928,c.92; 1931,c.133; 1931,c.138,s.16; 1932,c.97,s.2; 1933,c.77,s.7; 1933,c.110; 1936,c.87; 1941,c.86; 1943,c.52; 1946,c.145; 1950,c.117; 1953,c.135; 1955,c.119; 1956,c.127; 1957,c.161; 1957,c.162; 1958,c.166; 1958,c.167; 1959,c.143; 1960,c.174; 1960,c.175; 1961-62,c.174; 1961-62,c.175; 1965,c.175; 1966,c.191; 1968,c.183; 1968-69,c.171; 1968-69,c. 172; 1971,c.133; 1972,c.204; 1973,c.214; 1974,c.168; 1975,c.119; 1976,c.110; 1977,c.112; 1977,c.113; 1978,cc.152,153; 1980,c.127; 1981,c.106; 1982,cc.93,94; 1984,c.Pr27; 1985,c.Pr11; 1986,c.Pr30; 1987,c.Pr22; 1988,cc.Pr9,Pr30; 1989,c.Pr14; 1990,c.Pr40; 1991,c.Pr28; 1994,cc.Pr34,Pr39, 1994,c.23,s.60; 1996,c.Pr26; 1999,c.Pr3; 2002,c.18,Sch. F,s.4; Table of Private Statute Provisions Repealed Under Section 10.1 of the Legislation Act, 2006 – December 31, 2011

Wingham, Town (formerly Village)

1874,1st Sess.c.70; 1880,c.47; 1882,c.47

Wolfe Island, Township

1920,c.122

Woodbridge, Village

1934,c.103

Woodstock, Town

1873,c.66; 1880,c.48; 1882-3,c.47; 1884,c.61; 1888,c.65; 1891,c.84; 1895,c.93

Woodstock, City

1901,c.75; 1905,c.88; 1920,c.149; 1945,c.40; 1951,c.121; 1956,c.128; 1959,c.144; 1967,c.136; 1971,c.134

Woodhouse, Township

1948,c.124

Woodville, Village

1884,c.62

Wroxeter, Village

1874,2nd Sess.c.35; 1928,c.95

Yarmouth, Township

1910,c.130; 1916,c.99; 1921,c.122; 1945,c.37,s.4; 1951,c.116; 1954,c.131

Yonge and Escott, Front of, Township

1888,c.48

York, County

1873,c.65; 1885,c.73; 1887,c.72; 1889,c.77; 1897,c.92; 1899,c.90; 1901,c.76; 1902,c.68; 1927,c.138; 1931,c.132; 1932,c.53,s.45; 1933,c.59,s.38; 1934,c.104,s.4; 1935,c.99; 1937,c.106; 1941,c.82; 1952,c.127; 1957,c.163; 1958,c.140; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1; c.32, Sch.B, s.96

York, City (formerly Borough, formerly Township)

1904,c.10,s.71; 1915,c.80; 1916,c.100; 1919,c.114; 1920,c.150; 1922,c.140; 1924,c.140; 1925,c.121; 1927,c.136; 1931,c.134; 1932,c.96; 1937,c.89; 1944,c.88; 1946,c.146; 1946,c.60,s.13; 1948,c.129; 1962-63,c.199; 1962-63,c.200; 1964,c.150; 1965,c.176; 1967,c.137; 1973,c.215; 1975,c.120; 1976,c.111; 1977,c.114; 1980,c.128; 1992,c.Pr54; 1994,cc.Pr56,Pr57; 1995, c.Pr8; 1997,c.Pr15; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1, c.32, Sch.B, s.96

Yorkville, Village

1882,c.48; 1882-3,c.46; 2006, c.11, Sch. C, s.1

Zone, Township

1994,c.Pr66

Part II
Partie II

Other Private Acts
Autres lois d’intérêt privé

1. Associations (other than Co-operatives)
Associations (autres que les coopératives)

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

404 K-W Wing Royal Canadian Air Force Association

1985,c.Pr15

Accountants and Auditors, Association of, in Ontario

1926,c.124; 1931,c143; 1936,c.68

Aga Ming Property Owners Association

1993,c.Pr9

Amherstburg Library and Reading Room Association

1900,c.139

Association of Architectural Technologists of Ontario

1996,c.Pr20

Association of Ontario Road Superintendents.

1996,c.Pr5

Association of Registered Graphic Designers

1996,c.Pr6; 2004,c.Pr2

Association of Registered Interior Designers of Ontario

1984,c.Pr24, 1999,c.Pr6

Balfour Beach Association

1985,c.Pr19

Bell Telephone Memorial Association, Brantford

1906,c.127

Big Bay Resort Association

2010, c.Pr8

Big Cedar Association

1988,c.Pr12

Blue Mountain Village Association

1999,c.Pr10

Brant Memorial Association

1878,c.62

Canadian National Exhibition Association
See
Exhibitions and Fairs

 

Central Canada Exhibition Association
See
Exhibitions and Fairs

 

Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists, Association of (Now see Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Techologoists)

1984,c.Pr14; 1998, c. Pr7

Certified General Accountants Association of Ontario (currently public Act, Certified General Accountants Act, 2010)

1983,c.Pr6; 2000,c.42,Sch.,s.3-6; 2001,c.9,Sch. B,s.2; 2002,c.18,Sch. A,s.1; 2004,c.8,s.48; 2006, c.9, Sch. B, s.1; replaced by public Act, see 2010, c. 6, Sched. A, s. 68.

Certified Public Accountants Association of Ontario

1936,c.68

Chartered Industrial Designers of Ontario, Association of

1984,c.Pr19

Chemical Profession of Ontario, Association of

1984,c.Pr10

Covent Garden Building Association

1955,c.104

Commercial Travellers Association

1882-3,c.61

Durham Regional Police Association Inc.

1994,c.Pr48

East York-Scarborough Reading Association Inc.

1989,c.Pr41

Electrical Construction Association of Hamilton Inc.

1994,c.Pr37

Gottscheer Relief Association

1988,c.Pr42

Harewood Park Association

1990,c.Pr16

Human Resources Professionals Association of Ontario

1990,c.Pr28; 2013,c.6,s.73 (public Act)

Jamaican Canadian Association

1997,c.Pr18

Korean Canadian Cultural Association

1993,c.Pr5

Korean Canadian Cultural Association of Metropolitan Toronto

1997,c.Pr.14

Lambda Chi Alpha Alumni Association of Toronto (Incorporated)

1992,c.Pr50

Mississauga Synchronized Swimming Association

1994,c.Pr59

Municipal Clerks and Treasurers of Ontario, Association of

1985,c.Pr24

Municipal Law Enforcement Officers’ Association (Ontario) Inc.

1997,c.Pr10

Municipal Tax Collectors of Ontario, Association of

1989,c.Pr30

National Sanitarium Association
See
Hospitals

 

Niagara Falls Building, Savings and Loan Association
(see LOAN AND TRUST COMPANIES, Niagara Falls Loan and Savings Company)

 

Oddfellows Relief Association of Canada

1929,c.132

Ontario Association of Architects

1935,c.90

Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists (formerly Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists, Association of)

1998,c.Pr7

Ontario Association of Home Inspectors

1994,c.Pr65

Ontario Association of Landscape Architects

1984,c.Pr12

Ontario Association of Not-For-Profit Credit Counselling Services

1997,c.Pr9

Ontario Association of Property Standards Officers

1992,c.Pr8

Ontario Association of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists

1986,c.Pr9

Ontario Association of Veterinary Technicians

1993,c.Pr3

Ontario Building Officials Association

1992,c.Pr38

Ontario Dietetic Association

1958,c.147

Ontario Hair Dressers and Barbers Association

1933,c.80; 1937,c.53

Ontario Home Economics Association

1989,c.Pr38

Ontario Korean Businessmen’s Association

1990,c.Pr23

Ontario Mortgage Brokers Association

1989,c.Pr46

Ontario Plumbing Inspectors Association Inc.

1996,c.Pr22

Ontario Professional Foresters Association

1957,c.149; 2000,c.18,s.67

Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association

1946,c.131; 1961-62,c.163

Ontario Skeet Shooting Association

1990,c.Pr15

Ontario Speech and Hearing Association

1965,c.161

Ontario Veterinary Association

1879,c.80

Ottawa Civil Service Recreational Association

1960-61,c.121; 1989,c.Pr1

Ottawa Police Benefit Fund Association

1926,c.120; 1966,c.179,s.7

Peterborough Racing Association Limited

1967,c.124; 1972,c.185; 1985,c.Pr20

Pinecrest Community Association

1992,c.Pr39

Police Association of Ontario

1920,c.159

Red Leaves Resort Association

2006,c.Pr8

Registered Wood Energy Technicians of Ontario, Association of

1988,c.Pr5

Rideau Trail Association

1992,c.Pr26

Riverview Health Association

1961-62,c.168

Simcoe Mechanics’ Institute and Library Association

1875-6,c.103

Sons of Scotland Benevolent Association

1914,c.134

St. John Ambulance Association

1953,c.124

Stoney Lake Cottagers Inc, Association of

1990,c.Pr7

Toronto Convention and Tourist Association

1946,c.141

Translators and Interpreters of Ontario, Association of/Traducteurs et interprètes de l’Ontario, Association des

1989,c.Pr2

Western Fair Association, London
See
Exhibitions and Fairs

 

Windsor Light Opera Association

1989,c.Pr11

Women’s Christian Association of Belleville
See
Belleville General Hospital

1939,c.78; 1948,c.102

Zeta Psi Elders Association

1984,c.Pr4

2. Cemeteries
Cimetières

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Ancaster, St. John’s Church Cemetery

1909,c.153

Aurora, Methodist Church Cemetery

1888,c.84

Ayr, Knox Church Cemetery

1887,c.93

Beaverton, Presbyterian Church Cemetery

1927,c.142

Beechwood Cemetery Company (formerly Ottawa, Beechwood Cemetery Company

1873,c.149; 1894,c.95; 1914,c.127; 1921,c.136; 1928,c.111; 1956,c.95; 1962-63,c.148; 2013,c.Pr2

Bentinck, St. George’s Cemetery

1907,c.121

Brantford, Mount Hope Cemetery

1895,c.61

Chatham, St. Andrews Church Cemetery

1890,c.143

Cobourg, Cobourg Cemetery Company

1869,c.50

Colborne, Lakeport Cemetery Company

1904,c.102

Coningsby Cemetery
See
Erin, Erin Fifth Line Union Cemetery

 

Darlington, St. Andrew’s Church Cemetery

1889,c.94

Dresden, Dresden Cemetery Ground

1874,1st Sess.c.96

Erin, Erin Fifth Line Union Cemetery (formerly Coningsby Cemetery)

1957,c.133

Guelph, Presbyterian Cemetery

1889,c.92

Hamilton, Burkholder Cemetery

1954,c.112

Hamilton, Christ Church Cemetery

1890,c.138; 1901,c.100

Ingersoll, Church of England Cemetery

1905,c.120

London, Gore Cemetery

1960,c.153

London, Methodist Cemetery

1879,c.93

London, St. Paul’s Cemetery

1880,c.80; 1885,c.95

Orillia, Presbyterian Church Cemetery

1877,c.57

Osgoode, Presbyterian Burial Ground

1870-1,c.85; 1899,c.116

Ottawa, Beechwood Cemetery Company
See
Beechwood Cemetery Company

 

Ottawa, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of Ottawa

1917,c.100

Picton, First Methodist Church Burial Ground

1906,c.143

Picton, Glenwood Cemetery

1870-1,c.96

Port Arthur, Riverside Cemetery Company

1886,c.82; 1953,c.128

St. Thomas, Curtis Cemetery

1874,2nd Sess.c.89

St. Thomas, St. Thomas Cemetery Company

1874,1st Sess.c.95; 1901,c.97; 1910,c.159

Sarnia, ‘Old Cemetery’ and Methodist Church Cemetery

1890,c.137

Sarnia, Church of England Cemetery

1903,c.127

Shelbourne, St. Paul’s Church Burying Ground

1901,c.101

South Dorchester, Necropolis Burying Ground

1903,c.128

Strathroy, Public Cemetery

1884,c.58

Thorold, Land for Cemetery Purposes

1887,c.69

Toronto, Davenport Methodist Church Burying Ground

1900,c.133

Toronto, Knox Church Burying Ground

1909,c.154

Toronto, Mount Pleasant Cemetery

1946,c.142

Toronto, St. Michael’s Cemetery

1925,c.133

Toronto, Toronto General Burying Ground, Trustees of

1870-1,c.95; 1874,2nd Sess.c.90; 1875-6,c.66; 1888.c.88; 1910,c.160; 1925,c.132; 1968,c.178; 1977,c.110; 1989,c.50,s.88

Upper Canada

1871-2,c.116

Vankleek Hill, Presbyterian Church Cemetery

1889,c.98

Windsor, Assumption Church Cemetery

1979,c.116

Windsor, Windsor Grove Cemetery

1911,c.152; 1979,c.143

Woodstock, Methodist Church Cemetery

1885,c.97

Woodstock, Presbyterian Church Burying Ground

1868,c.71

3. Clubs
Clubs

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Brockville Rowing Club Incorporated

1988,c.Pr39

Burford Lions Club

1981,c.79

Burlington Curling Club

1960-61,c.106

Canadian Kennel Club

1930,c.118

Cedarhurst Golf Club

1986,c.Pr22

Columbus Club of Sault Ste. Marie Ltd.

1999,c.Pr4

Durham Region Classic Mustang Club

2010,c.Pr2

Famee Furlane of Hamilton

1985,c.Pr1

Hamilton Club

1873,c.131; 1980,c.101

Italo-Canadian Centennial Club

1986,c.Pr29

Kingsboro Club

1946,c.122

Lions Club of Kingsville

1994,c.Pr36

Madawaska Club Limited

1989,c.Pr16

Malton Memorial Recreation Association

1983,c.Pr37

May Court Club of Oakville

1991,c.Pr16

Moramos Holding Club of Essex

1984,c.Pr1

National Club

1878,c.66

North Anderdon Shooting Club

1927,c.150

North Toronto Business and Professional Women’s Club

1994,c.Pr11

Optimist Club of Kitchener-Waterloo

1993,c.Pr27

Optimist Club of Niagara Falls

1959,c.135

Ottawa Boys’ Clubs

1942,c.53

Peterborough Club

1992,c.Pr11

Port Bruce Boat Club

1989,c.Pr17

Port Elgin Sportsmen’s Club

1992,c.Pr20

Portuguese Club of London Incorporated

1979,c.136

Restoule Snowmobile Club

1990,c.Pr36

Rideau Club

1889,c.99; 1893,c.104; 1896,c.122; 1909,c.163; 1939,c.70

Rideau Club, Ottawa

1951,c.112

Rockton Winter Club Inc.

1988,c.Pr51

Royal Canadian Yacht Club

1868,c.69; 1885,c.85

St. Catharines Club

1886,c.83; 1967,c.130

St. Catharines Slovak Club Limited

1974,c.159

South Essex Gun Club

1886,c.85

Toronto Canoe Club

1902,c.105; 1923,c.109

Toronto Club

1878,c.67

Toronto Liederkranz

1906,c.137

Toronto Ski Club

1988,c.Pr8

United Empire Club

1875-6,c.102

Weston Golf and Country Club

1921,c.100

4. Companies
Compagnies

4.1 General
Compagnies diverses

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

1068080 Ontario Limited

2008,c.Pr13

1072550 Ontario Limited

2001,c.Pr3

1092040 Ontario Inc.

1996,c.Pr3

1105481 Ontario Inc.

2009,c.Pr10

1150982 Ontario Inc.

2001,c.Pr8

1173931 Ontario Limited

2009, c.Pr2

1205458 Ontario Ltd.

2001,c.Pr14

1252563 Ontario Limited

2001,c.Pr9

1264030 Ontario Inc.

2000,c.Pr6

1268519 Ontario Inc.

2001,c.Pr15

1274187 Ontario Limited

2000,c.Pr11

1312510 Ontario Ltd.

2011,c.Pr5

1314596 Ontario Inc.

2011,c.Pr1

1360906 Ontario Limited

2014,c.Pr2

1376037 Ontario Inc.

2005,c.Pr9

1397399 Ontario Inc.

2002,c.Pr4

1516495 Ontario Inc.

2009,c.Pr7

1518186 Ontario Inc.

2011,c.Pr6

2029652 Ontario Ltd.

2008,c.Pr8

2076467 Ontario Inc.

2008,c.Pr12

237661 Builders Limited

2001,c.Pr16

288093 Ontario Limited

1988,c.Pr53

329931 Ontario Limited

1988,c.Pr46

353583 Ontario Limited

1988,c.Pr7

372595 Ontario Limited

1992,c.Pr5

373800 Ontario Limited

1982,c.80

393598 Ontario Limited

1990,c.Pr6

394557 Ontario Limited

2014,c.Pr5

434753 Ontario Ltd.

2014,c.Pr1

506548 Ontario Limited

1993,c.Pr1

546672 Ontario Limited

1986,c.Pr36

561239 Ontario Inc.

1989,c.Pr15

569924 Ontario Limited

2001,c.Pr12

716056 Ontario Limited

2008,c.Pr5

719226 Ontario Limited

2008,c.Pr7

827291 Ontario Ltd.

2008,c.Pr6

872440 Ontario Inc.

2008,c.Pr3

917866 Ontario Inc.

2011,c.Pr9

962 Bloor Street West Limited

2010,c.Pr1

A.C. McIntyre Motors Limited

1978,c.107

A.M. Crawford Co. Limited

1978,c.108

Acton Disposal Services Limited

2005,c.Pr2

Adona Properties Limited

1987,c.Pr9

Agricultural Anhydrous Ammonia Co. Limited

1985,c.Pr7

Agricultural Investment Society and Savings Bank

1873,c.134

Albion Road Company

1875-6,c.101

Algoma Commercial Company, Limited

1900,c.128

Algoma Dry Dock Company

1895,c.116

Algoma Steel Company

1902,c.99

Algoma Steel Corporation Limited

1933,c.71; 1935,c.76

Algoma Tube Works

1902,c.100

Allaura Investments Limited

2009,c.Pr6

All-Wood Land Clearing Ltd.

1993,c.Pr49

Andonald Enterprises Limited

1983,c.Pr19

Angelato Service Centre Ltd.

1989,c.Pr31

Anglo-Canadian Mortgage Company

1884,c.79

Aradco Management Limited

1973,c.178

Ariann Developments Inc.

1988,c.Pr56

Aspen Drywall Inc.

2013,c.Pr7

Astcam Co. Limited

1989,c.Pr43

Atlas Hotel Company Limited

1981,c.76

Bahram & Hamid Inc.

2011, c. Pr3

Banks Alignment Limited

1968-69,c.141

Barton & Glanford Road Company

1879,c.52

Bathurst & Tay River Macadamized Road Company

1873,c.124

Beaver Construction (Ontario) Limited

1978,c.109

Beezee Foods Limited

1978,c.110

Bell Telephone Company

1882,c.71; 1911,c.137; 1967,c.6

Big A Amusements Ltd.

2011,c.Pr8

Bolsward Investments Limited

1989,c.Pr26

Bothwell Land & Petroleum Company Limited

1877,c.69

Brampton Water Works Company

1871-2,c.82

Brant & Haldimand Navigation Company

1868,c.65

Brantford Gas Company

1874,2nd Sess.c.71; 1899,c.107

Brismair Property Management Inc.

2009,c.Pr9

Brockville Gas Light Company

1887,c.84; 1894,c.96

Brockville Light & Power Company

1894,c.96

Bruce Office Supply Limited

1989,c.Pr28

Brunner Mond, Canada, Limited

1919,c.116

Burkholder, F.D., Limited

1948,c.103

Burlington Curling Club

1960-61,c.106

Cadmus Associates Limited

1971,c.109

Caledonia Peat Manufacturing and Smelting Company

1868-9,c.76

Cambroco Ventures Inc.

1993,c.Pr38

Canada Bolt Company

1871-2,c.84

Canada Comforter Company, Limited

1949,c.116

Canada Company

1871-2,c.102; 1873,c.125; 1877,c.47

Canada Foundry Company

1911,c.135

Canada Furniture Manufacturers, Limited

1914,c.128

Canada Screw Company

1877,c.45; 1907,c.69

Canadian Atlas Steels, Limited

1938,c.48

Canadian Car and Foundry Company, Limited

1938,c.53

Canadian Consolidated Copper & Nickel Company

1898,c.67

Canadian Electro-Chemical Company, Limited

1901,c.93

Canadian General Electric Company

1911,c.135

Canadian Land and Immigration Company

1887,c.49; 1937,c.87

Canadian Niagara Power Company

1907,c.113

Canadian Niagara Power Company, Limited

1995,c.Pr3

Canadian Oil Companies Limited

1923,c.79; 1989,c.6

Canadian Oil Fields, Limited

1903,c.119

Canadian Oil Refineries Limited

1951,c.108

Canadian Steel Foundries, Limited

1911,c.136

Canadian Terminal System, Limited

1929,c.134

Canadian Transit Company

1929,c.119; 1933,c.72

Candore Explorations Limited
See
Mining Companies

 

Canindo Development Limited

1993,c.Pr20

Cardinal Insulation Limited

1968,c.147

Carp River Improvement Company of Thunder Bay

1873,c.112

Cataract Power Company of Hamilton

1898,c.68

Ceephil Investments Limited

1982,c.67

Cen-Tower Investments Limited

2009,c.Pr8

Central Canada Telephone Company

1911,c.137

Central Pipeline Company, Limited

1985,c.Pr6

Central Station and Warehousing Company of Toronto

1874,2nd Sess.c.62; 1875-6,c.67

Chatham Gas Company

1885,c.81

Chatham Waterworks Company

1890,c.130; 1892,c.66; 1893,c.103

Cinquemani Holdings Limited

1992,c.Pr17

City Gas Company of London
(formerly City Light & Heat Company of London)

1871-2,c.72; 1880,c.75; 1882,c.73; 1882-3,c.59; 1906,c.129; 1921,c.98; 1922,c.146; 1931,c.145; 1935,c.87

City Light & Heat Company of London
(see City Gas Company of London)

1882,c.73

City Steam Heating Company of London

1880,c.75

Clifton Suspension Bridge Company

1868,c.38; 1868-9,c.27,s.6

Clifton Water Power and Manufacturing Company

1873,c.119

C.M. & G. Canadian Investments, Limited

1926,c.122

Cobourg Hotel Company

1873,c.132

Cobourg & Peterborough Railway Company

1869,c.38

Collingwood Shipbuilding Company

1908,c.74

Colonial Portland Cement Company, Limited

1903,c.120

Compania Shell de Venezuela Limited

1973,c.184

Consolidated Telephone Company, limited

1913,c.18,s.61; 1913,c.139

Consumers’ Gas Company of Toronto

1848,c.14; 1870-1,c.76; 1873,c.130; 1879,c.87; 1887,c.85; 1896,c.96; 1904,c.98

Conyork Construction & Engineering Ltd.

1990,c.Pr38

Co-ordinated Arts Services

1968-69,c.146

Cornwall Street Railway, Light and Power Company, Ltd.

1942,c.42; 1949,c.119

Cottam Farmers Limited

1949,c.120

Credit Harbour Company

1873,c.123

Crescent Petroleum Association of New York and Canada

1868,c.73

Current River Power Company

1907,c.114

Dave Holliday Limited

1983,c.Pr8

Deepa Gas Limited

2010,c.Pr3

Deep River Management Services Inc.

2009, c.Pr1

Delila Construction Limited

1979,c.121

Delzap Construction Limited

1996,c.Pr17

Dennis Realty Co. Limited

1970,c.144

Detroit Hotel Limited

1970,c.145

Detroit International Bridge Company

1933,c.72

Diamond and Green Construction Co. Limited

1974,c.140

Dinorwic Metis Corporation

1979,c.122; 1990,c.Pr34

Dominion Cartage Limited and Downtown Storage Company Limited

1974,c.141

Dominion Stove and Foundry Company

1931,c.117

Duclos Point Property Owners Inc.

1992,c.Pr57

Dysart Land Company, Limited

1937,c.87

Eastern and Western Land Corporation, Limited

1905,c.112

Eilpro Holdings Inc.

1992,c.Pr41

Eno-Scott & Bowne (Brazil) Limited

1960-61,c.111

Esbeco Limited

1972,c.176

Eugerry Investments Limited

2008, c.Pr10

Faradale Farms Ltd.

2011,c.Pr7

Fargo Disposal Company Limited

1980,c.93

Farrar Transportation Company, Limited

1909,c.151

Fecunis, Limited

1921,c.137; 1923,c.108

Fefferlaw Developments Limited

1992,c.Pr46

Fermack Bowling Limited

1970,c.149

Fibre Conduits Canada, Limited

1930,c.71

Fire Extinguisher Manufacturing Company

1873,c.117

Five-O Taxi Limited

1978,c.118

Fort Frances Pulp and Paper Company

1935,c.81

Frank Postl Enterprises Limited

1977,c.82

Fred LeBlond Cement Products Limited

1977,c.83

Fuller-Austin of Canada Limited

1977,c.84

Gananoque Water Power Company

1868,c.67; 1882,c.74

Garnet Holdings Limited

1977,c.85

Georgian Bay Lumber Association

1870-1,c.71

Georgian Bay Lumber Company

1871-2,c.99

Georgian Bay Ship Canal and Power Aqueduct Company

1894,c.97; 1895,c.117; 1896,c.111

Gilmour & Company

1882,c.82

Glanworth Investments Limited

1983,c.Pr3

Golden Dreams Home and Decor Ltd.

2006, c.Pr3

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company of Canada, Limited

1921,c.138

Gould’s Drug Store Limited

1980,c.96

Grand Avenue Holdings Ltd.

2008,c.Pr1

Grand River Home Improvements Building Products, Supplies & Services Ltd.

1992,c.Pr42

Grand River Navigation Company

1868,c.65; 1870-1,c.57

Grand Trunk Pacific Development Company, Limited

1928,c.114

Groupe Concorde Inc.

1993,c.Pr50

Gull Waters Improvement Company

1871-2,c.103

Gursikh Sabha Canada

1990,c.Pr9

Hamilton By-product Coke Ovens Limited

1934,c.77

Hamilton Cataract Power, Light & Traction Company

1903,c.122; 1904,c.99

Hamilton Electric Light & Cataract Power Company

1903,c.122

Hamilton Gas Light Company

1875-6,c.88; 1879,c.86; 1890,c.131; 1896,c.112

Hamilton Warehousing & Transportation Company

1873,c.118

Harbourfront Trailer Park Ltd.

1999,c.Pr5

Hare Transport Limited

1978,c.122

Harford Limited

1975,c.100

Hawkeye Gold and Silver Mining Company

1874,4th Sess.,c.70; 1881,c.53; 1882,c.76

H.B.S.M. Holdings Limited

1968,c.180

Hili Enterprises Ltd.

2012,c.Pr3

Hillbrook Investments Limited

1971,c.114

Hillport Motors Limited

1978,c.123

Hobin Homes, Limited

1973,c.193

Homemaster Improvements Limited

1978,c.124

Homes Unlimited (London) Incorporated

1989,c.Pr47

Honing Corporation Limited

1979,c.127

Howard Smith Chemicals, Limited

1937,c.85

Huronian Company

1902,c.101

Huron & Ontario Ship Canal Company

1874,2nd Sess.c.64

Imperial Sewing Machine Company Limited and Imperial Sewing Machine Company (Kitchener) Limited

1968,c.153

Incandescent Light Company of Toronto
(formerly Toronto Incandescent Light Company)

1893,c.107

Industrial Exhibition Company

1877,c.68

Industrial Mortgage & Savings Company
See
Loan and Trust Companies

 

Industrial Steam Limited

1960,c.133

Inland Waters Transportation Company

1869,c.45

Innomed Inc.

1989,c.Pr32

Interlock People Ltd.

1990,c.Pr37

International Transit Company

1903,c.99; 1955,c.116

Jabko Holdings Ltd.

1990,c.Pr18

Jacinta Investments Limited

1981,c.88

Janbi Holdings Limited

1968,c.154

John Madronich Limited

1980,c.106

John A. Schmalz Agencies Limited

1978,c.125

John F. McLennan (Bloor) Limited

1982,c.74

John G. Todd Agencies Limited

1993,c.Pr12

John Zivanovic Holdings Limited

1989,c.Pr8

Kawartha Transportation Company

1912,c.137

Kedna Enterprises Limited

1977,c.88

Keewatin Power Company

1933,c.84

Kenora Rink Company Limited

1966,c.174

Kevalaine Corporation Limited

1977,c.89

Key Aircraft Services Inc.

2005,c.Pr1

Kingsgate II Limited

2013,c.Pr10

Kingsgate III Limited

2013,c.Pr11

Kingsgate IV Limited

2013,c.Pr12

Kingston Gas Light Company
(see Kingston Light, Heat & Power Company)

1891,c.107

Kingston Light, Heat & Power Company
(formerly Kingston Gas Light Company)

1891,c.107; 1892,c.100

Kingston Waterworks Company

1873,c.103

Kirbryn Holdings Inc.

1993,c.Pr30

Kleven Bros. Limited

1981,c. 91

KMFC Holdings Inc.

2000,c.Pr13

La Capanna Homes (Non-Profit) Inc.

1990,c.Pr46

Lake Scugog Marsh Lands Drainage Company
(see now Scugog Grazing Company)

1879,c.49; 1881,c.54; 1882-3,c.60; 1886,c.81

Lake Superior Power Company
(formerly Ontario and Sault Ste. Marie Water, Light and Power Company)

1895,c.119; 1899,c.77; 1901,c.71; 1903,c.7,s.54; 1903,c.123

Land Security Company
(formerly Toronto House Building Association)

1882,c.80; 1889,c.86; 1896,c.113

LaPlante Lithographing Company Limited

1988,c.Pr50

Lauramar Holdings Limited

1991,c.Pr3

LeBon Gold Mines Limited

1988,c.Pr41

L.F.P. Management Limited

1988,c.Pr15

Little Nipissing Silver Cobalt Mining Company

1911,c.138

Lombardo Furniture and Applicances Limited

1977,c.91

London Freehold & Leasehold Land Benefit Building Society

1873,c.134

London Gas Light Company

1882-3,c.59

London & Petrolia Oil Pipe Company

1873,c.115

London Union Savings Loan and Permament Investment Society

1873,c.134

Long Point Company

1885,c.83; 1887,c.87

Lordina Limited

1990,c.Pr45

Loubill Hobbies and Sports Limited

1978,c.130

Lyn General Manufacturing Company

1873,c.116

Lyttle Investments Limited

1992,c.Pr31

Magnetawan Lumber Company of Ontario

1871-2,c.100

Magnum International Productions, Inc.

1991,c.Pr12

March Diamond Drilling Limited

1968-69,c.154

Marmora Iron Company
See
Railways

1869,c.38

Marquis Video Corporation

1984,c.Pr15

Marsh & Co. Hospitality Realty Inc.

2013,c.Pr3

Matol Holdings Limited

1977,c.93

McColl Farms Limited

1980,c.111

Mid-Continent Bond Corporation

1988,c.Pr21

Midland Land Company

1871-2,c.97; 1882,c.77; 1901,c.95; 1916,c.105

Milani Lathing Limited

1980,c.114

Mississippi Navigation Company

1869,c.46

Mississippi River Development Company

1910,c.157

Modern Optical Ltd.

1992,c.Pr47

Moran Pharmacy Limited

1978,c.133

Morina Electronics Manufacturing Company Limited

1970,c.155

Morton Terminal Limited

1972,c.182; 1983,c.Pr18

Mount Royal Rice Mills

1960,c.153

Multimobile Corporation Limited

1991,c.Pr15

Muskoka Lakes Navigation & Hotel Company

1904,c.100

Napanee River Improvement Company

1866,c.84; 1870-1,c.74; 1884,c.81

Napco Poultry Limited

1976,c.99

National Steel Car Company

1941,c.69; 1941,c.70

Nepigon Mining Lands Company

1900,c.131

New Hermes Limited/New Hermes Limitee

2009, c.Pr4

Niagara Falls Suspension Bridge Company

1928,c.115

Niagara Falls Waterworks Company

1884,c.82

Niagara Peninsula Growers, Limited

1921,c.139

Niagara Peninsula Railway Company

1974,c.150

Nickel Copper Company of Ontario Limited

1900,c.132

North American Despatch Company

1874,1st Sess.,c.84

Northern Frontier Development Ltd.

1989,c.Pr4

Northern Power Company

1902,c.102

North Toronto Community Corporation

1948,c.129

Norval Manufacturing Company

1877,c.44

Oak Stamping Limited

1973,c.178

Oaktown Property Management Limited

1994,c.Pr29

Omnium Securities Company

1884,c.79

Ontario Burglary Insurance Company

1894,c.98

Ontario Carbon Oil Company, Hamilton

1871-2,c.89

Ontario Methodist Camp Ground Company

1884,c.83

Ontario & Minnesota Power Company

1906,c.132; 1907,c.23,s.33; 1908,c.33,s.61; 1912,c.152; 1928,c.113; 1935,c.81

Ontario Peat Company

1869,c.49

Ontario & Saskatchewan Land Corporation

1906,c.133

Ontario & Sault Ste. Marie Water, Light & Power Company
(formerly Sault Ste. Marie Gas and Light
Company. See now Lake Superior Power
Company)

1889,c.88; 1890,c.133

Ontario Shore Gas Company Limited

1932,c.100

Ontario Sugar Company

1902,c.44; 1905,c.13,s.28

Ontario Sugar Refining Company

1870-1,cs.72, 78; 2006,c.11,Sch.C,s.1

Ontario Telephone Company

1905,c.116

Ottawa & Gloucester Road Company

1868-9,c.59; 1879,c.48

Page Hersey Iron Tube & Lead Company

1911,c.136

Pamaglenn Investments Limited

1986,c.Pr13

Paragon Financial Corp.

1993,c.Pr33

Parkway Delicatessen Limited

1994,c.Pr55

Parry Sound Lumber Company

1871-2,c.98

Pays D’en Haut Wilderness Expeditions Limited

1994,c.Pr64

Peel General Manufacturing Company

1873,c.123; 1877,c.71

Peer and Smith Limited

1982,c.83

Peoples’ Gas Company

1877,c.67;c.88,s.4

Perfume & Cosmetic Bars Limited

1977,c.97

Petawawa Lumber Pulp & Paper Company

1897,c.97

Peterborough Racing Association Limited

1967,c.124; 1972,c.185

Petrolia Crude Oil & Tanking Company

1879,c.82; 1903,c.119

Petrolia Oil Pipe Company

1875-6,c.81

Philmanser Investments Ltd.

1993,c.Pr34

Pickering Harbour & Road Joint Stock Company

1871-2,c.104; 1877,c.70

P.J. Construction Limited

1992,c.Pr37

P.O.I.N.T. Incorporated

1993,c.Pr21

Poly Aire International Limited

1978,c.136

Port Arthur Shipbuilding Company

1931,c.118

Port Arthur Water, Light & Power Company

1888,c.80; 1889,c.89; 1896,c.114

Port Credit Harbour Company

1869,c.44

Port Hope Gas Company

1908,c.138

Premium Auto Collision Inc.

2001,c.Pr2

Provincial Butchers’ Machinery Co. Limited

1967,c.125

Provincial Long Distance Telephone Company

1906,c.135

P.W. MacLellan Construction Inc.

1978,c.137

Quinn Lumber and Builders’ Supply Company, Limited

1975,c.108

Rama Timber Transport Company

1868,c.66

RDP Computer Consulting Inc.

2001,c.Pr10

Reg. Booth & Son Limited

1978,c.138

Reliable Plastering Limited

1971,c.124

Roitman Investments Limited

1983,c.Pr22

Root’s Dairy, Limited

1974,c.156

Ross & Ross Grains Limited

1978,c.140

Rossin House Hotel Company

1882,c.79

Royal Hotel (Picton) Limited

1978,c.141

Royal Niagara Hotel Company

1868,c.68

Saint Peter’s Seminary Corp. of London, in Ontario

1972,c.189

Salsberg’s Smoke & Gift Shop Limited

1978,c.143

Sandringham Developments Ltd.

2010,c.Pr4

Sao Paulo Tramway, Light and Power Company

1902,c.102; 1906,c.136; 1954,c.126,c.2

Sao Paulo Light and Power Company, Limited

1954,c.126

Sarnia & Florence Road Company

1886,c.84

Sarnia Bus Company

1932,c.101

Sarnia Consumers’ Gas Company
(formerly Sarnia Gas Company; see now Sarnia Gas & Electric Light Company)

1890,c.138; 1893,c.105

Sarnia Gas Company
(see now Sarnia Consumers’ Gas Company)

1881,c.56

Sarnia Gas & Electric Light Company
(formerly Sarnia Consumers’ Gas Company)

1893,c.105

Sarnia Portable Equipment Rentals Limited

1979,c.138

Sault Ste. Marie Pied Piper Nursery School

1985,c.Pr21

Sault Ste. Marie Pulp & Paper Company

1895,c.118

Sault Ste. Marie Water, Gas & Light Company
(see now Ontario & Sault Ste. Marie Water, Light & Power Company)

1889,c.88

S.B. Young Limited

1973,c.203

Scugog Grazing Company
(formerly Lake Scugog Marsh Lands Drainage Company)

1886,c.81

Seine River, Foley & Fort Frances Telegraph & Telephone Company of Ontario

1897,c.98

Seine River Improvement Company, Limited

1935,c.81

Senchura Holdings Ltd.

2013,c.Pr14

Service Hardware Limited

1973,c.207

Sher-Bassin Group Inc.

1992,c.Pr14

Sherrydale Investments Limited

1986,c.Pr14

Shore and Horwitz Construction Company

1977,c.105

Sidney Goldstone Limited

1970,c.165

Sidoff’s Cleaners & Tailors

2005, c.Pr11

Silverstone Oil Company Limited

1983,c.Pr31

Simpson Loom Company

1870-1,c.75

Sioux Petroleums Limited
See
Companies – Mining

 

S.L. McNally Consulting Services Inc.

2011, c. Pr2

Smith Bros. & Sons Builders Limited

1983,c.Pr13

Smith Brothers Jewellers Limited

1979,c.140

South Russell Holdings Limited

1979,c.141

South Western Traction Company

1902,c.96; 1903,c.115; 1904,c.89; 1906,c.121; 1908,c.136; 1909,c.146

Spiral Nail Company of Canada

1935,c.77

Spruce Falls Power and Paper Company

1928,c.21,s.22

Stacey’s Custom Upholstery Limited

1981,c.101

Stanley Starr Limited

1977,c.106

St. Catharines Slovak Club Limited

1974,c.159

St. Mary’s River Bridge Company

1955,c.116

Stormont Electric Light & Power Company

1895,c.120; 1903,c.124

Sue-Carib Industries Limited

1972,c.197

Superior Copper Company Limited

1907,c.117

Sydenham Glass Company of Wallaceburg

1898,c.71

Tagona Water & Light Company

1899,c.77

Tara Exploration and Development Company Limited

1974,c.160

Tavone Enterprises Limited

1988,c.Pr54

Terra Paving Inc.

2013,c.Pr1

Thomas-Hamilton-Webber Limited

1983,c.Pr10

Thousand Islands Bridge Company

1933,c.101; 1936,c.73

Tillsonburg Shoe Company

1933,c.102

Tillson Spur Line Railway Company

1973,c.210

Times Change Women’s Employment Service Inc.

1989,c.Pr49

Timothy Investments Limited

1971,c.129

Timrand Investments Limited

1973,c.212

Tonum Ltd.

2010, c.Pr9

Toronto and Ashbridges Bay Improvement Company

1892,c.103

Toronto Dairy Company

1871-2,c.85; 1890,c.136

Toronto East General and Orthopedic Hospital Inc.

1970,c.169

Toronto Fuel Association

1873,c.126; 1874, 1st Sess.,c.89

Toronto Gravel Road & Concrete Company

1873,c.114; 1874, 1st Sess.,c.90; 1881,c.57

Toronto, High Park & Mimico Tramway Company

1874, 2nd Sess.,c.60

Toronto Hotel Company

1899,c.110

Toronto House Building Association

1869,c.47; 1873,c.128; 1882,c.60

Toronto Incandescent Electric Light Company
(see now Incandescent Light Company of Toronto)

1893,c.107

Toronto Investments Limited

1892,c.103

Toronto Oil Works Association

1871-2,c.86

Toronto Opera House Company

1873,c.129

Toronto Railway Company

1892,c.99

Toronto & Scarborough Electric Railway, Light & Power Company

1893,c.102; 1898,c.65

Toronto Tenement Building Association

1884,c.84

Toronto Transportation Commission

1920,c.144

Toronto Union Passenger Station & Dock Company

1870-1,c.70

Toronto Water Company

1871-2,c.78

Toronto Wharf & Warehousing Company

1869,c.48

Traco Investments Limited

1986,c.Pr31

Triangle Swine Enterprises Limited

1971,c.129

Tri-Delta of Toronto

1992,c.Pr21

Triple “D” Holdings Ltd.

2013,c.Pr8

Tuberate Heat Transfer Ltd.

1994,c.Pr7

Turkey Point Company

1885,c.87

United Farmers’’ Co-operative Company, Limited

1933,c.78

United Fuel Investments, Limited

1929,c.135

United Native Friendship Centre

1983,c.Pr15

United Nickel Company of Canada

1905,c.117

United Suburban Gas Co. Ltd.

1931,c.84

Universal Health Consulting Inc.

2013,c.Pr5

Vaughan Road Company

1875-6,c.100

Victoria Hospital Corporation

1973,c.195

Victoria Rolling Stock Company

1881,c.58

Victoria Rolling Stock & Realty Company of Ontario, Limited

1920,c.160

Walbi Holdings Limited

1968,c.180

Waltham Creative Printing Limited

1981,c.105

Waterous Engine Works Company

1895,c.62

Webwood Investments Limited

1977,c.111

Welechenko Transport Ltd.

2009, c.Pr3

Welland-Vale Manufacturing Company, Limited

1901,c.98

Wentworth Radio & Auto Supplies Limited

1970,c.170

Westmount Ridge Associates Limited

2013,c.Pr13

West Nipissing Economic Development Corporation

1991,c.Pr38

White Queen Limited

1978,c.150

Windsor Bent Goods Company

1901,c.99

Windsor Gas Company

1905,c.118; 1927,c.149

Windsor Turned Goods Company

1901,c.99

Wool and Gift Shops (Toronto) Limited

1968,c.184

Wordz Processing Corporation Ltd.

1994,c.Pr8

Yorkville Waterworks Company

1871-2,c.81

4.2 Insurance Companies
Sociétés d’assurance

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Abbey Life Insurance Company of Canada

1971,c.104

Able Insurance Brokers Ltd.

2008,c.Pr14

Alliance Insurance Company

1874, 2nd Sess.,c.66; 1882-3,c.58

Anglo-American Fire Insurance Company

1906,c.126

Anglo Canada General Insurance Company

1996,c.Pr8

AXA Home Insurance Company

1990,c.Pr22

Canada Fire and Marine Insurance Company
(see Hamilton Fire and Marine Insurance Company)

1874,2nd Sess.,c.67; amended 1875-76,c.1,s.6; 1875-76,c.91

Canada Live Stock Insurance Company of Ontario

1874,1st Sess.,c.8

Canadian Casualty and Boiler Inspection Insurance Company

1904,c.97; 1909,c.149

Canadian Millers’ Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1992,c.Pr55

Constitution Insurance Company of Canada

1973,c.185

Continental Life Insurance Company

1901,c.94

Co-operative Health Services of Ontario
See
Co-operatives

 

Co-operators Insurance Association

1982,c.69

Co-operators Life Insurance Association

1979,c.119

Edinburgh Assurance Company, Limited

1920,c.157

Empire Life Insurance Company

1967,c.113; 1986,c.Pr12

Equitable Fire Insurance Company of Hamilton

1878,c.61

Equitable Life Insurance Society of United States

1891,c.106

Excelsior Life Insurance Company

1966,c.167; 1970,c.148

Farmers’ and Traders’ Life and Accident Assurance Company

1901,c.94

Federal Fire Insurance Company

1881,c.52

Gore District Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1868,c.56; 1887,c.86

Hamilton Fire and Marine Insurance Company
(formerly Canada Fire and Marine Insurance Company)

1875-6,c.91

Hamilton Mutual Fire Insurance Society

1868-9,c.77

Hand In Hand Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1879,c.85

Home Fire Insurance Company of Ontario

1875-6,c.92; 1877,c.2,s.3

Industrial and Commercial Life Assurance Company of Canada

1874,2nd Sess.,c.68; amended 1875-76,c.1,s.7

Kingsway General Insurance Company

1988,c.Pr19

London Life Insurance Company

1874,1st Sess.,c.85; 1986,c.Pr26; 1986,c.Pr26

Manufacturers’ Life Insurance Company

1958,c.136

Mercantile Fire Insurance Company
(see now Mercantile Insurance Company)

1874,1st Sess.c.87; 1892,c.101; 1936,c.75

Mercantile Insurance Company
(formerly Mercantile Fire Insurance Company)

1936,c.75

Merchants Fire Insurance Company

1909,c.152

Monarch Fire Insurance Company, Cash, Mutual and Stock

1910,c.158

Mutual Relief Life Insurance Company

1929,c.132; 1933,c.87

New York Life Insurance Company

1890,c.134

North American Accident Insurance Company

1919,c.128

Ontario Farmers’ Mutual Insurance Company

1868-9,c.64

Ontario Inland Marine Mutual Insurance Association

1889,c.87

Ontario Mutual Life Insurance Company

1868-9,c.17; 1874,1st Sess.c.86

Ontario Threshermen’s Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1922,c.147; 1959,c.124

Oxford Farmers’ Mutual Fire Insurance Association

1868,c.54

Pembridge Insurance Company

1999,c.Pr9

Peoples’ Life Insurance Company

1892,c.102; 1894,c.99; 1901,c.96

Phoenix Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1881,c.55

Policyholders’ Mutual Life Insurance Company

1907,c.116

Prudential Life Assurance Company of Ontario

1879,c.84

Queen City Fire Insurance Company

1870-1,c.73; 1887,c.88; 1932,c.111

Reliable Life Insurance Company

1973,c.202

Royal Canadian Insurance Company

1868,c.53

Simcoe & Erie General Insurance Company

1973,c.208

Simcoe County Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1904,c.101

Southern Fire Insurance Company

1880,c.74

Standard Fire Insurance Company

1877,c.66; 1882-3,c.58

Standard Life Assurance Company

1893,c.106

Toronto Fire Insurance Company

1886,c.86

Toronto General Insurance Company

1930,c.116

Toronto Life Insurance and Tontine Company

1871-2,c.87

Toronto Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1868,c.52

Union Fire Insurance Company

1875-6,c.93; 1877,c.2,s.4

Waterloo County Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1868,c.55; 1881,c.59

Waterloo Mutual Fire Insurance Company

1881,c.59

York Fire & Casualty Insurance Company

1988,c.Pr4

Zurich Life Insurance Company of Canada

1971,c.135

4.3 Loan and Trust Companies
Sociétés de prêt et de fiducie

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Administration and Trust Company

1950,c.90

Anglo-Canadian Mortgage Company

1881,c.49; 1884,c.79

Bankers Trust Company

1920,c.156; 1934,c.67

Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Company

1997,c.Pr2; 2000,c.Pr12

Barclays Trust Company of Canada

1951,c.96; 1957,c.153

Birkbeck Loan Company of London, Canada

1906,c.128

British Empire Trust Company, Limited

1913,c.140

British Mortgage Loan Company of Ontario

1926,c.121

British Mortgage and Trust Corporation of Ontario

1926,c.121

Brockville Loan and Savings Company

1929,c.130

Brockville Trust and Savings Company

1929,c.130

Canada Landed Credit Company

1873,c.122; 1874,2nd Sess.,c.73; 1875-6,c.97; 1882,c.72; 1890,c.128

Canada Loan Company

1882,c.78

Canada Mortgage Agency

1881,c.50

Canada Permanent Building & Savings Society

1875-6,c.94

Canada Permanent Loan and Savings Company

1875-6,c.94

Canada Permanent and Western Canada Mortgage Corporation

1900,c.129

Canada Trustco Mortgage Company

1977,c.73

Canadian Savings and Loan Company

1906,c.130

Central Canada Loan and Savings Company

1890,c.129; 1900,c.130

Civil Service Savings and Loan Society of Ottawa

1909,c.150

Colonial Securities Company

1888-9,c.62

Colonial Trusts Corporation

1873,c.121

Continental Guaranty Corporation

1919,c.127

Credit Foncier Franco-Canadien

1881,c.51; 1946,c.116; 1952,c.118

Crown Trust Company

1931,c.144; 1946,c.143

Crown Trust and Guarantee Company

1946,c.143

East Lambton Farmers’ Loan and Savings Company

1934,c.79

Elgin Loan and Savings Company

1903,c.121

English Loan Company

1880,c.76; 1884,c.80

General Trust of Canada

1951,c.101

Grey and Bruce Loan Company

1926,c.123

Grey and Bruce Trust and Savings Company

1926,c.123

Huron and Erie Loan and Savings Company
(see Huron and Erie Mortgage Corporation)

1906,c.130; 1915,c.86

Huron and Erie Loan and Savings Society

1875-6,c.95

Huron and Erie Mortgage Corporation
(formerly Huron and Erie Loan and Savings Company)

1915,c.86

Industrial Mortgage and Savings Company
(see Industrial Mortgage and Trust Company)

1928,c.112

Industrial Mortgage and Trust Company
(formerly Industrial Mortgage and Savings Company)

1928,c.112; 1934,c.79

Land Security Company

1882,c.80; 1885,c.82; 1890,c.132

London and Western Trusts Company

1906,c.131; 1911,c.144

Mercantile Trust Company of Canada Limited

1907,c.115

Montreal Trust Company

1960-1,c.117; 1980,c.116

Montreal Trust Company of Canada

1980,c.116

Niagara Falls Loan and Savings Company

1936,c.77

Omnium Securities Company

1881,c.49; 1884,c.79

Ontario Trust and Investment Company

1868-9,c.68; 1871-2,c.88

Ontario Trust Company

1882,c.78

Owen Sound Loan and Savings Company

1926,c.123

Peterborough Real Estate Investment Company

1890,c.129

Prudential Trust Company, Limited

1911,c.139; 1920,c.158

Royal Trust Company

1902,c.103; 1957,c.153; 1978,c.142

Royal Trust Corporation of Canada

1978,c.142

Savings and Investment Trust

1974,c.157

Societe Nationale de Fiducie

1953,c.131

TD Trust Company

1996,c.Pr1

Title and Trust Company

1907,c.118

Tordom Corporation

1981,c.102

Toronto Financial Corporation

1873,c.127

Toronto General Trusts Company

1871-2,c.83; 1899,c.109

Toronto House Building Association

1882,c.80

Toronto Municipal Loan Association

1915,c.87

Toronto Trust Company

1868,c.63

Trust and Loan Company of Upper Canada

1868-9,c.65

Trusts Corporation of Ontario

1899,c.109

Trusts and Guarantee Company Limited

1946,c.143

Victoria Loan and Savings Company
(now Victoria Trust and Savings Company)

1923,c.107

Victoria Trust and Savings Company
(formerly Victoria Loan and Savings Company)

1923,c.107

Waterloo County Loan and Savings Company
(see Waterloo County Trust and Savings Company)

1922,c.148

Waterloo County Trust and Savings Company
(formerly Waterloo County Loan and Savings Company)

1922,c.148

Western Canada Loan and Savings Company
(formerly Western Canada Permanent Building and Savings Society)

1875-6,c.96

Western Canada Permanent Building and Savings Society
(see Western Canada Loan and Savings Company)

1875-6,c.96

4.4 Mining Companies
Sociétés minières

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Alph Mining Company

1908,c.33,s.66

Bankfield Consolidated Mines Limited

1981,c.77

Bargnesi Mines Limited

1984,c.Pr28

Basin-Jib Mines Limited

1980,c.85

Beck Mining Company of Marmora

1873,c.106

Black Bay Silver Mining Company

1873,c.107

Black Eagle Gold Mining Company

1924,c.149

Calabogie Asbestos Mining Company Limited

1982,c.66

Canada Consolidated Gold Mining Company

1882,c.76

Can-Con Enterprises and Explorations Limited

1980,c.87

Candore Explorations Limited

1981,c.81

Coballoy Mines and Refiners Limited

1994,c.Pr53

Cobalt Lake Mining Company, Limited

1910,c.156

Columbia Metals Corporation Limited

1994,c.Pr54

Cornish Silver Mining Company of Canada

1873,c.108

Coutu Gold Mines Limited

2012,c.Pr1

Duncan Silver Mining Company

1871-2,c.92

Fecunis, Limited

1923,c.108

Frue Shebandowan Gold Mining Company

1898,c.70

Gatling Gold and Silver Mining Company

1873,c.109; 1874,2nd Sess.c.69; 1875-6,c.89; 1882,c.75

Golden Hope Mines Limited

1980,c.94

Gothic Mines and Oils Limited

1980,c.95

Gradore Mines Limited

1980,c.97

Hawkeye Gold and Silver Mining Company

1874,4th Sess.c.70; 1881,c.53; 1882,c.76

Hermina Mining Company

1905,c.113

Hotstone Minerals Limited

1991,c.Pr32

Hubbard Silver Mining Company of Thunder Bay

1873,c.110

International Silver Mining Company of Canada

1871-2,c.95

Kedar Mines Limited

1971,c.116

Lebon Gold Mines Limited

1988,c.Pr41

Little Nipissing Silver Cobalt Mining Company

1911,c.138

Machin Mines Limited

1988,c.Pr25

March Diamond Drilling Limited

1968-9,c.154

Marmora Railway and Mining Company

1914,c.119

Mildove Mining Company Limited

1981,c.96

Monpre Iron Mines Limited

1994,c.Pr41

Mylake Mines Limited

1986,c.Pr17

Nepigon Mining Lands Company

1905,c.115

New Augarita Porcupine Mines Limited

1973,c.197

North Shore Silver Mining Company

1871-2,c.91

Ontario Mineral Lands Company

1871-2,c.96

Petitclerc Mines Limited

1991,c.Pr36

Pittsonto Mining Company Limited

1991,c.Pr34

Porcupine Goldor Mines Limited
(formerly Porcupine Goldtop Mines Limited)

2008,c.Pr11

Primrock Mining and Exploration Limited

1988,c.Pr35

Prow Yellowknife Gold Mines Ltd.

1988,c.Pr27

Regina Reef Gold Mines, Limited

1924,c.149

Shebandowan Mining Company

1898,c.70

Shuniah Silver Mining Company

1871-2,c.90

Silver Harbour Mining Company of Thunder Bay

1873,c.111

Sioux Petroleums Limited

1981,c.99

Spencer Silver Mining Company

1871-2,c.93

Sunbeam Exploration Company Limited

1991,c.Pr35

Superior Silver Islands Mining Company

1871-2,c.94

Tasmaque Gold Mines Limited

1991,c.Pr33

Teco Mines and Oils Limited

1983,c.Pr42

Three A Silver Mining Company of Thunder Bay

1873,c.105

Thunder Bay Silver Mining Company

1875-6,c.90

Williams Creek Gold Quartz Mining Co. Limited

1987,c.Pr5

5. Co-operatives (including Co-operative Associations)
Coopératives (y compris les associations coopératives)

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Co-operative Health Service of Ontario

1980,c.89

Cottam Farmers Limited

1949,c.120

Farmers’ Co-operative Association of Ontario

1933,c.78; 1948,c.130

Ontario Co-operative Credit Society

1949,c.133; 1961-2,c.162; 1968-9,c.159

Pelee Island Co-operative Association

1937,c.97

Silverbirch Co-operative Inc.

1992,c.Pr28

Spring Green Co-operative

1992,c.Pr27

United Co-operatives of Ontario

1948,c.130; 1956,c.126; 1965,c.173; 1967,c.133

United Farmers’ Co-operative Association

1931,c146; 1933,c78,s.11; 1948,c.130

United Farmers’ Co-operative Company Limited

1943,c.51

Vineland Growers’ Co-operative, Limited

1942,c.60

6. Educational Institutions
Établissements d’enseignement

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Albert College, Belleville
(formerly Bellville Seminary)

1866,c.136; 1870-1,c.91; 1922,c.149; 1930,c.114; 1951,c.119,s.19

Alma College, St.Thomas

1877,c.64; 1880,c.81; 1908,c.139; 1948,c.101

Appleby School, Oakville

1911,c.140; 1941,c.64

Assumption College
(see Assumption University of Windsor)

1953,c.111; 1956,c.94; 1964,c.125

Assumption University of Windsor
(see Assumption University)

1956,c.94; 1964,c.125

Assumption University

1964,c.125

Balmoral Hall School for Girls

1957,c.158

Baptist Bible College Canada and Theological Seminary

1984,c.Pr11

Bishop Strachan School, Toronto

1868,c.57

Brock University

1964,c.127; 1971,c.107

Brothers of the Christian Schools

1873,c.143

Cambridge District Association for Christian Education

1992,c.Pr3

Canada Christian College and School of Graduate Theological Studies

1999,c.Pr2

Canadian Literary Institute

1877,c.63; 1882-3,c.68

Canadian Reformed Churches

 

Theological College
See
Theological College of the Canadian Reformed Churches

 

Carleton College
(see Carleton University)

1952,c.117; 1957,c.130

Carleton University
(formerly Carleton College)

1957,c.130; 1968,c.148; 1968-9,c.145

Central Baptist Seminary and Bible College

1984,c.Pr2; 1994, c.Pr18

Church of England Ladies School, Ottawa

1870-1,c.90; 1871-2,c.112

College of Art, Toronto

1920,c.105; 1949,c.12

College of Disciples, St. Thomas

1911,c.143

College of the Dominican or Friar Preachers of Ottawa

1967,c.111

College of St. Jerome, Berlin (Kitchener)

1903,c.133

Conrad Grebel College

1988,c.Pr11

Conrad Grebel University College
(formerly Conrad Grebel College)

2001,c.Pr11; 2004,c.Pr3

Crescent School (Township of East York)

1937,c.88; 1939,c.58,s.1

Eastern Pentecostal Bible College
(see Master’s College and Seminary)

1983,c.Pr34; 1991,c.Pr5; 1998, c.Pr3; 2001,c.Pr6

Elgin College

1882,c.81

Emmanuel Bible College

1981,c.83

Emmanuel College

1928,c.105

Essex College

1956,c.94; 1962-3,c.194,s.6

Etobicoke, Borough, Board of Education

 

See Etobicoke, Borough (1973,c.180)

 

Evangelical Lutheran Seminary of Canada
(see Waterloo Lutheran Seminary, Waterloo Lutheran University and Wilfrid Laurier University)

1913,c.145; 1926,c.115; 1927,c.146; 1945,c.31; 1959,c.142; 1960-1,c.139

FaithWay Baptist College

1992,c.Pr1

Friends Seminary of Ontario

1870-1,c.94; 1908,c.140; 1917,c.103

Frontier College

1983,c.Pr21

Great Lakes Bible College

1987,c.Pr10

Haldimand-Norfolk County Roman Catholic Separate School Board

1970,c.152

Hamilton School of Anatomy

1910,c.161

Havergal College

1917,c.104; 1933,c.82; 1942,c.47

Hellmuth College

1868,c.58

Hellmuth Ladies College

1868-9,c.75

Heritage Baptist College and Heritage Theological Seminary

1994,c.Pr18

Holsgrove Public School, Westbrook
See
Kingston, Township - Municipalities

 

Hornepayne Continuation School
See
Wicksteed, Township - Municipalities

 

Huntington University (part of Laurentian University)

1960,c.143; 1966,c.173; 1971,c.115

Huron College
(see Huron University College)

1863,c.31; 1868-9,c.52; 1890,c.141; 1906,c.139; 1922,c.150; 1935, c.84; 1958,c.139; 1964,c.131; 1975,c.101; 2000,c.Pr8

Huron University College
(formerly Huron College)

2000,c.Pr8

Institute for Advanced Judaic Studies

1997,c.Pr19

Immanuel Christian School Society of East Toronto

1990,c.Pr3

Institute for Christian Studies

1983,c.Pr25; 1992,c.Pr48; 2005,c.Pr5

January School
See
Montcrest School

1979,c.131

Kent County Roman Catholic Separate School Board

1976,c.97

Kitchener and District Public School Board
See
Kitchener, City (1967,c.116)

 

Knox College

1884,c.87; 1948,c.112; 1950,c.103

Lakeshore District Board of Education

1953,c.117

Lalemant College
See
University of Lalemant College

 

L’Association Canadienne Francaise d’Education d’Ontario

1960,c.150

Laurentian University of Sudbury

1960,c.151; 1961-2,c.154

Lincoln County Board of Education

1978,c.127

London Baptist Bible College and London Baptist Seminary

1981,c.95; 1994,c.Pr18

London Board of Education

1973,c.196; 1994,c.Pr60

London Collegiate Institute
(see Hellmuth College)

1868,c.58

Loretto Ladies Colleges and Schools

1898,c.75

Macdonald Stewart Community Art Centre

1978,c.131

Madresa Ashraful Uloom

2008,c.Pr4

Maimonides Schools for Jewish Studies

1968-9,c.153

Massey College

1960-1,c.53; 1974,c.13

Master’s College and Seminary
(formerly Eastern Pentecostal Bible College)

2001,c.Pr6; 2008,c.Pr9; 2012.c.Pr2

Metropolitan (Toronto) Separate School Board

1953,c.119; 1988,c.27,s.38; 1989,c.65; 1997,c.31.s.154

McMaster Divinity College

1957,c.143

McMaster University

1887,c.95; 1893,c.114; 1916,c.109; 1921,c.134; 1931,c.72; 1932,c.106; 1949,c.131; 1957,c.144; 1962-3,c.173; 1968-9,c.155; 1976,c.98

Montcrest School
(formerly January School)

1979,c.131

Moose Township Public School Board

1967,c.119

Napanee and District Collegiate Institute Board

1967,c.121

Nazrey Institute

1869,c.52; 1873,c.155

Ner Israel Yestiva College

2000,c.Pr5

Nipissing University

1992,c.Pr52; 2001,c.Pr20; 2009,c.33,Sched.2,s.48

North Toronto Christian School (Interdenominational)

1994,c.Pr9

Ontario Agricultural College

1880,c.33

Ontario Bible College and Ontario Theological Seminary (See Tyndale University College & Seminary)

1982,c.79; 1986,c.Pr5

Ontario College, Picton

1868,c.15

Ontario Ladies College

1878,c.68; 1960-1,c.119

Ontario Reformatory for Boys (Penetanguishene)

1880,c.34

Ottawa Association for the Advancement of Learning
(see Carleton College)

1952,c.117

Ottawa College
(see Ottawa University)

1933,c.106

Ottawa Ladies College

1869,c.54; 1874,2nd Sess.c.84; 1882,c.85; 1902,c.109; 1914,c.130; 1925,c.125,s.13; 1948,c.118

Ottawa University/University of Ottawa
(formerly Ottawa College)

1933,c.106; 1941,c.83; 1959,c.138; 1960-1,c.138; 1964,c.148; 1965,c.137

Pickering College

1917,c.103; 1960-1,c.125

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies

2005, c.Pr10

Presbyterian Ladies College, Ottawa
(see Ottawa Ladies College)

1898,c.74; 1902,c.109

Queen’s College, Kingston

1874,2nd Sess.c.76

Queen’s University

1916,c.110; 1958,c.150; 1959,c.119

Redeemer Reformed Christian College
(see Redeemer University College)

 

Redeemer University College
(formerly Redeemer Reformed Christian College)

1980,c.120; 1998,c.Pr2; 2000,c.Pr4; 2003,c.Pr2; 2004,c.Pr4

Regiopolis University

1837,2nd Sess.c.56; 1934,c.93

Regis College

1978,c.139; 1989,c.Pr33

Ridley College

1924,c.145

Royal Conservatory of Music

1991,c.Pr17; 2013,c.Pr4

Royal Military College of Canada

1959,c.131

Sacred Heart College, Sudbury

1914,c.131; 1928,c.103; 1957,c.160

Saint Peter’s Seminary Corporation of London, in Ontario

1972,c.189

St. Andrews College

1911,c.141

St. Augustine’s Seminary of Toronto

1983,c.Pr20

St. George’s College

1960-1,c.133

University of St. Jerome’s College
(formerly St. Jerome’s College, see St. Jerome’s University)

 

St. Jerome’s University
(formerly University of St. Jerome’s College)

1903,c.133; 1947,c.137; 1959,c.139;1960-1,c.139; 1986,c.Pr23; 1996,c.Pr25; 2000,c.Pr17

St. John’s School (Elora)

1972,c.196

St. Margaret’s School (Elora)

1975,c.115

St. Mary’s College, Montreal

1914,c.132

St. Michael’s College (see University of St. Michael’s College)

1954,c.130; 1958,c.162

University of St. Michael’s College

1958,c.162; 2005, c.Pr7

School of Mining and Agriculture, Kingston

1893,c.115; 1901,c.44; 1909,c.162; 1916,c.110

School Sisters of Notre Dame, Directors of
(see School Sisters of Notre Dame of Ontario)

1905,c.125

School Sisters of Notre Dame of Ontario

1992,c.Pr2

Simcoe County Board of Education

1994,c.Pr62

Sisters of Our Lady of Loretto
(see Loretto Ladies College and Schools)

1897,c.75

Sisters of the Good Shepherd of Quebec

1959,c.134

South Peel Board of Education
(see Toronto, Township – Municipalities)

 

Sudbury University (part of Laurentian University)

1960,c.173

Talpiot College

2000,c.Pr3; 2006, c.Pr5

Theological College of the Canadian Reformed Churches

1981,c.80

Thorneloe University

1960-1,c.135

Tilbury Area Public School (formerly Tilbury Public School Board) (William J. Miller Trust)

1966, c. 185; 1968-69, c. 166; 2002,c.Pr6

Tilbury District High School

1960-61,c.136

Toronto and Suburban Separate School Board
(see Toronto, City - Municipalities)

 

Toronto Baptist College

1881,c.87; 1885,c.96; 1887,c.95

Toronto Baptist Seminary and Bible College

1982,c.90; 1989,c.Pr35

Trent University

1962-3,c.192

Trinity College

1928,c.104

Trinity College School

1871-2,c.111; 1874,1st Sess.,c.93; 1932,c.108; 1950,c.113

Trinity Medical School

1877,c.65; 1888,c.91

Tyndale University College & Seminary
(formerly Ontario Bible College and Ontario Theological Seminary)

2003,c.Pr5; 2005,c.Pr4

Université‚ d’Ottawa
(see Ottawa University)

 

University of Lalemant College

1960,c.172

University of Regiopolis
(see Regiopolis University)

 

University of Sudbury
(see Sudbury University)

 

University of Waterloo
(see Waterloo (University of))

 

University of Western Ontario
(see Western Ontario, University of)

 

University of Windsor
(see Windsor University)

 

Ursuline Academy of Chatham (See Ursuline Religious (London) under 14. Religious Institutions)

1916,c.111

Victoria University

1915,c.91; 1928,c.105; 1932,c.53,s.43; 1944, c. 86; 1950,c.103; 1951,c.119; 1981,c.104

Waterloo College (now Wilfrid Laurier University)

1959,c.140; 1973,c.87 (public Act)

Waterloo College Associate Faculties

1958,c.164

Waterloo County Board of Education

1995,c.Pr2

Waterloo Lutheran Seminary
(formerly Evangelical Lutheran Seminary of Canada and Waterloo Lutheran University)

1973,c.87 (public Act)

Waterloo Lutheran University
(see Waterloo Lutheran Seminary and Wilfrid Laurier University)

1959,c.142; 1967,c.135; 1973,c.87 (public Act)

Waterloo (University of)

1959,c.140; 1960-61,c.139; 1962-3,c.193; 1972,c.200

Wesleyan Female College, Hamilton
(see Wesleyan Ladies College)

1869,c.53; 1882,c.88

Wesleyan Ladies College

1882,c.88

Western Ontario, University of

1878,c.70; 1882,c.89; 1892,c.197; 1906,c.140; 1908,c.145; 1923,c.105; 1955,c.118; 1967,c.134; 1974,c.163; 1982,c.92; 1988,c.Pr26

Weston Church School

1869,c.51

Wilberforce Educational Institute

1871-2,c.113; 1873,c.155

Wilfrid Laurier University
(formerly Waterloo College, Waterloo Lutheran Seminary and Waterloo Lutheran University)

1973,c.87 (public Act)

Windsor and Walkerville Industrial and Technical School

1921,c.129

Windsor University

1962-63,c.194; 1968-69,c.169

Woodstock College

1882-3,c.68; 1887,c.95

Wycliffe College

1916,c.112; 1932,c.107; 1949,c.144; 1951,c.121; 2002,c.Pr1

York University

1959,c.145; 1965,c.143,s.2

7. Estates
Successions

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Bacon, John, Estate of

1902,c.113; 1904,c.104

Beardmore, Walter Dowker, Estate of

1916,c.116

Beatty Estate
See
Parry Sound, Town

1950,c.111

Bell, Thomas, Estate of

1868-9,c.79

Bingham, Margaret Emma, Estate of

1939,c.74

Birtwistle, Peter, Estate of

1941,c.65

Bond, John Martin, Estate of

1920,c.165

Brown, William Walter, Estate of

1911,c.153; 1913,c.151; 1917,c.109

Burwell, Isaac Brock

1878,c.73

Calhoun, Arry Ellen Mayer, et al (Trust Settlement)

1932,c.112

Campbell, John Saxton

1868,c.78

Caverno, Sullivan

1870-1,c.102

Chaplin, William

1890,c.148

Cleary, Edmund Anderson
See
Windsor, City

1994,c.Pr39

Daly, John Corry Wilson, Estate of

1882-3,c.69

Davis, William Henry, Estate of

1905,c.130

Dixon, Alexander et al

1884,c.95

Doran, John, Estate of

1912,c.161

Dunn, William

1891,c.113

Elmsley, Charlotte, Estate of

1900,c.141

Elmsley, John, Estate of

1868-9,c.78

Evans, John Taylor, Memorial Trust
See
Wood, Esther Taylor, Trust and John Taylor Evans Memorial Trust

 

Eyre, Thomas

1868,c.78

Farlinger, Isabella Findlay, Estate of

1920,c.166

Flanagan, John, Estate of

1870-1,c.101

Ford, David B. Ogden, Estate of

1869,c.73

Fraser, Gordon Harrison, Estate of

1982,c.76

Fulford, George Taylor, Estate of

1959,c.117

Gauthier, C.H., Estate of

1958,c.166,s.2

Global Natural Resources Limited

1981,c.84

Gooderham, M.R., Estate of

1958,c.136

Goodhue, Honourable George Jervis, Estate of

1870-1,c.99

Gould, Adelia

1887,c.98

Harris, Reverend James, Estate of

1890,c.149

Hart, Harriet Judith, Estate of

1869,c.75

Heal, James, Estate of

1917,c.110

Hersey, Zephaniah Swift More, Estate of

1869,c.74

Heward, Charles Granville, Trust Settlement

1935,c.83

Johnson, William F., Estate of

1931,c.147

Keenon, Thomas, Estate of

1879,c.95

Laidlaw, Anne, Estate of

1886,c.95

Leslie, Blanche Eleanor, Estate of

1910,c.167

Lyons, John, Estate of

1885,c.99; 1895,c.124

Mason, William Thomas
See
Bell, Thomas, Estate of

 

McNab, Sophia, Estate of

1913,c.152

Massey, Hart A., Trust

1918,c.85

McKillop, Isabella
See
Moore, William John, Estate of

 

McKinnon, Sydney Finlay, Estate of

1920,c.167

Miller, Willam J., Trust
See
Tilbury Area Public School

 

Moore, William John, Estate of

1902,c.116; 1917,c.111

Morris, Honourable James, Estate of

1889,c.100

Morrow, R.A. Memorial Park Trust

1984c.Pr5

Nihan, Thomas, Estate of

1925,c.134

Northcote, Richard

1890,c.150; 1910,c.168

Osler, Sir Hammond Boyd, Estate of

1925,c.135

Paxton, George, Estate of

1868,c.76

Pellatt, Sir Henry Mill, Trust

1953,c.124

Richardson, George Taylor, Trust

1932,c.113; 1962-3,c.183

Roach, John Knatchbull, Estate of

1968,c.77

Rowntree, David, Estate of

1916,c.117

Sanford, Honourable William E., Estate of

1905,c.134

Shuter, Mary Agnes, Estate of

1980,c.110

Smith, Sir Henry, Estate of

1868-9,c.74

Smith, John, Estate of

1894,c.106; 1901,c.112

Smith, Samuel B., Estate of

1884,c.96

Sparks, Nicholas, Estate of

1873,c.157; 1878,c.74

Spragge, Joseph Bitterman, Estate of

1870-1,c.100; 1885,c.101

Soden, Mary

1892,c.108

Staveley, James, Estate of

1896,c.6

Stewart, T.B.P., Estate of

1893,c.117

Stock, James, Estate of

1884,c.97

Stubbs, Richard, Estate of

1894,c.107; 1898,c.79; 1918,c.86

Tisdelle, Henry Neree, Estate of
See
Kent County Roman Catholic Separate School Board Act, 1976

1976,c.97

Tuckett, George Thomas, Estate of

1915,c.99; 1918,c.87

Whitehead, Joseph, Estate of

1873,c.158

Wilkes, Caira Robbins

1874,2nd Sess.,c.91

Wilkes, Robert, Estate of

1882-3,c.70

Williams, Elsie P., Estate of

1935,c.86; 1938,c.75

Winstanley, Emily Rebecca

1888,c.93

Wood, Esther Taylor, Trust and John Taylor Evans Memorial Trust

1962-63,c.198

Wride, William C. and Josie

1940,c.52

Wright, Alexander, Estate of

1868-9,c.63

8. Exhibitions and Fairs
Expositions et foires

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Canadian Lakehead Exhibition

1939,c.68;1948,c.104

Canadian National Exhibition Association

1939,c.1,s.25; 1948,c.105; 1949,c.117; 1952,c.116; 1956,c.97; 1957,c.129; 1958,c.126; 1960,c.137;1965,c.146; 1966,c.165; 1970,c.141; 1983,c.Pr23; 1985,c.Pr8; 1988,c.60; 1999,c.12,Sch.M, s.12-14; 2000,c.Pr15

Central Canada Exhibition Association (Ottawa)

1888,c.79; 1911,c.98; 1915,c.85; 1919,c.125; 1929,c.136; 1933,c.73; 1950,c.94; 1960,c.138

Eastern Ontario Winter Fair

1906,c.17,s.20; 1927,c.28

Industrial Exhibition Association (Toronto)

1879,c.81; 1905,c.114;1908,c.112; 1948,c.105

Western Fair Association (London)

1887,c.89; 1923,c.72; 1924,c.104; 1927,c.117; 1929,c.106; 1938,c.58; 1939,c.1,s.25; 1946,c.125; 1947,c.133; 1950,c.105; 1955,c.104; 1956,c.108

9. Homes and Refuges
Foyers et maisons de refuge

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Aged Women’s Home of Hamilton

1948,c.100; 2000,c.Pr16

Belleville:
See:

 

Hospital and Home for the Friendless,

 

Belleville Home for the Friendless, Belleville

 

Bobier Convalescent Home

1968-69,c.143

Boys’ Home of the City of Hamilton

1873,c.152; 1955,c.105

Boys’ Home, The (Toronto)

1861,c.114; 1962-63,c.152

Boys’ Home for Youth (The)

1913,c.143; 1962-63,c.152; 2001,c.Pr7

Brantford:

 

See:

 

Jane Laycock Children’s Home, Brantford

 

Jane Laycock Orphanage, Brantford

 

Sheridan Street Orphanage, Brantford

 

Brockville:

 

See:

 

Fulford Home for Aged Women, Brockville

 

Children’s Industrial School, Hamilton

1864,c.145 (Dom.); 1878,c.63

Elliott (The)

2002,c.Pr7

Family Day Care Services
(formerly Protestant Children’s Homes)

1971,c.123; 1983,c.Pr24

Fulford Home for Aged Women, Brockville

1946,c.113

Galt

 

See:

 

McCulloch Memorial Home, Galt

 

Girls’ Home of the City of Hamilton

1878,c.63; 1955,c.91

Girls’ Home and Public Nursery of Toronto

1887,c.91

See:

 

Girls’ Home of Toronto

 

Girls’ Home of Toronto

1887,c.91; 1926,c.119

Guelph

 

See:

 

The Elliott, Guelph

 

Hamilton:

 

See:

 

Aged Women’s Home of Hamilton

 

Boys’ Home of the City of Hamilton

 

Children’s Industrial School, Hamilton

 

Girls’ Home of the City of Hamilton

 

Hamilton Orphan Asylum

 

Home for the Aged and Infirm, Hamilton

 

Home of the Friendless, Hamilton

 

Home of the Friendless and Infants’ Home, Hamilton

 

Lynnwood Hall Children’s Centre, Hamilton

 

Hamilton Orphan Asylum

1948,c.100; 2000,c.Pr16

Hillcrest Convalescent Home, Toronto

1892,c.104

Home for the Aged and Infirm, Hamilton

1930,c.82,s.3

Home for the Friendless, Belleville

1882,c.86

Home for the Friendless, Guelph

1907,c.119; 1930,c.81; 1962-63,c.159; 1962-63,c.165

Home of the Friendless, Hamilton

1873,c.156; 1887,c.92; 1954,c.114,s.7

Home of the Friendless and Infants’ Home, Hamilton

1887,c.92; 1954,c.114,s.7

Hospital and Home for the Friendless, Belleville

1905,c.123

House of Industry, Toronto (see Laughlen Lodge)

1887,c.96; 1947,c.130

House of Refuge, Thunder Bay

1927,c.148

Idlewyld Manor

2000,c.Pr16

Ina Grafton Homes

1942,c.48

Infants’ Home and Infirmary of Toronto

1942,c.49

Infants Homes of Toronto, The

1942,c.49

Jane Laycock Children’s Home, Brantford

1903,c.131

Jane Laycock Orphanage, Brantford

1902,c.115; 1903,c.131

Jewish Home for the Aged, Toronto

1952,c.139

Ladies Christian Association of St. Catharines

1882,c.83

See:

 

Protestant Home of St. Catharines

 

Laughlen Lodge

1947,c.130

Lindsay

 

See:

 

‘The Home’, Lindsay

 

Lynwood Hall Children’s Centre, Hamilton

1955,c.105

Magdalene Asylum

 

See:

 

Toronto Aged Men’s and Women’s Homes

 

McCulloch Memorial Home, Galt

1955,c.98,s.3

Newsboys’ Lodging and Industrial Home of the City of Toronto

1870-71,c.97

Orphans’ Home, Ottawa

1888,c.86; 1914,c.129; 1975,c.107

Orphans’ Home and Female Aid Society, Toronto

1873,c.151

Ottawa:

 

See:

 

Orphans’ Home, Ottawa

 

Protestant Children’s Village, Ottawa

 

Protestant’s Orphans’ Home Ottawa

 

St. Patrick’s Asylum, Ottawa

 

St. Patrick’s Home, Ottawa

 

Ottawa Jewish Home for the Aged

1993,c.Pr42

Protestant Children’s Homes, Toronto

1926,c.119; 1971,c.123

Protestant Children’s Village, Ottawa

1931,c.142; 1933,c.93; 1975,c.107

Protestant Home of St. Catharines

1882,c.83; 1956,c.116

Protestant Orphans’ Home, Ottawa

1914,c.129; 1931,c.142; 1933,c.93; 1975,c.107

Protestant Orphans’ Home, Toronto

1911,c.148; 1915,c.90; 1926,c.119; 1971,c.123

Rainbow Halfway House

1992,c.Pr51

Sheridan Place

1975,c.113

Sheridan Street Orphanage, Brantford

1903,c.131

St. Catharines

 

See:

 

Protestant Home of St. Catharines

 

Protestant Home of St. Catharines

 

St. Elizabeth Home Society

1986,c.Pr11

St. Patrick’s Asylum of Ottawa

1866,c.147; 1888,c.87; 1916,c.108; 1925,c.130; 1933,c.96; 1952,c.135

St. Patrick’s Home of Ottawa

1933,c.96; 1952,c.135

The Elliott, Guelph

1962-63,c.159

‘The Home’, Lindsay

1916,c.107

Thunder Bay

 

See:

 

House of Refuge, Thunder Bay

 

Toronto

 

See:

 

Boys’ Home, Toronto

 

Girls’ Home and Public Nursery of Toronto

 

Girls’ Home of Toronto

 

Hillcrest Convalescent Home, Toronto

 

House of Industry, Toronto

 

Infants’ Home and Infirmary of Toronto

 

Infants’ Homes of Toronto, The

 

Jewish Home for the Aged, Toronto

 

Laughlen Lodge, Toronto

 

Newsboys’ Lodging and Industrial Home of the City of Toronto

 

Orphans’ Home and Female Aid Society, Toronto

 

Protestant Children’s Homes, Toronto

 

Protestant Orphans’ Home, Toronto

 

Toronto Aged Men’s and Women’s Homes

 

Toronto Aged Men’s and Women’s Homes (formerly Magdalene Asylum)

1873,c.152; 1966,c.186

Ukrainian People’s Home in Preston

1993,c.Pr51

United Church of Canada

 

See:

 

Ina Grafton Homes

 

Widows’ Home (Brantford)

1975,c.113

10. Hospitals
Hôpitaux

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Alexandra Hospital, Fergus

1932,c.67

Amasa Wood Hospital, St. Thomas

1919,c.123; 1945,c.37,s.6; 1965,c.170,s.4

Belleville

 

See:

 

Belleville General Hospital

 

Hospital and Home for the Friendless, Belleville

 

Belleville General Hospital

1948,c.102; 1955,c.95; 1961-62,c.144; 1985,c.Pr14

Brantford

 

See:

 

Brantford General Hospital

 

John H. Stratford Hospital, Brantford

 

Brantford General Hospital

1912,c.90; 1986,c.Pr6

Brockville

 

See:

 

Brockville General Hospital

 

Brockville General Hospital

1946,c.113; 1951,c.98; 1978,c.111

Bruce Hospital Trust

 

See:

 

Moore, William John, Estate of under Estates

 

Bruce Mines Hospital

1909,c.157

Burnside Lying-in Hospital, Toronto

1868,c.62; 1878,c.71

Carleton County General Protestant Hospital

1871-2,c.115; 1874,2nd Sess,c.87; 1875-6,c.98; 1885,c.89; 1925,c.129

Charlotte Eleanor Englehart Hospital, Petrolia

1911,c.144; 1970,c.142; 1988,c.Pr48

Children’s Hospital, London

1934,c.82; 1948,c.114

See:

 

War Memorial Children’s Hospital, London

 

City Hospital of Hamilton

1898,c.43; 1961-62,c.152,s.26

Daughters of the Empire Hospital for Convalescent Children, Toronto

1941,c.66

Elgin Memorial Hospital, St. Thomas

1920,c.161

Fergus

 

See:

 

Alexandra Hospital, Fergus

 

Fort William

 

See:

 

McKellar Hospital, Fort William

 

Fort William Sanatorium

 

Fort William Sanatorium

1934,c.54,s.11; 1938,c.37,s.8

Fred Adams Hospital, Windsor

1946,c.145

Galt

 

See:

 

Galt Hospital

 

South Waterloo Memorial Hospital

 

Galt Hospital

1928,c.65

See:

 

South Waterloo Memorial Hospital

 

Grace Hospital (Homeopathic), Toronto

1893,c.113; 1902,c.108

Grace Hospital, Toronto

1902,c.108; 1926,c.117

See:

 

Toronto Western Hospital

 

Greater Niagara General Hospital

1966,c.169; 1972,c.177; 1981,c.86

Greater Niagara General Hospital Trust

1948,c.109; 1951,c.102; 1956,c.110

Groves Memorial Hospital

1932,c.67; 1954,c.109

Groves Memorial Community Hospital

1954,c.109; 2002,c.Pr3

Guelph General Hospital

1875-6,c.53; 1907,c.119,s.7.8; 1915,c.88; 1930,c.81; 1931,c.23,s.32; 1946,c.119; 1962-63,c.165; 1971,c.112

Haileybury

 

See:

 

Miseracordia Hospital, Haileybury

 

Hamilton

 

See:

 

City Hospital of Hamilton

 

Hamilton Civic Hospitals

1988,c.Pr18

Hamilton General Hospital

1930,c.82,s.3

Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto

1892,c.105; 1896,c.121; 1911,c.151; 1915,c.89; 1919,c.121; 1922,c.153; 1933,c.103; 1939,c.47,s.36; 1949,c.125; 1950,c.100; 1953,c.115

Hospital and Home for the Friendless, Belleville

1905,c.123

See:

 

Belleville General Hospital

 

Women’s Christian Association, Belleville

 

Huronia District Hospital

1979,c.128

John H. Stratford Hospital, Brantford

1912,c.90

Kenora General Hospital

1929,c.104; 1931,c.102; 1968,c.156

Kingston

 

See:

 

Kingston Hospital

 

Sisters of L’Hotel Dieu, Kingston

 

Kingston Hospital

1897,c.101

Kitchener-Waterloo General Hospital

1924,c.150; 1955,c.103; 1960,c.149

Kitchener-Waterloo Hospital

1960,c.149; 1992,c.Pr36

Lady Stanley Institute, Ottawa

1901,c.108

Lake of the Woods District Hospital

1968,c.156; 1974,c.147; 1990,c.Pr5; 2000,c.5,s.26

Lindsay

 

See:

 

Ross Memorial Hospital, Lindsay

 

London

 

See:

 

Children’s Hospital, London

 

London and Middlesex Sanatorium for Consumptives

 

London General Hospital

 

London Isolation Hospital

 

Parkwood Hospital, London

 

Religious Hospitallers of the Hotel Dieu of St. Joseph, Diocese of London

 

Victoria Hospital, London

 

War Memorial Children’s Hospital, London

 

London General Hospital

1887,c.58; 1934,c.82; 1938,c.58; 1948,c.114; 1960,c.153

London Isolation Hospital

1907,c.23,s.53

London and Middlesex Sanatorium for Consumptives

1908,c.90

Lord Dufferin Hospital, Orangeville

1924,c.151

McKellar Hospital, Fort William

1910,c.114; 1928,c.109

Memorial Hospital, St. Thomas

 

See:

 

Amasa Wood Hospital, St. Thomas

 

Metropolitan Hospital, Windsor

1946,c.145

Metropolitan General Hospital, Windsor

1973,c.214

Metropolitan Isolation Hospital, Windsor

1946,c.145

Misericordia Hospital, Haileybury

1931,c.23,s.31

Mount Hamilton Hospital

1919,c.95

National Sanitarium Association

1940,c.51; 1960,c.154

Niagara

 

See:

 

Greater Niagara General Hospital Trust

 

Niagara Falls General Hospital

 

Niagara Falls General Hospital Trust

 

Niagara Peninsula Sanatorium

 

Niagara Falls General Hospital

1930,c.89

Niagara Falls General Hospital Trust

1933,c.89; 1948,c.109

Niagara Peninsula Sanatorium

1930,c.89; 1930,c.115; 1931,c.23,s.33

Nicholls’ Hospital Trust, Peterborough

1886,c.87; 1888,c.85; 1891.c.108; 1931,c.139; 1945,c.34

See:

 

Peterborough Civic Hospital

 

North Bay

 

See:

 

Queen Victoria Memorial Hospital, North Bay

 

Orthopedic Hospital, Toronto

1931,c.131; 1933,c.104

Orangeville

 

See:

 

Lord Dufferin Hospital, Orangeville

 

Orillia Soldiers’ Memorial Hospital

1953,c.121

Ottawa

 

See:

 

Lady Stanley Institute, Ottawa

 

Royal Ottawa Sanatorium

 

St. Luke’s General Hospital, Ottawa

 

Ottawa Civic Hospital

1983,c.Pr38; 1996,c.Pr19

Owen Sound General and Marine Hospital

1965,c.164

Palmerston Hospital

1927,c.121; 1954,c.121; 1968,c.166

Parkwood Hospital, London

1931,c.107

Peterborough

 

See:

 

Nicholls’ Hospital Trust, Peterborough

 

Peterborough Civic Hospital

 

Peterborough Civic Hospital

1945,c.34; 1949,c.136; 1985,c.Pr10; 1988,c.Pr40

Peterborough Regional Health Centre

2000,c.Pr1

Petrolia
See
Charlotte Eleanor Englehart Hospital, Petrolia

 

Plummer Memorial Hospital, Sault Ste. Marie

1931,c.23,s.31; 1950,c.115

Port Arthur General Hospital

1929,c.116; 1931,c.23,s.31; 1945,c.35; 1948,c.120; 1988,c.Pr23

Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Toronto

1942,c.56; 1961-62,c.166

Queen Victoria Memorial Hospital, North Bay

1931,c.112; 1971,c.119

Rat Portage Royal Jubilee Hospital

 

See:

 

Kenora General Hospital

 

Religious Hospitallers of the Hotel Dieu St. Joseph, Diocese of London

1917,c.105; 1949,c.137

Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph of Hotel Dieu of The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Toronto in Canada

1946,c.136

Renfrew Victoria Hospital

 

See:

 

Victoria Hospital, Renfrew

 

Riverdale Isolation Hospital

1893,c.85; 1899,c.85; 1900,c.101; 1908,c.112; 1956,c.53,s.14

Riverdale Hospital

1964,c.140

Ross Memorial Hospital, Lindsay

1903,c.132; 1954, c. 124; 1964,c.141; 2000,c.Pr2

Royal Ottawa Health Care Group/Services de Santé Royal Ottawa

2002,c.Pr5

Royal Ottawa Sanatorium

1909,c.117; 1924,c.152; 1945,c.36; 1960-61,c.132

Royal Victoria Hospital, Barrie

1958,c.151

St. Catharines General and Marine Hospital

1912,c.154; 1924,c.153

St. Catharines General Hospital

1924,c.153; 1949,c.137; 1955,c.115; 1962-63,c.186; 1970,c.167

St. Joseph Hospital, Kenora

1968,c.156

St. Joseph’s Hospital, Toronto

1935,c.96

St. Luke’s General Hospital, Ottawa

1897,c.104; 1899,c.117

St. Michael’s Hospital

1938,c.73,s.5

St. Thomas

 

See:

 

Amasa Wood Hospital, St. Thomas

 

Elgin Memorial Hospital, St. Thomas

 

Memorial Hospital, St. Thomas

 

Sarnia General Hospital

1989,c.Pr20

Sault Ste. Marie

 

See:

 

Plummer Memorial Hospital, Sault Ste. Marie

 

Sick Children’s Hospital, Toronto

 

See:

 

Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto

 

Sisters of l’Hotel Dieu, Kingston

1868,c.60

Sioux Lookout District Health Centre

1990,c.Pr25

Sioux Lookout Meno-Ya-Win Health Centre

2001,c.Pr17

South Peel Hospital

1960,c.169

South Waterloo Memorial Hospital

1955,c.98

Strathroy Middlesex General Hospital

1989,c.Pr10

Sunnybrook Hospital

1966,c.150; 1972,c.71

Toronto

 

See:

 

Burnside Lying-in Hospital, Toronto

 

Daughters of the Empire Hospital for Convalescent Children

 

Grace Hospital Homeopathic, Toronto

 

Grace Hospital, Toronto

 

Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto

 

National Sanitarium Association

 

Orthopedic Hospital, Toronto

 

Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Toronto

 

Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph of Hotel Dieu of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Toronto in Canada

 

Riverdale Isolation Hospital

 

St. Joseph’s Hospital, Toronto

 

St. Michael’s Hospital, Toronto

 

Toronto East General Hospital

 

Toronto East General and Orthopedic Hospital

 

Toronto Eye and Ear Infirmary

 

Toronto Free Hospital for Consumptives

 

Toronto General Hospital

 

Toronto Home for Incurables

 

Toronto Hospital for Incurables

 

Toronto Hospital for Consumptives

 

Western Hospital, Toronto

 

Toronto East General Hospital

1926,c.116; 1931,c.141; 1932,c.93; 1933,c.104

Toronto East General and Orthopedic Hospital

1933,c.104; 1954,c.135; 1970,c.169

Toronto Eye and Ear Infirmary

1873,c.150

Toronto Free Hospital for Consumptives

1906,c.144; 1923,c.110

Toronto General Hospital

1875-6,c.65; 1878,c.71; 1879,c.90; 1888,c.89; 1906,c.39; 1931,c.140; 1939,c.74; 1960,c.122

Toronto Home for Incurables

1891,c.111

Toronto Hospital for Incurables

1942,c.56

Toronto Hospital for Consumptives

1923,c.110; 1940,c.51

Toronto Western Hospital

 

See:

 

Western Hospital, Toronto

 

Victoria Hospital, London

1903,c.63; 1931,c.107; 1934,c.82; 1935,c.72; 1938,c.75; 1940,c.44,s.1; 1946,c.105; 1946,c.125; 1947,c.133; 1949,c.130; 1954,c.115; 1968-69,c.152; 1973,c.195; 1982,c.75

Victoria Hospital Corporation

1973,c.195

Victorial Hospital, Renfrew

1922,c.151; 1926,c.118; 1931,c.23,s.31; 1986,c.Pr8

War Memorial Children’s Hospital, London

1954,c.115; 1968-69,c.152; 1973,c.195; 1974,c.164

See:

 

Children’s Hospital, London

 

Western Hospital, Toronto

1899,c.118; 1901,c.110; 1914,c.135; 1926,c.117

Windsor

 

See:

 

Fred Adams Hospital, Windsor

 

Metropolitan General Hospital, Windsor

 

Metropolitan Hospital, Windsor

 

Metropolitan Isolation Hospital, Windsor

 

Windsor Metropolitan General Hospital

 

11. Institutes
Instituts

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Canadian Literary Institute, Woodstock

1877,c.63

Canadian Military Institute

1929,c.133

Centre for International Governance Innovation

2006,c.Pr10

Chartered Institute of Marketing Management of Ontario

1988,c.Pr13

Chartered Institute of Secretaries of Joint Stock Companies and Other Public Bodies in Ontario

 

See:

 

Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators in Ontario

 

Federated Women’s Institutes of Ontario, Bay of Quinte Branch

1991,c.Pr30

Institut Canadien Francais de la Cité d’Ottawa

1875-6,c.104; 1939,c.60; 1966,c.175

Institute of Certified Management Consultants of Ontario (see also Institute of Management Consultants)

1986,c.Pr25

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Ontario

1882-83,c.62 replaced by public Acts 1910,c.79, 1911,c.48 and 1956, c. 7; currently see 2010, c. 6, Sch. C, s. 66

Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators in Ontario

1958,c.128; 1980,c.103

Institute of Municipal Assessors of Ontario

1987,c.Pr20; 1993,c.Pr40

Institute of Professional Librarians in Ontario

1962-63,c.182; 1976,c.96

Institute of Management Consultants (see also Institute of Certified Management Consultants of Ontario)

1983,c.Pr32

Niagara Institute for International Studies

1977,c.94

Ontario Institute of Professional Agrologists

1960,c.158; 2013,c.Pr9

Ontario Institute of the Purchasing Management Association of Canada Inc.

1987,c.Pr21; 2010,c.Pr6

Ontario Municipal Management Institute

1988,c.Pr20

Ottawa Mechanics’ Institute

1869,c.61

Ontario Professional Planners Institute

1994,c.Pr44

Perimeter Institute

2006,c.Pr9

12. Marriage Settlement
Arrangements matrimoniaux

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Dickson, Robert George, and Mary Catharine

1897,c.105

Dixon, B.H.

1881,c.90

Laing Marriage Settlement and Trust Deed

1948,c.113

Lefevre Marriage Settlement

1947,c.132

Macaulay, Alexander and Adelaide

1879,c.95

Meredith, et al

1868,c.75

Prittie, Robert Woods, and Jane

1895,c.125; 1907,c.126; 1909,c.164

Raymond, Mildred and John

1899,c.121

13. Name, Change of
Nom, changements de

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Barclay, William Barclay Craig

1891,c.112

Bertram, Alexander John

1912,c.160

Bertram-Smith, Alexander John

1912,c.160

Craig, William Barclay

1891,c.112

Geddes, Catharine Wilhemina

1912,c.160

Geddes-Smith, Catharine Wilhemina

1912,c.160

Harold, William Samuel Nelson

1914,c.140

Randall, Samuel William

1914,c.140

Scarrow, Henry

1878,c.75

Woodward, Henry Scarrow

1878,c.75

14. Religious Institutions
Institutions religieuses

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Advent Christian Church of Ontario

1895,c.121

Alexandria, Roman Catholic Bishop of the Diocese of

1891,c.98

Alexandria, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of

1939,c.71

Alexandria-Cornwall, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation for the Diocese of

1977,c.100

Algoma, Anglican Diocese of

1885,c.88; 1906,c.141; 1955,c.101

Almonte Presbyterian Church

1916,c.113

Anglican Church of Canada

1957,c.108

See:

 

Algoma, Anglican Diocese of

 

Christ Church, Amherstburg

 

Christ Church, Hamilton

 

Christ Church, Ottawa

 

Church of England in Canada (General)

 

Church of England in the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada

 

Church of England Glebe Lands, Chatham

 

Holy Trinity Cathedral, London

 

Holy Trinity Church, Toronto

 

Huron, Anglican Diocese of

 

Huron, Synod of Anglican Diocese of

 

Niagara, Synod of Anglican Diocese of

 

Ontario, Synod of Anglican Diocese of

 

Ottawa, Incorporated Synod of Diocese of

 

Rectory Lands, Sale of

 

St. Alban the Martyr, Ottawa

 

St. Alban the Martyr, Cathedral of, Toronto

 

St. Alban the Martyr, Memorial Church of

 

St. George’s Cathedral, Kingston

 

St. George’s Church, Guelph

 

St. George’s Church, Oshawa

 

St. George’s Church, Ottawa

 

St. James’ Church, Orillia

 

St. James’ Church Rectory, Perth

 

St. James’ Church, Toronto

 

St. James’ Church Rectory, Toronto

 

St. John’s Church, Ancaster

 

St. John’s Church, Iroquois

 

St. John’s Church, Township of London

 

St. John the Evangelist Church, Ottawa

 

St. John’s Church, Peterborough

 

St. John the Evangelist Church, Port Hope

 

St. Jude’s Church, Oakville

 

St. Margaret’s Church, Hamilton

 

St. Mark’s Church, Niagara

 

St. Paul’s Church, Almonte

 

St. Paul’s Church, Dunnville

 

St. Paul’s Church, London

 

St. Paul’s Church, Newmarket

 

St. Paul’s Church, Shelbourne

 

St. Paul’s Church, Toronto

 

St. Paul’s Church, Woodstock

 

St. Peter’s Church, Brockville

 

St. Thomas’ Church, Belleville

 

St. Thomas’ Church, Hamilton

 

St. Thomas’ Church, St. Thomas

 

Toronto, Anglican Diocese of

 

Trinity Church, Cornwall

 

Trinity Church, Toronto

 

Trinity Church, Waterford

 

Apostolic Catholic Assyrian Church of the East

1992,c.Pr58

Aurora Methodist Church

1888,c.84

Baptist Church

 

See:

 

Baptist Convention of Ontario and Quebec

 

Calvanistic Baptist Church of Toronto

 

First Baptist Church, Ottawa

 

First Coloured Calvanistic Baptist Church, Toronto

 

Regular Baptist Missionary Convention of Ontario

 

Regular Baptist Missionary Society of Ontario

 

Toronto Baptist Missionary Union

 

Dovercourt Baptist Foundation

 

Baptist Convention of Ontario and Quebec

1889,c.91; 1944,c.71; 1954,c.108; 1962-63,c.146

Beaverton Presbyterian Church

1927,c.142

Belleville Presbyterian Church

1871-2,c.105

Berean Baptist Church of Collingwood

1994,c.Pr50

Beth Sholom Synagogue

1983,c.Pr4

Bethel Congregation, Orangeville

1881,c.81

Bible Christian Church of Canada

1884,c.88

Bishop Strachan Memorial Church

 

See:

 

Trinity Church, Cornwall

 

Brampton Bramalea Christian Fellowship

1994,c.Pr45

Bridge Street United Church

 

See:

 

Miscellaneous

 

British Methodist Episcopal Church

1913,c.147

Calvanistic Baptist Church of Toronto

1871-2,c.109

Canada Board of American Missions of the United Lutheran Church in America

1956,c.96

Canada Congregational Missionary Society

1873,c.146

Canada Presbyterian Church, East Whitby

1874,1st Sess.c.97

Canada Presbyterian Church, Osgoode

1870-1,c.86

Capuchin Fathers of the Belgian Province of Canada

1978,c.112

See also:

 

Capuchins of Central Canada

1944,c.73

Capuchin Fathers of Ontario

1960-61,c.108

Capuchins of Central Canada

1978,c.112

See also:

 

Capuchin Fathers of the Belgian Province of Canada

 

Chalmers Presbyterian Church, Woodstock

1881,c.89

Christ Church, Amherstburg (Anglican)

1961-62,c.145

Christ Church, Hamilton (Anglican)

1884,2nd Sess.c.85; 1888,c.82; 1890,c.138; 1894,c.100; 1901,c.100

Christ Church, Ottawa (Anglican)

1873,c.136; 1880,c.77

Christian and Missionary Alliance

1925,c.127

Christian Church in Ontario, Conference of

1877,c.60

Christian Reformed Church of Wallaceburg

1980,c.88

Chua Di-Da (Amidatemple) of Toronto

1993,c.Pr6

Church of the Christian Brotherhood

1919,c.120

Church of England in Canada (General)

1875-6,c.111; 1927,c.145; 1928,c.100; 1957,c.108

See:

 

Anglican Church of Canada

 

Church of England in the Ecclesiastical Province of Canada

1890,c.142

Church of England Glebe Lands, Chatham

1913,c.150

Church of the Holy Trinity, Toronto (Anglican)

 

See:

 

Holy Trinity Church, Toronto

 

Church of the Torontonians, The

1991,c.Pr29

Church Missionary Society in Rupert’s Land (Anglican)

1897,c.99

Collier Street Methodist Church, Barrie

1909,c.155

Congregation Beth Am

1978,c.113

Congregational Church

 

See:

 

Canada Congregational Missionary Society

 

Congregation of the Priests of the Sacred Heart

1950,c.95

Congregation of the Sisters of St. Joseph in Canada

2013,c.Pr6

Coptic Orthodox Patriarchate of Alexandria, The Church of the Virgin Mary and St. Athanasius

1983,c.Pr11

Cornwall Presbyterian Church

1870-1,c.87

Crossroads Christian Communications Incorporated

1978,c.116; 1980,c.90

Cumberland Township Presbyterian Church

1873,c.138

Drummond, Township of, Rectory

 

See:

 

St. James’ Church Rectory, Perth

 

Drummer and Asphodel, Townships of, Presbyterian Church

1869,c.59

Eldon Township Presbyterian Church

1885,c.90

See also:

 

South Elgin Congregation of Presbyterian Church

 

Erin Fifth Line Union Church

1957,c.133

Evangelical Church

 

See:

 

Canada Conference Evangelical Church

 

Evangelical Lutheran Church of Canada

1923,c.104

Evangelical United Brethren Church

 

See:

 

Canada Conference, The Evangelical United Brethren Church

 

Father Matthews’ Temperance Association of Ontario

1873,c.153

Finch Township Presbyterian Church

1890,c.60

First Baptist Church, Ottawa

1890,c.139

First Coloured Calvinistic Baptist Church, Toronto

1902,c.111; 1905,c.122

First Presbyterian Church, Chatham

1890,c.140

Fort George Assembly

1887,c.90

Fort William, Roman Catholic Bishop of

1953,c.129; 1955,c.111

Fred Victor Mission

1918,c.85

Free Methodist Church of Ontario

1884,c.85; 1897,c.100

Grey Nuns

1952,c.135

Guelph Presbytery

1889,c.92

Hall, William, Protestant Poor Trust of Peterborough

 

See:

 

Peterborough Protestant Poor Trust

 

Hamilton, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of

1877,c.58; 1938,c.65

Hearst, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of

1920,c.155

Holy Blossom Congregation (Jewish)

1894,c.101; 1902,c.112

Holy Trinity Cathedral, London (Anglican)

1874,1st Sess.,c.91; 1888,c.81

Holy Trinity Church, Toronto (Anglican)

1898,c.112; 1915,c.93; 1928,c.101

Huron, Anglican Diocese of

1869,c.56; 1869,c.57; 1870-1,c.81

Huron, Synod of Anglican Diocese of

1874,2nd Sess.c.74; 1877,c.56; 1884,c.86; 1889,c.93; 1890,c.145; 1891,c.99; 1901,c.102; 1970,c.146; 1988,c.Pr43

Incorporated Synod, Diocese of Ontario (Anglican)

 

See:

 

St. Thomas’ Church, Belleville (Anglican)

 

Incorporated Synod, Diocese of Ottawa (Anglican)

 

See:

 

Ottawa, Incorporated Synod of the Diocese of (Anglican)

 

Incorporated Synod, Diocese of Toronto (Anglican)

 

See:

 

Toronto, Anglican Diocese of

 

Jewish

 

See:

 

Holy Blossom Congregation

 

Jewish Congregation of Anshe-Sholem of Hamilton

 

Synagogue and Jewish Community Centre of Ottawa

 

Jewish Congregation of Anshe-Sholem of Hamilton

1951,c.106

Kenyon Township Presbyterian Church

1870-1,c.84

Kingston, Roman Catholic Bishop of

1882-3,c.66; 1884,c.92

Kingston, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of

1845,c.82; 1896,c.115; 1932,c.102

Knox Church, Acton (Presbyterian)

1896,c.116

Knox Church, Ayr (Presbyterian)

1887,c.93

Knox Church, Dundas (Presbyterian)

1900,c.134

Knox Church, Ottawa (Presbyterian)

1980,c.108

Knox Church, Owen Sound (Presbyterian)

1873,c.141

Knox Church, Toronto (Presbyterian)

1899,c.113; 1909,c.154; 1953,c.116

L’Institut Jeanne d’Arc

1949,c.129

London Presbyterian Congregation

1873,c.140; 1874,2nd Sess.c.77

London Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of

1873,c.142; 1887,c.94; 1914,c.136; 1933,c.94

Lutheran Church

 

See:

 

Canada Board of American Missions of the United Lutheran Church in America

 

Evangelical Lutheran Church of Canada

 

Ontario Lutheran Church

 

St. John’s First Evangelical Lutheran Congregation, Township of Ellice

 

St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Kitchener

 

Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod

1968,c.159

Malton Seven-day Adventist Church

2004,c.Pr1

Maranatha Christian Reformed Church of
Woodbridge

1993,c.Pr26

Melville Presbyterian Church, Lobo

1880,c.79

Methodist Church (See now United Church of Canada)

 

See:

 

Aurora Methodist Church

 

British Methodist Episcopal Church

 

Collier Street Methodist Church, Barrie

 

Free Methodist Church of Ontario

 

Methodist Church of Canada

 

Methodist Episcopal Church In Canada

 

Methodist New Connexion Church of Canada

 

Methodist Union of Toronto

 

Penetanguishene Methodist Church

 

Primitive Methodist Connexion

 

Primitive Methodist Church of Canada

 

Temperance Street Church, Toronto

 

Warwick Methodist Church

 

Wesleyan Institute, Dundas

 

Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

 

Wesleyan Methodist Church, Ancaster

 

Wesleyan Methodist Church, McNab St., Hamilton

 

Wesleyan Methodist Church, Adelaide St., Toronto

 

Methodist Church of Canada

1874,2nd Sess.c.78; 1884,c.88; 1888,c.83; 1913,c.146

See United Church of Canada

1925,c.125

Methodist Episcopal Church in Canada

1870-1,c.89; 1884,c.88; 1877,c.61

Methodist New Connexion Church of Canada

1873,c.144; 1873,c.147; 1918,c.85

Methodist Union of Toronto

1918,c.85

Metropolitan United Church of Toronto

1961-62,c.157

Missionaires Oblats de Marie Immaculee

1933,c.86

Missionary Church, Canada East

1983,c.Pr7

Moravian Temple Corporation

1988,c.Pr37

Mount Carmel Monastery, Niagara Falls

1895,c.122

New Apostolic Church of North American, National Organization of

1957,c.145

Newmarket Presbyterian Church

1904,c.103

Niagara Assembly

1887,c.90

Niagara Falls International Camp Meeting Association

1885,c.84

Niagara, Synod of Anglican Diocese of

1875-6,c.107; 1877,c.55; 1891,c.100; 1892,c.106; 1898,c.72; 1902,c.110; 1923,c.102; 1945,c.38

Nottawasaga Township Presbyterian Church

1870-1,c.83

Oblats de l’Immaculee Conception de Marie

1901,c.104; 1933,c.86

Ontario Lutheran Church

1925,c.126

Ontario Missionary Society

1877,c.61

Ontario, Provincial Synod of (Anglican)

1921,c.133

Ontario Synod of Anglican Diocese of

1874,2nd Sess.c.80; 1875-6,c.109; 1893,c.110; 1893,c.111; 1943,c.46; 1949,c.126; 1951,c.115; 1959,c.118; 1970,c.147

Oratory of Saint Philip Neri-Toronto

1990,c.Pr39

Orillia Presbyterian Church

1877,c.57

Ottawa, Corporation of the Presbytery of

1960,c.139

Ottawa, Incorporated Synod of the Diocese of (Anglican)

1896,c.117; 1898,c.73; 1936,c.79; 1950,c.101; 1951,c.104

Ottawa, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation

1882-3,c.64; 1917,c.100; 1932,c.103; 1956,c.95; 1959,c.128

Penetanguishene Methodist Church

1908,c.142

Pentecostal Assemblies of Canada

1965,c.166

Peterborough Protestant Poor Trust (William Hall)

1978,c.151

Peterborough, Roman Catholic Bishop of

1882-3,c.65

Peterborough, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

1915,c.94; 1953,c.130

Port Colborne Union Church

1881,c.88

Port Hope Presbyterian Church

1873,c.139

Presbyterian Church

 

See:

 

Almonte Presbyterian Church

 

Beaverton Presbyterian Church

 

Belleville Presbyterian Church

 

Canada Presbyterian Church, East Whitby

 

Canada Presbyterian Church, Osgoode

 

Chalmers Presbyterian Church, Woodstock

 

Cornwall Presbyterian Church

 

Cumberland Township Presbyterian Church

 

Dummer and Asphodel, Townships of

 

Finch Township Presbyterian Church

 

First Presbyterian Church, Chatham

 

Guelph Presbytery

 

Kenyon Presbyterian Church

 

Knox Church, Acton

 

Knox Church, Ayr

 

Knox Church, Dundas

 

Knox Church, Ottawa

 

Knox Church, Owen Sound

 

Knox Church, Toronto

 

London Presbyterian Church

 

Melville Presbyterian Church, Lobo

 

Newmarket Presbyterian Church

 

Nottawasaga Township Presbyterian Church

 

Orillia Presbyterian Church

 

Ottawa, Corporation of the Presbytery of

 

Port Hope Presbyterian Church

 

Presbyterian Church in Canada

 

Reformed Presbyterian Church, Toronto

 

St. Andrew’s Church, Belleville

 

St. Andrew’s Church, Chatham

 

St. Andrew’s Church, Darlington

 

St. Andrew’s Church, Martintown

 

St. Andrew’s Church, Ottawa

 

St. Andrew’s Church, Peterborough

 

St. Andrew’s Church, Toronto

 

St. Andrew’s Church, Williamstown

 

St. John’s Church, Cornwall

 

South Eldon Congregation

 

Stamford Presbyterian Church

 

Synod of Hamilton and London

 

Synod of Toronto and Kingston

 

Vankleek Hill Presbyterian Church

 

Warwick Presbyterian Church

 

Wick Presbyterian Church

 

Woodstock Presbyterian Church

 

Presbyterian Church in Canada

1874,2nd Sess.c.75; 1900,c.135; 1939,c.69; 1950,c.103; 1960-61,c.134; 1962-63,c.181

Presbyterian Church Building Corporation

1974,c.155

Primitive Methodist Connexion

1869,c.55

Primitive Methodist Church of Canada

1884,c.88

Rectory Lands

1875-6,c.108

Reformed Presbyterian Church, Toronto

1901,c.103

Regular Baptist Missionary Convention of Ontario

1871-2,c.110; 1886,c.88

Regular Baptist Missionary Society of Ontario

1886,c.88

Religious Hospitallers of the Hotel Dieu of St. Joseph, Diocese of London

1917,c.105

Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph of Hotel Dieu of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Toronto in Canada

1946,c.136

Reverends Peres Oblats de l’Immaculee Conception de Marie

 

See:

 

Oblats de l’Immaculee Conception de Marie

 

Roman Catholic Church

 

See:

 

Alexandria, Roman Catholic Bishop of Diocese of

 

Alexandria-Cornwall, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of the Diocese of

 

Congregation of the Priests of the Sacred Heart

 

Father Matthews’ Temperance Union of Ontario

 

Fort William, Roman Catholic Bishop of

 

Grey Nuns

 

Hamilton, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

 

Hearst, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

 

Kingston, Roman Catholic Bishop of Diocese of

 

Kingston, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

 

L’Institut Jeanne d’Arc

 

London, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

 

Missionaires Oblats de Marie Immaculee

 

Mount Carmel Monastery, Niagara Falls

 

Oblats de l’Immaculee Conception de Marie

 

Ottawa, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

 

Peterborough, Roman Catholic Bishop of

 

Peterborough, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

 

Religious Hospitallers of the Hotel Dieu of St. Joseph, Diocese of London

 

Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph of Hotel Dieu of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Toronto in Canada

 

St. Boniface, Archdiocese of

 

St. Boniface, Roman Catholic Archbishop of

 

St. Mary’s Church, Almonte

 

St. Vincent de Paul Society

 

Sault Ste. Marie, Roman Catholic Bishop of

 

Sault Ste. Marie, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

 

Sisters of Our Lady of Charity and Refuge, Ottawa

 

Sisters of Charity, Ottawa

 

Sisters of St. Joseph, Hamilton

 

Sisters of St. Joseph, London

 

Sisters of St. Joseph, Peterborough

 

Sisters of St. Joseph, Sault Ste. Marie

 

Sisters of St. Joseph, Toronto in Upper Canada

 

Timmins, Roman Catholic Corporation of Diocese of

 

Toronto, Roman Catholic Bishop of

 

Toronto, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

 

Ursuline Academy, Chatham

 

Ursuline Religious (London)

 

Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parishes and Missions in Ontario

1913,c.148

St. Alban the Martyr, Ottawa (Anglican)

1877,c.54

St. Alban the Martyr, Cathedral of, Toronto (Anglican)

1882-3,c.63; 1885,c.93; 1936,c.80

St. Alban the Martyr, Memorial Church of, Toronto (Anglican)

1936,c.80

St. Andrew’s Church, Belleville (Presbyterian)

1896,c.118

St. Andrew’s Church, Chatham (Presbyterian)

1868,c.70; 1880,c.78; 1890,c.143

St. Andrew’s Church, Darlington (Presbyterian)

1889,c.94

St. Andrew’s Church, Martintown (Presbyterian)

1927,c.143; 1930,c.113

St. Andrew’s Church, Ottawa

1868,c.61; 1874,2nd Sess.,c.86; 1890,c.144; 1893,c.108; 1916,c.114; 1976,c.103

St. Andrew’s Church, Peterborough (Presbyterian)

1870-1,c.86; 1868-9,c.72; 1886,c.89; 1914,c.137; 1924,c.144

St. Andrew’s Church, Toronto (Presbyterian)

1875-6,c.106

St. Andrew’s Church, Williamstown (Presbyterian)

1881,c.83

St. Andrew’s United Church (Toronto)

2008,c.Pr2

St. Boniface, Archdiocese of

1911,c.150

St. Boniface, Roman Catholic Archbishop of

1911,c.149

St. George’s Cathedral, Kingston (Anglican)

1893,c.109; 1894,c.102; 1897,c.103; 1900,c.137

St. George’s Church, Guelph (Anglican)

1941,c.76

St. George’s Church, Oshawa

1923,c.103

St. George’s Church, Ottawa

1900,c.138

St. James’ Church, Orillia (Anglican)

1874,2nd Sess.c.84

St. James’ Church Rectory, Perth (Anglican)

1874,2nd Sess.c.81

St. James’ Church, Toronto (Anglican)

1874,1st Sess.c.92; 1879,c.92; 1889,c.95; 1903,c.125

St. James’ Church Rectory, Toronto (Anglican)

1908,c.143

St. John’s Church, Ancaster (Anglican)

1870-1,c.82; 1875-6,c.113

St. John’s Church, Cornwall (Presbyterian)

1885,c.94; 1912,c.158

St. John’s Church, Iroquois (Anglican)

1874,2nd Sess.c.83; 1877,c.50

St. John’s Church, Township of London (Anglican)

1881,c.84

St. John’s Church, Peterborough (Anglican)

1870-1,c.80

St. John the Evangelist, Church of, Ottawa (Anglican)

1891,c.102

St. John the Evangelist, Church of, Port Hope (Anglican)

1868,c.16

St. John’s First Evangelical Lutheran Congregation, Township of Ellice

1871-2,c.108

St. Jude’s Church, Oakville (Anglican)

1889,c.96

St. Margaret’s Church, Hamilton (Anglican)

1958,c.138

St. Mark’s Church, Niagara (Anglican)

1877,c.49

St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church, Almonte

1879,c.94

St. Paul’s Church, Almonte (Anglican)

1877,c.51

St. Paul’s Church, Dunnville (Anglican)

1903,c.126

St. Paul’s Church, London (Anglican)

1880,c.80

St. Paul’s Church, Newmarket (Anglican)

1877,c.52

St. Paul’s Church, Shelbourne (Anglican)

1901,c.101

St. Paul’s Church, Toronto (Anglican)

1877,c.53; 1914,c.138

St. Paul’s Church, Woodstock (Anglican)

1875-6,c.112; 1881,c.85; 1882,c.87

St. Paul’s Congregation, Orillia (United Church)

1940,c.47

St. Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Kitchener

1913,c.149

St. Peter’s Church, Brockville (Anglican)

1958,c.154

St. Thomas’ Church, Belleville (Anglican)

1912,c.159; 1943,c.46; 1951,c.115; 1970,c.147; 1974,c.144

St. Thomas’ Church, Hamilton (Anglican)

1896,c.119

St. Thomas’ Church, St. Thomas (Anglican)

1886,c.89; 1893,c.112

St. Vincent de Paul Society (Roman Catholic)

1959,c.128

Salvation Army

1909,c.159; 1950,c.107

Sault Ste. Marie, Roman Catholic Bishop of Diocese of

1905,c.121

Sault Ste. Marie, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

1906,c.19,c.43; 1937,c.103

Sisters of Charity, Ottawa

1936,c.82

Sisters of Our Lady of Charity and Refuge, Ottawa

1870-1,c.93

Sisters of St. Joseph, Canada

 

See:

 

Congregation of the Sisters of St. Joseph in Canada

 

Sisters of St. Joseph, Hamilton

1880,c.82; 1901,c.105; 1932,c.104; 1938,c.69; 2006, c.Pr4; 2013,c.Pr6

Sisters of St. Joseph, London

1870-1,c.92; 1915,c.95; 1938,c.70; 2009, c.Pr5; 2013,c.Pr6

Sisters of St. Joseph, Peterborough

1932,c.105; 2010, c.Pr7; 2013,c.Pr6

Sisters of St. Joseph, Sault Ste. Marie

1937,c.104

Sisters of St. Joseph, Toronto in Upper Canada

1855,c.225; 1898,c.76; 1915,c.96; 1933,c.99

South Eldon Congregation of Presbyterian Church in Canada

1955,c.97

Springdale Christian Reformed Church

1970,c.166

Stamford Presbyterian Church

1870-1,c.88

Star of Progress Spiritual Church

1983,c.Pr17

Superannuated Preachers’ Annuity Society

 

See:

 

Methodist New Connexion Church of Canada

 

Synagogue and Jewish Community Centre of Ottawa

1952,c.137

Synod of Hamilton and London, Presbyterian Church in Canada

1959,c.114

Synod of Toronto and Kingston, Presbyterian Church in Canada

1956,c.123; 1958,c.131; 1960-61,c.134

Synod of the United Church of England and Ireland of the Diocese of Toronto (Anglican)

 

See:

 

Toronto, Anglican Diocese of

 

Tabernacle Church, Toronto

1908,c.156

Temperance Street Church, Toronto (Methodist)

1875-6,c.105

Thunder Bay United Church Camps

1983,c.Pr9

Timmins, Roman Catholic Corporation of the Diocese of

1959,c.129

Toronto, Anglican Diocese of

1868-9,c.51; 1870-1,c.79; 1875-6,c.110; 1878,c.69; 1884,c.89; 1884,c.90; 1889,c.97; 1891,c.101; 1899,c.111; 1916,c.115; 1917,c.101; 1936,c.85; 1936,c.86; 1949,c.127; 1960,c.176

Toronto Baptist Missionary Union

1873,c.145

Toronto City Mission

1968,c.177

Toronto, Roman Catholic Bishop of

1882-3,c.66; 1884,c.92

Toronto, Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of

1881,c.86; 1884,c.91; 1886,c.94; 1931,c.136

Trinity Church, Cornwall (Anglican)

1874,1st Sess.c.94; 1874,2nd Sess.c.82; 1905,c.119; 1917,c.102

Trinity Church, Toronto (Anglican)

1888,c.90; 1891,c.103; 1906,c.142

Trinity Church, Waterford (Anglican)

1907,c.122

Union Church, Port Colborne

1881,c.88

Union Saint-Joseph du Canada

1944,c.85

United Church of Canada (General)

1925,c.125; 1926,c.114; 1950,c.103; 1957,c.158; 1961-62,c.172; 1965,c.172; 1988,c.Pr22

Universalist Church of Ontario

1894,c.103

Ursuline Academy of Chatham (See Ursuline Religious (London))

1916,c.111

Ursuline Religious (London)

1938,c.74; 1938,c.75; 2011, c. Pr4

Vankleek Hill Presbyterian Church

1889,c.98

Warwick Methodist Church

1887,c.97

Warwick Presbyterian Church

1900,c.136

Wesleyan Institute, Dundas

1873,c.148

Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada

1871-2,c.107

Wesleyan Methodist Church, Ancaster

1868,c.72

Wesleyan Methodist Church, Hamilton (McNab Street)

1869,c.58

Wesleyan Methodist Church, Toronto (Adelaide Street)

1868-9,c.67

Wick Presbyterian Church

1927,c.144

Woodstock Presbyterian Church

1868,c.71

York St. Peter’s Evangelistic Organization

1994,c.Pr43

15. Societies
Sociétés

15.1 Agricultural Societies
Sociétés agricoles

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Glengarry, County of, Agricultural Society

1870-1,c.68

East and West Kent, Agricultural Societies of Electoral Districts of

1882,c.36

East Middlesex, County Agricultural Society

1873,c.133

Haldimand County Electoral District Agricultural Society

1959,c.112

Markham and East York Agricultural Society

1961-62,c.156

North and West Oxford Agricultural Society

1885,c.60

Port Hope Agricultural Society

1950,c.113

Trafalgar Agricultural Society

1921,c.113

West Middlesex Agricultural Society

1870-1,c.67

15.2 Religious and Benefit Societies
Sociétés religieuses et de secours

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Ancient Order of United Workmen

1916,c.106

Bikur Cholim

1992,c.Pr30

Canadian Home Circles

1917,c.99

Canadian order of Chosen Friends

1936,c.67

Canadian Order of Foresters

1968,c.146

Community Chest of Greater Toronto

1949,c.123

Dovercourt Baptist Foundation

1976,c.91

Federation for Community Service of Toronto

1949,c.123

Foresters, Ancient Order of

1901,c.106

Fred Victor Mission

1918,c.85

German Benevolent Society of Toronto

1871-2,c.114

Good Templars, Order of

1878,c.64

Grand Legion of Ontario Select Knights

1891,c.106

Hamilton Masonic Hall Association

1870-1,c.77

Hamilton St. Andrew’s Benefit Society

1948,c.110

Independent Order of Foresters

1896,c.120; 1901,c.107

Italian Canadian Benevolent Corporation (Toronto District)

1980,c.104

Jewish Family and Child Service of Metropolitan Toronto

1980,c.105; 1984,c.55,s,219

Independent Order of Oddfellows, Grand Lodge of

1929,c.131; 1941,c.67; 1952,c.121

King’s Daughters and Sons, Order of

1911,c.147

L’Union St. Joseph du Canada

1879,c.91; 1919,c.129; 1944,c.85

Ottawa Unity Protestant Benefit Society

1868-9,c.53

Peterborough Workingmen’s Building and Savings Society

1938,c.63

St. Andrew’s Benefit Society, Hamilton

 

See:

 

Hamilton St. Andrew’s Benefit Society

 

St. Andrew’s Society of the City of Ottawa

1868-9,c.54; 1891,c.109

St. George’s Society of London

1870-1,c.98

St. George’s Society of Toronto

1885,c.86; 1990,c.Pr32

St. Joseph Union Society of Ottawa

 

See:

 

L’Union St. Joseph du Canada

 

Sisters of Social Service

1989,c.Pr6

Sons of England Benefit Society

1921,c.135

Sons of Scotland Benevolent Association

 

See:

 

Associations

 

Stratford Municipal Benefit Fund

1930,c.100

Upper Canada Bible Society

1877,c.62; 1909,c.161; 1912,c.157

Upper Canada Religious Tract and Book Society

1895,c.123; 1905,c.128; 1909,c.161; 1913,c.144

15.3 Societies, Miscellaneous, including Community and Cultural Centres
Sociétés diverses, y compris les centres communautaires et culturels

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

750 Spadina Avenue Association

1997,c.Pr6

4588 Bathurst

1997,c.Pr5

Alex Manoogian Cultural Centre

1983,c.Pr45

Armenian Community Centre

1981,c.75

Armenian Community Centre of Cambridge

1991,c.Pr23

Brockville Mutual Building Society

1879,c.83

Canadian Information Processing Society of Ontario

1998,c.Pr5

Centre culturel d’Orléans

1989,c.Pr21

Canneto Society Inc.

1994,c.Pr17

Capitol Theatre and Arts Centre (Windsor)

1994,c.Pr5

Chinese Cultural Centre of Greater Toronto Foundation

1997,c.Pr8

City of Chatham Foundation

1990,c.Pr10

Cruickshank Elderly Persons Centre

1993,c.Pr29

Dutch Canadian Alliance of Ontario

1992,c.Pr19

Empire Club Foundation

1990,c.Pr30

Enoch Turner Schoolhouse Foundation

1985,c.Pr12

George A. McNamara Memorial Foundation

1988,c.Pr57

Hellenic Orthodox Community of Kingston and District

1993,c.Pr32

Historic Vehicle Society of Ontario

1985,c.Pr2

Hungarian Canadian Cultural Centre (Hungarian House)

1983,c.Pr44

Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire

1929,c.137

Jamaican Canadian Association

1997,c.Pr18

Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre

1982,c.73; 1997,c.Pr13

J.G. Taylor Community Centre Inc.

1994,c.Pr40

Joseph and Wolf Lebovic Jewish Community Campus

2008,c.Pr15

Kitchener-Waterloo Foundation

1984,c.Pr3; 1988,c.Pr55; 1993,c.Pr8; 2003,c.Pr6

Korean Canadian Cultural Association of Metropolitan Toronto

1997,c.Pr14

Latvian Canadian Cultural Centre

1981,c.93

Law Society of Upper Canada

1870-1,c.15

Luso Canadian Charitable Society

2010,c.Pr5

Migraine Foundation

1987,c.Pr6

Namdhari Sangat Canada (Society) Ont.

1994,c.Pr28

Ontario Historical Society

1899,c.108

Ottawa Arts Centre Foundation

1990,c.Pr19

Ottawa Charitable Foundation

1983,c.Pr1

Ottawa Literary and Scientific Society

1869,c.61

Ottawa Mechanics’ Institute

1869,c.61

Ottawa Natural History Society

1869,c.61

P&P Murray Foundation

1990,c.Pr2

Pauline McGibbon Cultural Centre

1985,c.Pr3

Peterborough Historical Society

1988,c.Pr52

Quetico Foundation

1987,c.Pr12

Region 2, I.W.A. Building Society

1993,c.Pr48

Rosalind Blauer Centre for Child Care

1993,c.Pr19

Sarnia Kiwanis Foundation Inc.

1988,c.Pr49

Scandinavian Canadian Centre

1984,c.Pr13

Silayan Filipino Community Centre

1990,c.Pr17

Society of Directors of Municipal Recreation of Ontario

1958,c.132

Society of Industrial Accountants of Ontario

 

See:

 

Society of Management Accountants of Ontario

 

Society of Industrial and Cost Accountants of Ontario

 

See:

 

Society of Management Accountants of Ontario

 

Society of Management Accountants of Ontario (formerly Society of Industrial Accountants of Ontario, formerly Society of Industrial and Cost Accountants of Ontario), (currently public Act, Certified Management Accountants Act, 2010)

1941,c.77; 1967,c.129; 1971,c.126; 1981,c.100; 2004,c.8,s.50; replaced by public Act, see 2010, c. 6, Sch. B, s. 74

Sudbury Cardio-Thoracic Foundation

1988,c.Pr6

Ukrainian Cultural Centre

1982,c.91

United Jewish Welfare Fund

1984,c.Pr27

Vic Johnston Community Centre Inc.

1988,c.Pr34

Women’s Counselling Referral Centre

1993,c.Pr2

16. Young Men’s Christian Associations, Young Women’s Christian Associations

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Barrie Y.M.-Y.W.C.A.

1964,c.126

Belleville Y.M.C.A.

1911,c.142; 1952,c.142

Border Cities Y.M.C.A. and Y.W.C.A.

1931,c.138; 1950,c.92; 1970,c.140

Brantford Y.M.C.A.

1903,c.130; 1934,c.69; 2014,c.Pr4

Brockville Y.M.-Y.W.C.A.

1983,c.Pr26

Cambridge Y.M.C.A.

1986,c.Pr19; 1994,c.Pr42

Chatham Community Y.M.C.A.

1962-63,c.156; 1970,c.140

Cobourg Y.M.C.A.-Y.W.C.A.

1962-63,c.201

Collingwood Y.M.C.A.

1906,c.146

Cornwall Young Men’s - Young Women’s Christian Association

1961-62,c.176

Executive Committe of the Provincial Y.M.C.A.s of Ontario and Quebec

1950,c.97

Fort Erie Community Young Men’s Christian Association

1989,c.Pr25

Fort William Y.M.C.A.

1912,c.155; 1927,c.111

Greater Niagara Y.M.C.A.

1951,c.123

Guelph Y.M.-Y.W.C.A.

1962-63,c.202

Hamilton Y.M.C.A.

1911,c.145; 1940,c.40; 2014,c.Pr4

Hamilton Y.W.C.A.

1899,c.114; 1911,c.146; 1940,c.41

Hamilton/Burlington/Brantford YMCA

2014,c.Pr4

International Committee of Young Men’s Christian Associations

1908,c.141

Kenora Y.M.C.A.

1934,c.80

Kingston Y.M.C.A.

1917,c.106

Kitchener-Waterloo Y.M.-Y.W.C.A.

1924,c.146; 1928,c.106; 1977,c.90; 2005,c.Pr3

London Y.M.C.A.

1899,c.115; 1953,c.136

London Y.W.C.A.

1905,c.124; 1927,c.147; 1953,c.136

Metropolitan Toronto Y.W.C.A.

 

See:

 

Toronto Metropolitan, Y.W.C.A.

 

Midland Y.M.C.A.

1924,c.147; 1980,c.113

National Council of Y.M.C.A.s of Canada, Executive Committee of

1950,c.97

Niagara Falls Y.W.C.A.

1997,c.Pr7

Oakville Y.M.-Y.W.C.A.

1984,c.Pr8

Orillia Y.M.C.A.

1905,c.126

Oshawa Y.M.C.A.

1910,c.162

Oshawa Y.W.C.A.

1984,c.Pr18

Ottawa Y.M.C.A.

1900,c.140; 1910,c.163

Owen Sound Y.M.C.A.

1909,c.158

Owen Sound Young Men’s and Young Women’s Christian Association

1988,c.Pr38

Port Arthur Y.M.C.A.

1910,c.164

Port Arthur Y.M.-Y.W.C.A.

1960-61,c.127

Provincial Young Men’s Christian Association of Ontario and Quebec, Executive Committee of

1906,c.145

Sarnia Young Men’s and Young Women’s Christian Association

1949,c.139; 1952,c.133; 1970,c.140

St. Catharines Y.M.C.A.

1928,c.107

St. Catharines Y.W.C.A.

1928,c.108

St. Thomas Railroad and City Y.M.C.A.

1908,c.144; 1915,c.92; 1924,c.148; 1938,c.67

Sault Ste. Marie and Steelton Y.M.C.A.

1913,c.142; 1914,c.133; 1960-61,c.140

See Sault Ste. Marie Y.M.C.A.

 

Sault Ste. Marie Y.M.C.A.

1960-61,c.140

Stratford Y.M.C.A.

1905,c.127

Sudbury Community Y.M. & Y.W.C.A.

1938,c.71; 1954,c.132

Sudbury Y.M.C.A.

1954,c.132

Sudbury Y.W.C.A.

1958,c.156; 1978,c.145

Toronto West End Y.M.C.A.

1909,c.160; 1923,c.106,s.14

Toronto Y.M.C.A.

1868,c.59; 1890,c.147; 1923,c.106

Toronto (Metropolitan) Y.W.C.A.

1960,c.176

Welland Area Y.M.C.A.-Y.W.C.A.

1976,c.106

Woodstock Young Men’s Christian Association

1910,c.165

Young Women’s Christian Association of Canada

1960-61,c.141

17. Miscellaneous
Divers

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Agricultural Emporium of Ontario

1873,c.113

Alliance Fran‡aise de Toronto

1986,c.Pr15

Art Museum, Toronto

1903,c.129; 1911,c.119; 1927,c.134

Babies’ Dispensary Guild, Hamilton

1943,c.38

Baudette and Rainy River Municipal Bridge

1961-62,c.143

Beaver Creek, County of Hastings

1879,c.50

Bernard Betel Centre for Creative Learning

1983,c.Pr16

Big Creek Drainage Works

1901,c.72

Biggs, Frank Campbell, M.P.P.

1925,c.8,s.3

Big Sisters Organization of The Regional Municipality of Sudbury

1991,c.Pr7

Black Creek, County of Hastings

1878,c.29

Bridge Street United Church Foundation

1973,c.182

British Empire Service League, Branch 51

 

See:

 

Canadian Legion of the British Empire Service League

 

Buffalo and Fort Erie Public Bridge Authority

1956,c.104; 1962-63,c.162

Burlington Beach Commission

1929,c.135; 1956,c.5

Burnt River Bridge, Township of Somerville

1919,c.107

Camp Shahwundais

1970,c.140

Canadian Legion of the British Empire Service League

1946,c.112; 1946,c.124; 1950,c.107; 1965,c.167; 1990,c.Pr4

Canadian Opera Company

1987,c.Pr16

Centre in the Square

1981,c.90; 1983,c.Pr5; 1985,c.Pr28

Centre for Educative Growth

1988,c.Pr2

Charity House (Windsor)

1985,c.Pr11

Children’s Oncology Care of Ontario, Inc

1986,c.Pr2; 1993,c.Pr43

Chorley Park

1939,c.47,s.16

Circle R Boys Ranch

1977,c.76

City of Sarnia Foundation

1982,c.85

Cleghorn Foundation

 

See:

 

Reuben Edwin Cleghorn Foundation

 

Community Foundation of Ottawa and District

1968,c.150

Community Network of Child Care Programs (Willowdale)

1994,c.Pr47

Community Youth Programs Incorporated

1988,c.Pr10

Desjardins Canal

1874,1st Sess.c.73; 1897,c.96

Dundas and Waterloo Macadamized Road

1892,c.68

East York Foundation

1965,c.149; 1973,c.186

East York - Leaside Viaduct

1927,c.138; 1930,c.85; 1937,c.88

Eden Community House of Toronto

1994,c.Pr23

Fort Erie Lions Senior Citizens Complex Inc.

1989,c.Pr44

Fullerton, John, M.P.P.

1957,c.60,s.1

Glen Mhor Camp (Presbyterian Church of Canada)

1956,c.123; 1960-61,c.134

Global Natural Resources Limited

1981,c.84

Gowganda Town Plot Land

1989,c.Pr13

Hamilton and Region Arts Council

1994,c.Pr21

Hamilton Community Foundation

1994,c.Pr32

Hamilton Exchange

1874,2nd Sess.c.72

Hamilton Foundation

1954,c.113; 1980,c.102

Hamilton Jewish Communal Projects

1987,c.Pr11

Hamilton Patriotic Volunteer Fund

1890,c.146

Henderson, Elmes

1886,c.94

Heritage Windsor

1983,c.Pr36

High Street Recreation Complex of St. Thomas and Elgin

1987,c.Pr2

Holland Marsh Syndicate

1935,c.85; 1939,c.61; 1941,c.85

Huronia Airport Commission

1996,c.Pr23

Innes, Gordon W., M.P.P.

1957,c.50

Ireland, William, M.P.P.

1925,c.8,s.3

Italian Canadian Benevolent Corporation (Toronto District)

1980,c.104

Jenison, Edward Spencer

1897,c.106; 1899,c.120; 1902,c.49,s.13-34; 1904,c.106

Jewish Community Centre of Toronto

1951,c.105

Jewish Family and Child Service of Metropolitan Toronto

1980,c.105; 1984,c.55,s.219

Joan of Arc Institute

 

See:

 

L’Institute Jeanne d’Arc - Religious Institutions

 

Kaministiquia River Improvement

 

See:

 

Jenison, Edward Spencer

 

Keays, James

1868,c.74

Lillian Frances Massey Treble Trust

1964,c.147

Lions Foundation of Canada

1996,c.Pr13

London Community Foundation
(formerly London Foundation)

1954,c.116; 1991,c.Pr18; 1997,c.Pr17

London Foundation

 

See:

 

London Community Foundation

 

London Regional Art and Historical Museums

1989,c.Pr24

Macdonald Stewart Community Art Centre

 

See:

 

Educational Institutions

 

Masonic Foundation of Ontario

1964,c.134

Massey Hall and Roy Thompson Hall

1983,c.Pr35

Massey Treble Trust

 

See:

 

Lillian Frances Massey Treble Trust

 

Meadowvale Botanical Gardens

1960-61,c.116

Metropolitan Toronto Foundation

1956,c.109

Mississauga Real Estate Board

1992,c.Pr29

Mulholland Cairn

1938,c.60

National Ballet of Canada

1997,c.Pr3

National Capital Children’s Oncology Care Inc.

1990,c.Pr1

New Horizons Day Care Centre

1983,c.Pr28

Niagara Central Airport Commission
(formerly Welland-Port Colborne Airport Commission)

2001,c.Pr5

Niagara Falls and Stamford Industrial Commission

1917,c.78

O’Keefe Foundation – Centre

1955,c.117; 1956,c.125; 1957,c.148

Ontario Municipal Recreation Directors Foundation

1985,c.Pr27

Oshawa Deaf Centre Inc.

1994,c.Pr63

Ottawa Community Chests

1956,c.113

Ottawa and District Community Foundation

 

See:

 

Community Foundation of Ottawa and District

 

Ottawa Little Theatre

1986,c.Pr4

Ottawa Stock Exchange

1898,c.69

Owen Sound Little Theatre

1993,c.Pr36

Peace Bridge Area United Fund Inc.

1994,c.Pr49

Peterborough Social Planning Council

1992,c.Pr44

Port Hope Harbour

1877,c.43

Queenston Heights Bridge Company (Dominion Act)

1896,c.43 (First Session); 1959,c.63

Reena Foundation

2002,c.Pr9

Ronald McDonald House (Hamilton)

2006, c.Pr2

Ronald McDonald House (London)

2005, c.Pr8

Royal Botanical Gardens

1989,c.Pr22

Royal Canadian Legion

 

See:

 

Canadian Legion of the British Empire Service League

 

Roy Thompson Hall and Massey Hall

1983,c.Pr35

Reuben Edwin Cleghorn Foundation

1960-61,c.130

Russell, James

1957,c.141

Sarnia Community Foundation

1994,c.Pr51

Sault Ste. Marie Pied Piper Nursery School

1985,c.Pr21

S.A.W. Gallery Inc.

1994,c.Pr61

Sheena’s Place

2006,c.Pr7

Sheridan Place

1975,c.113

Smyth Town Plot Land

1983,c.Pr33

South Ottawa Services Foundation, Inc.

1991,c.Pr8

Special Ability Riding Institute

1988,c.Pr3

St. Catharines Community Chest

 

See:

 

United Fund of St. Catharines & District Inc.

 

Stratford Shakespearean Festival Foundation of Canada

1958,c.155

Sudbury Youth Centre

1962-63,c.188

Theatre Passe Muraille

1980,c.125

Thomas, W.F., Foundation

 

See W.F. Thomas Foundation

 

Thompson, Wesley Gardiner, M.P.P.

1948,c.128

Thunder Bay Community Foundation
(formerly Thunder Bay Foundation)

2003,c.Pr4

Thunder Bay Foundation
(see Thunder Bay Community Foundation)

1971,c.128

Toronto Board of Trade

1889,c.90

Toronto International Film Festival Inc.

2014,c.Pr3

Toronto Stock Exchange

1878,c.65; 1902,c.106; 1912,c.153; 1968-69,c.132 (Public Act)

Township of Osgoode Care Centre

1985,c.Pr26

Treble Trust, Lillian Francis Massey

 

See:

 

Lillian Frances Massey Treble Trust

 

W.F. Thomas Foundation

1964,c.143

Twin Cities Chamber of Commerce

1906,c.138

United Fund of St. Catharines & District, Inc.

1965,c.174

Vankoughnet, George Macaulay Diehl

1909,c.165

Wartime Housing Limited

1942,c.34,s.42

Waterford Pond

1941,c.55,s.44

Windsor Youth Marching and Concert Band

1987,c.Pr22

Windsor Utilities Commission

1996,c.Pr26; Table of Private Statute Provisions Repealed Under Section 10.1 of the Legislation Act, 2006 – December 31, 2011

Willistead Manor Inc.

1981,c.106

Women in Crisis (Northumberland County)

1992,c.Pr53

18. Railways (including Street Railways)
Chemins de fer (y compris les tramways)

Name
Nom

Year and Chapter
Année et chapitre

Algoma Central and Hudson Bay Railway Company

1899,c.92; 1900,c.30; 1901,c.12,s.32; 1901,c.71,s.14; 1903,c.7,s.54; 1904,c.19; 1905,c.13,s.27; 1906,c.19,s.37; 1907,c.23,s.43; 1909,c.70; 1911,c.17,s.16,17,18; 1913,c.18,s.53;1931,c.135

Algoma Eastern Railway Company

1913,c.18,s.55; 1958,c.127

See:

 

Manitoulin and North Shore Railway Company

 

Amherstburg, Lake Shore and Blenheim Railway Company

1889,c.78; 1890,c.113

Arnprior-Nepean Railway Company Inc.

1992,c.Pr23

Arthur, Guelph and Ontario Railway Company

1890,c.115

Arthur Junction Railway Company

1878,c.42

Aylmer and Port Burwell Railway Company

1890,c.114

Bayfield and South Huron Railway Company

1880,c.49

Belleville and North Hastings Railway Company

1874,1st Sess.c.38; 1874,2nd Sess.c.45; 1875-6,c.50; 1878,c.43; 1879,c.53; 1880,c.50; 1881,c.54

Belleville and Ottawa Railway Company

1875-6,c.68

Belleville and Point Anne Railway Company

1903,c.90

Belleville Radial Railway Company

1909,c.129; 1911,c.122

Belleville Street Railway Company

1875-6,c.86

Berlin and Bridgeport Electric Street Railway Company

1912,c.131

Berlin and Canadian Pacific Junction Railway Company

1888,c.42

Berlin and Northern Railway Company

1912,c.131; 1919,c.115

Bowmanville and Georgian Bay Railway Company

1874,1st Sess.c.39

Bowmanville, Lindsay and Bobcaygeon Railway Company

1871-2,c.62; 1874,1st Sess.c.39

Bracebridge and Trading Lake Railway Company

1891,c.85; 1900,c.109; 1906,c.19,s.35; 1907,c.23,s.14 and 15; 1907,c.23,s.46; 1907,c.23,s.47; 1908,c.33,s.62; 1910,c.26,s.2; 1911,c.17,s.28

Brantford and Erie Railway Company

1904,c.75; 1906,c.106

Brantford, Norfolk and Port Burwell Railway Company

1874,1st Sess.c.53; 1879,c.54

Brantford and Southern Railway Company, Inc.

1989,c.Pr48

Brantford, Port Dover and Galt Radial Electric Railway Co.

1895,c.95

Brantford Street Railway Co.

1879,c.73

Brantford, Waterloo and Lake Erie Railway Company

1893,c.60

Brighton, Warkworth and Norwood Railway Company

1882-3,c.48

Brockville, Merrickville and Ottawa Railway Company

1885,c.76

Brockville and Ottawa Railway Company

1868,c.44; 1874,1st Sess.c.40

Brockville and Westport Railway Company

1870-1,c.45; 1873,c.96

Brockville, Westport and Sault Ste. Marie Railway Company

1884,c.63; 1887,c.74; 1888,c.66; 1892,c.93

Bruce Mines and Algoma Railway Company

1899,c.93; 1903,c.91; 1905,c.89; 1906,c.19,s.35; 1906,c.19,s.46; 1910,c.139; 1912,c.17,s.44; 1912,c.132; 1913,c.128

Buffalo and Fort Erie Ferry and Railway Company

1910,c.138; 1913,c.129

Buffalo and Fort Erie Ferry and Railroad Company

1916,c.101

Cambridge-Guelph Railway Company Limited

1993,c.Pr13

Camp Bay and Crow Lake Railway Company

1900,c.110

Campbellford and Lake Ontario and Western Railway Company

1956,c.98

Canada Air Line Railway Company

1869,c.33

Canada Central Railway Company

1873,c.98; 1875-6,c.69; 1902,c.69; 1903,c.92; 1905,c.90; 1906,c.19,s.46(1,2); 1908,c.33,s.59; 1908,c.122; 1909,c.130

Canada Southern Railway Company

1869,c.32; 1871-2,c.48; 1873,c.86; 1874,1st Sess.c.41; 1882-3,c.50; 1884,c.64; 1885,c.65; 1888,c.67; 1888,c.69; 1899,c.63

Canada Western Air Line Railway Company

1869,c.34

Canada Western Railway Company

1902,c.70

Canadian Northern Railway

1923,c.75

Canadian Pacific Railway Company

1956,c.98; 1958,c.127

Carp, Almonte and Lanark Railway Company

1892,c.94

Cascadilla Railway Company

1884,c.65

Central Ontario Railway Company

1882,c.61; 1905,c.13,s.21; 1906,c.19,s.42; 1908,c.113

Chatham and Charing Cross Railway Company

1881,c.60

Chatham City and Suburban Railway Company

1896,c.101; 1898,c.59

Chatham, Wallaceburg and Lake Erie Railway Company

1905,c.44; 1909,c.100

Chippawa and Niagara Falls Electric Railway Company

1901,c. 77

City and Suburban Electric Railway Company

1891,c.97

Cobden and Opeongo Railway Company

1880,c.51

Cobourg, Northumberland and Pacific Railway Company

1893,c.88

Cobourg, Peterborough and Marmora Railway Company

1868,c.38; 1868,c.43

Cobourg, Peterborough and Marmora Railway and Mining Co.

1869,c.38; 1871-2,c.59; 1873,c.95; 1874,2nd Sess.c.47; 1877,c.81

Cobourg, Port Hope and Havelock Electric Railway Company

1909,c.131

Cobourg Radial Railway Company

1909,c.132

Cornwall Junction Railway Company

1882-3,c.49

Cornwall Street Railway, Light & Power Company Limited

1915,c.50; 1931,c.88; 1942,c.42; 1949,c.119; 1970,c.143

Credit Valley Railway Company

1870-1,c.38; 1871-2,c.47; 1873,c.80; 1874, 1st Sess.c.42; 1877,c.77; 1878,c.44; 1880,c.52; 1881,c.61; 1882-3,c.38; 1882-3,c.50

Dawn Tramway Company

1884,c.66

Dresden and Oil Springs Railway Company

1873,c.69; 1875-6,c.70

Duluth and Ontario Railway Company

1925,c.123

Dunnville, Attercliffe and Smithville Railway Company

1890,c.116

Dunnville and Smithville Junction Railway Company

1890,c.117

Dunnville, Wellandport and Beamsville Electric Railway Co.

1906,c.107; 1908,c.123; 1909,c.133; 1910,c.140; 1911,c.123; 1912,c.133; 1914,c.114

Durham Switch Line Railway Company

1902,c.71

Eastern Ontario Railway Company

1882-3,c.51; 1887,c.75

Eastern Ontario Electric Railway Company

1909,c.134; 1913,c.130

Embro Radial Railway Company

1903,c.93

Erie and Huron Railway Company

1873,c.70; 1874,2nd Sess.c.46; 1878,c.45; 1879,c.61; 1881,c.62; 1882,c.49; 1882-3,c.52

Erie and Niagara Extension Railway Company

1868,c.14; 1869,c.32

Essex and Kent Radial Railway Company

1901,c.78; 1902,c.72

Essex Terminal Railway Company

1916,c.102; 1972,c.182

Fenelon Falls Railway Company

1870-1,c.43; 1871-2,c.60; 1873,c.97

Flos Tramway Company

1880,c.73

Forest Hill Electric Railway Company

1913,c.131; 1914,c.115

Fort Erie Ferry Railway Company

1887,c.76; 1891,c.86; 1895,c.96; 1897,c.85; 1900,c.111; 1902,c.73; 1908,c.124; 1910,c.138

Fort Frances, Manitou and Northern Railway Company

1903,c.94

Fort Francis and Pacific Railway Company

1897,c.86

Fort William Terminal Railway and Bridge Company

1956,c.98

Galt and Guelph Railway Company

1878,c.46

Galt Junction Railway Company

1882,c.50

Gananoque and Arnprior Railway Company

1913,c.132; 1914,c.116; 1916,c.103; Table of Private Statute Provisions Repealed Under Section 10.1 of the Legislation Act, 2006 – December 31, 2011

Gananoque and Rideau Railway Company

1871-2,c.46; 1884,c.67

Georgian Bay and Lake Huron Railway Company

1884,c.67

Georgian Bay and Seaboard Railway Company

1910,c.132; 1956,c.98

Georgian Bay and Wellington Railway Company

1878,c.47; 1879,c.56; 1880,c.53; 1881,c.63; 1881,c.69

Georgian-Simcoe Railway Company Limited

1993,c.Pr14

Glengarry and Stormont Railway Company

1912,c.134

Goderich-Exeter Railway Company Limited

1990,c.Pr41

Grand Junction Railway Company

1870-1,c.48; 1874, 1st Sess.c.43; 1875-6,c.71; 1879,c.53; 1879,c.57; 1880,c.54; 1881,c.64; 1882,c.67

Grand Ontario Central Railway Company

1880,c.55

Grand Trunk, Georgian Bay and Lake Erie Railway Company

1881,c.69

Grand Valley Railway Company

1895,c.97; 1896,c.102; 1914,c.63

Grand Valley Railway Co. Inc.

1989,c.Pr37

Great Lakes Railway Company

1902,c.74

Great Western Railway Company

1870-1,c.55; 1874, 1st Sess.c.51; 1875-6,c.77

Grey and Simcoe Railway Company

1868,c.39

Grey and Walkerton Railway Company

1879,c.58

Guelph and Collingwood Railway Company

1873,c.71

Guelph and Goderich Railway Company

1956,c.98

Guelph Junction Railway Company

1910,c.115

Guelph Radial Railway

1903,c.95; 1905,c.91; 1908,c.125; 1910,c.115; 1911,c.124; 1914,c.117; 1921,c.105

Guelph Railway Company

1895,c.98; 1901,c.79; 1903,c.93

Guelph Street Railway Company

1877,c.83

Haliburton, Whitney and Mattawa Railway Company

1899,c.94; 1902,c.75; 1905,c.92; 1926,c.109

Hamilton, Ancaster and Brantford Railway Company

1899,c.96; 1902,c.76

Hamilton and Barton Incline Railway Company

1890,c.118; 1932,c.72

Hamilton, Burlington and Lake Shore Electric Railway Company

1895,c.99

Hamilton and Caledonia Railway Company

1899,c.95; 1903,c.96

Hamilton, Caledonia and Lake Erie Railway Company

1903,c.96; 1906,c.108

Hamilton, Chedoke and Ancaster Electric Street Railway Company

1899,c.96

Hamilton and Dundas Street Railway Company

1875-6,c.87; 1879,c.59; 1881,c.55; 1884,c.68; 1886,c.68; 1890,c.119; 1895,c.100; 1898,c.60

Hamilton, Grimsby and Beamsville Electric Railway Company

1892,c.95; 1897,c.87; 1901,c.80; 1904,c.76; 1907,c.99; 1908,c.70; 1928,c.98

Hamilton and Guelph Junction Railway Company

1906,c.109; 1908,c.126

Hamilton, Guelph and North Shore Railway Company

1905,c.93

Hamilton, Guelph and Orangeville Railway Company

1873,c.72

Hamilton and Lake Erie Railway Company

1869,c.36; 1870-1,c.41; 1873,c.85; 1874, 1st Sess.c.45; 1875-6,c.72

Hamilton Mountain Electric Railway Company

1913,c.133; 1915,c.81

Hamilton and Northwestern Railway Company

1871-72,c.55; 1873,c.84; 1874, 1st Sess.c.44; 1874,2nd Sess.c.48; 1875-6,c.72; 1877,c.76; 1878,c.48; 1879,c.60; 1881,c.66

Hamilton and Port Dover Railway Company

1869,c.35; 1873,c.85

Hamilton Radial Electric Railway Company

1894,c.88; 1895,c.101; 1896,c.103; 1900,c.112; 1904,c.77

Hamilton Radial Electric Street Railway Company

1893,c.89

Hamilton Street Railway Company

1873,c.100; 1893,c.90; 1915,c.54; 1927,c.140; 1932,c.57; 1947,c.127; 1960,c.142

Hamilton, Valley City and Waterloo Railway Company

1895,c.102

Hamilton

 

See:

 

Ottawa Street Incline Railway Company of Hamilton

 

Humber Valley Electric Railway Company

1912,c.135; 1915,c.82

Huntsville and Lake of Bays Railway Company

1900,c.113; 1903,c.97; 1906,c.19,s.39; 1907,c.100

Huron and Bruce Railway Company

1902,c.77

Huron, Bruce and Grey Electric Railway Company

1902,c.78; 1903,c.98

Huron and Ontario Railway Company

1890,c.120

Huron and Ottawa Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.46

Huron and Quebec Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.47; 1874,2nd Sess.c.49; 1875-6,c.73; 1877,c.80

Hurontario Railway Company

1874,2nd Sess.c.50; 1910,c.141

Ingersoll Radial Electric Railway Company

1897,c.88; 1900,c.114

International Railway Company

1911,c.125; Table of Private Statute Provisions Repealed Under Section 10.1 of the Legislation Act, 2006 – December 31, 2011

International Traction Railways

1911,c.125; Table of Private Statute Provisions Repealed Under Section 10.1 of the Legislation Act, 2006 – December 31, 2011

Irondale, Bancroft and Ottawa Railway Company

1884,c.76; 1886,c.69; 1888,c.68; 1890,c.121; 1895,c.103; 1901,c.81; 1904,c.78; 1905,c.94; 1907,c.23,s.49; 1912,c.17,s.45

Iron Range Railway Company

1908,c.127; 1910,c.142; 1912,c.136

James Bay Railway Company

1907,c.23,s.58

Kent and Lambton Railway Company

1890,c.122

King Loop Line Railway Company

1886,c.70

Kingston and Frontenac Railway Company

1868-9,c.66; 1903,c.100

Kingston and Gananoque Electric Railway Company

1895,c.104; 1903,c.101

Kingston, Gananoque and Perth Electric Railway Company

1906,c.110

Kingston, Gananoque and Perth Railway Company

1906,c.110

Kingston and Madoc Railway Company

1869,c.37

Kingston and Pembroke Railway Company

1871-2,c.57; 1882,c.37; 1882-3,c.39

Kingston, Portsmouth and Cataraqui Street Railway Company

1893,c.91; 1895,c.105; 1898,c.61; 1904,c.79; 1906,c.111; 1923,c.70

Kingston, Smith’s Falls and Ottawa Railway Company

1893,c.92; 1897,c.89; 1899,c.60; 1899,c.62

Kingston Street Railway Company

1875-6,c.74; 1893,c.91

Lac Seul, Rat Portage and Keewatin Railway Company

1903,c.102; 1904,c.80; 1908,c.128; 1910,c.143; 1911,c.17; 1912,c.17,s.4; 1912,c.138

Lake Erie and Detroit River Railway Company

1902,c.79

Lake Erie and Northern Railway Company

1913,c.93

Lake Huron and Northern Ontario Railway Company

1913,c.128; 1913,c.134; 1915,c.20,s.26; 1919,c.25,s.41; 1921,c.131

Lake Simcoe Junction Railway Company

1873,c.75; 1874,2nd Sess.c.52; 1875-6,c.76; 1879,c.62; 1884,c.69

Lake Superior and Algoma Colonization Railway Company

1893,c.93

Lake Superior, Long Lake and Albany River Railway Company

1902,c.80; 1905,c.95; 1908,c.129

Lake Superior and Northern Railway and Transportation Company

1909,c.135

Lambton Central Railway Company

1875-6,c.75; 1880,c.56

Lambton Central Electric Railway Company

1902,c.81; 1903,c.103

Lanark County Electric Railway Company

1897,c.90

Leamington, Comber and Lake St. Clair Railway Company

1877,c.72; 1879,c.63

Leamington and St. Clair Railway Company

1882,c.51; 1886,c.71

Lincoln Radial Electric Railway Company

1896,c.104

Lindsay and Minden Railway Company

1912,c.139

Lindsay, Bobcaygeon and Pontypool Railway Company

1958,c.127

London, Aylmer and North Shore Electric Railway Company

1901,c.82; 1904,c.81; 1905,c.96

London, Chatham and Western Railway Company

1905,c.97

London and Erie Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.48

London, Grand Bend and Stratford Railway Company

1914,c.118

London, Huron and Bruce Railway Company

1870-1,c.42; 1871-2,c.49; 1871-2,c.50; 1873-c.89; 1874, 1st Sess.c.49; 1875-6,c.77

London Junction Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.50; 1882,c.52; 1882-3,c.50; 1882-3,c.53; 1882-3,c.54

London, Parkhill and Grand Bend Electric Railway Company

1903,c.104

London and Port Stanley Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.51; 1882,c.53; 1888,c.67; 1893,c.69; 1894,c.71; 1913,c.103; 1914,c.21,s.40; 1914,c.74; 1918,c.65; 1929,c.106; 1935,c.86; 1950,c.105; 1953,c.118; 1955,c.104,s.9,10; 1956,c.108; 1958,c.142,s.7; 1960,c.153,s.10

London Radial Electric Railway Company

1895,c.106

London, St. Thomas and Port Stanley Railway Company

1895,c.69

London and Southeastern Railway Company

1886,c.57; 1886,c.72; 1887,c.77; 1888,c.69; 1919,c.96

London Street Railway Company

1873,c.99; 1889,c.79; 1894,c.89; 1895,c.107; 1896,c.105; 1897,c.67; 1899,c.97; 1902,c.82; 1905,c.98; 1922,c.141; 1924,c.141; 1926,c.88; 1930,c.86; 1941,c.68; 1949,c.130; 1950,c.105

L’Orignal and Caledonia Railway Company

1874,2nd Sess.c.51; 1875-6,c.78

Magnetawan River Railway Company

1901,c.83

Manitoulin and Iron Range Railway Company

1905,c.99

Manitoulin Island Railway Company

1882,c.54

Manitoulin and North Shore Railway Company

1888,c.70; 1891,c.87; 1894,c.90; 1897,c.91; 1900,c.115; 1901,c.22,s.1; 1902,c.25,s.17,18; 1903,c.7,s.56; 1904,c.19,s.1; 1906,c.19,s.36; 1909,c.72; 1911,c.17,s.15; 1913,c.18,s.55

See:

 

Algoma Eastern Railway Company

 

Marmora Railway and Mining Company

1900,c.118; 1914,c.119

Mattagami Railroad Company

1927,c.141

Medonte Tramway Company

1882,c.55

Merrickville and Westport Railway Company

1870-1,c.44

Metropolitan Railway Company

1897,c.92; 1900,c.116; 1901,c.84; 1906,c.124; 1930,c.90; 1931,c.113

Metropolitan Street Railway Company of Toronto

1877,c.84; 1893,c.94; 1895,c.108; 1897,c.92

Michigan Central Railway Company

1899,c.63; 1918,c.59; 1930,c.76

Middlesex and Elgin Inter-Urban Railway

1902,c.83

Midland Extension Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.55

Midland Junction Railway Company

1884,c.70; 1886,c.73

Midland Railway Company of Canada

1869,c.31; 1870-1,c.51; 1871-2,c.58; 1873,c.90; 1874, 1st Sess.c.52; 1878,c.49; 1880,c.57; 1881,c.67; 1882,c.56; 1882,c.67; 1888,c.49; 1891,c.73; 1912,c.140

Midland Simcoe Railway Company

1912,c.140; 1924,c.142; 1926,c.110; 1956,c.98

Midland Terminal Railway Company

1903,c.105

See:

 

Midland Simcoe Railway Company

 

Mimico Switch Line Railway Company

1891,c.88

Mineral and Timber Electric Railway Company

1897,c.93

Minnietakie, Lac Seul and Albany River Railway Company

1903,c.106

Mississippi Valley Railway Company

1882,c.57

Monarch Railway Company

1910,c.144; 1912,c.141

Montreal and Ottawa Railway Company

1958,c.127

Morrisburg Electric Railway Company

1902,c.84; 1908,c.130; 1909,c.136; 1910,c.145

Morrisburg and Ottawa Electric Railway Company

1910,c.145; 1912,c.142; 1914,c.120; 1919,c.117

Morton Terminal Limited

1983,c.Pr18

Mount McKay and Kakabeka Falls Railway Company

1904,c.82; 1908,c.131; 1911,c.101; 1912,c.143; 1916,c.104; 1920,c.151; 1922,c.142; 1926,c.111; 1930,c.110; 1934,c.84; 1949,c.132

Napanee, Tamworth and Quebec Railway Company

1882-3,c.55; 1889,c.63

Nepigon Railway Company

1899,c.98; 1902,c.85; 1904,c.83; 1907,c.101

New Ontario Railway Company

1902,c.86; 1905,c.100

New York Central Railway Company

1929,c.95; 1950,c.96

Niagara District, Wellandport and Dunnville Electric Railway Company

1901,c.85

Niagara Dunnville and Erie Electric Railway Company

1905,c.101

Niagara Falls and Lake Erie Railway Company

1875-6,c.79; 1877,c.2,s.2

Niagara Falls Park and River Railway Company

1892,c.96; 1901,c.86

Niagara Falls Railway Company

1885,c.77

Niagara Falls, Welland and Dunnville Electric Railway Company

1910,c.146; 1912,c.144; 1914,c.121

Niagara Frontier Electric Railway Company

1911,c.126

Niagara Peninsular Railway Company

1907,c.102; 1909,c.137

Niagara River Railway Company

1891,c.89

Niagara and St. Catharines Railroad and Steamboat Company

1877,c.73

Niagara and St. Catharines Street Railway Company

1889,c.80

Niagara, St. Catharines and Toronto Railway Company

1902,c.93; 1948,c.126

Niagara, Welland and Lake Erie Railway Company

1915,c.60

Nickel Belt Railway Company

1900,c.117

Nickel Range Railway Company

1899,c.99; 1910,c.147

Norfolk Railway Company

1868-9,c.58; 1870-1,c.52; 1871-2,c.52; 1873,c.92; 1874, 1st Sess.c.53

Northern Extension Railways Company

1871-2,c.43

Northern Light Railways Company

1920,c.152; 1921,c.132

Northern and Northwestern Junction Railway Company

1882,c.58

Northern Railway Company

1880,c.58

North Grey Railway Company

1870-71,c.36; 1871-72,c.43

North Lanark Railway Company

1899,c.100; 1903,c.107; 1908,c.132; 1913,c.136

North Midland Railway Company

1904,c.84; 1906,c.112; 1908,c.133; 1910,c.148; 1912,c.145; 1914,c.106

North Simcoe Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.54; 1874, 2nd Sess.c.53; 1877,c.75; 1880,c.58; 1894,c.65

Northwestern Railway Company of Canada

1868,c.39

Norwood and Apsley Railway Company

1901,c.88

Nosbonsing and Nipissing Railway Company

1886,c.74

Oakville, Milton and Grey Railway Company

1870-1,c.39

Omemee, Bobcaygeon and North Peterborough Junction Railway Company

1871-2,c.61; 1873,c.93; 1874, 1st Sess.c.52; 1874, 1st Sess.c.55

Ontario, Belmont and Northern Railway Company

1891,c.90; 1896,c.106; 1900,c.118

Ontario Central Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.56; 1879,c.64

Ontario Electric Railway Company

1902,c.87; 1903,c.108; 1905,c.102

Ontario Hudson’s Bay and Western Railway Company

1899,c.101; 1902,c.88; 1904,c.10,s.73; 1907,c.23,s.42; 1908,c.33,s.57; 1910,c.26,s.20; 1911,c.17,s.18

Ontario Interurban Railway Company

1907,c.103; 1909,c.138

Ontario Midwestern Railway Company Limited

1989,c.Pr45

Ontario Mineral Railway Company

1875-6,c.80

Ontario and Quebec Railway Company

1882-3,c.50; 1892,c.74

Ontario and Rainy River Railway Company

1886,c.75; 1900,c.86

Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Railway Company

1881,c.68; 1887,c.78; 1903,c.109; 1908,c.134; 1911,c.17,s.64

Ontario Ship Railway Company

1892,c.97; 1897,c.94; 1902,c.74

Ontario Southland Railway Inc.

1994,c.Pr10

Ontario West Shore Electric Railway Company

1903,c.98; 1906,c.113; 1908,c.135; 1909,c.139

Ontario West Shore Railway Company

1909,c.139; 1913,c.135; 1914,c.122; 1919,c.118; 1920,c.153

Oshawa Railway Company

1893,c.73; 1895,c.109; 1895,c.110; 1911,c.97

Ottawa, Arnprior and Renfrew Railway Company

1888,c.71; 1891,c.91

Ottawa City Passenger Railway Company

1868,c.45; 1894,c.76; 1920,c.132

Ottawa and Dundas Railway Company

1900,c.119

Ottawa Electric Railway Company

1911,c.98; 1924,c.143

Ottawa Electric Street Railway Company

1894,c.76

Ottawa and New York Railway

1899,c.67; 1920,c.116; 1929,c.95

Ottawa and New York Railway Company

1950,c.96

Ottawa Northern and Western Railway Company

1958,c.127

Ottawa, Rideau Lakes and Kingston Railway Company

1912,c.146; 1914,c.123

Ottawa River Railway Company

1904,c.85; 1905,c.103; 1907,c.104

Ottawa and St. Lawrence Electric Railway Company

1909,c.140; 1911,c.128; 1913,c.136

Ottawa, Smith’s Falls and Kingston Railway Company

1911,c.127; 1912,c.146

Ottawa Street Incline Railway Company of Hamilton

1922,c.143

Ottawa and Thousand Islands Railway Company

1887,c.79; 1888,c.72

Owen Sound, Shallow Lake and Wiarton Railway Company

1907,c.105

Pacific and Atlantic Railway Company

1886,c.76; 1900,c.120; 1902,c.89; 1905,c.104

Pacific Junction Railway Company of Canada

1871-2,c.45

Parry Sound Colonization Railway Company

1885,c.78; 1888,c.73; 1890,c.123; 1891,c.92; 1893,c.95

Parry Sound and Northern Ontario Railway Company

1925,c.124

Pembroke and Ottawa Railway Company

1870-1,c.47

Pembroke Radial Railway Company

1906,c.114

Pembroke Southern Railway Company

1893,c.96; 1894,c.91; 1896,c.107; 1902,c.90; 1906,c.115; 1907,c.106

Penetanguishene and Orillia Railway Company

1905,c.105

Peoples Railway Company

1909,c.141; 1910,c.149; 1911,c.90

Perth and Huron Radial Railway Company

1905,c.106

Peterborough and Chemong Lake Railway Company

1888,c.74

Peterborough and Haliburton Railway Company

1868-9,c.61; 1869,c.40; 1870-1,c.49

Peterborough Radial Railway Company

1902,c.91; 1906,c.116; 1909,c.142; 1914,c.124

Petrolea Rapid Railway Company

1902,c.92; 1903,c.110; 1907,c.107

Picton-Trenton Railway Company Limited

1993,c.Pr15

Porcupine Rand Belt Electric Railway Company

1912,c.147; 1920,c.154; 1914,c.21,s.70

Port Arthur, Duluth and Western Railway Company

1887,c.83; 1888,c.75; 1890,c.91

Port Arthur and Fort William Railway Company

1891,c.93

Port Burwell and Ingersoll Railway Company

1871-2,c.54

Port Credit, Brampton and Guelph Railway Company

1906,c.117

Port Dalhousie, St. Catharines and Thorold Electric Street Railway Company

1902,c.93

Port Dover and Lake Huron Railway Company

1871-2,c.53; 1873,c.88; 1874, 1st Sess.c.57; 1877,c.74; 1874, 1st Sess.c.58; 1877,c.79; 1878,c.50; 1880,c.65; 1881,c.69

Port Elgin Spur Line

1906,c.118

Port Hope, Lindsay and Beaverton Railway Company

1868-9,c.71; 1869,c.31

Portlock and Desert Lake Mining and Railway Company

1894,c.92

Port Rowan and Lake Shore Railway Company

1880,c.59; 1881,c.70; 1882,c.59

Port Royal and Detroit River Railway Company

1881,c.71

Port Ryerse Railway and Harbour Company

1873,c.91,s.23

Port Stanley, Strathroy and Port Franks Railway Company

1874, 2nd Sess.c.54; 1875-6,c.82; 1880,c.60; 1884,c.71

Port Stanley Terminal Rail Incorporated

1987,c.Pr13

Port Whitby and Port Perry Railway Company

1868,c.42; 1868-9,c.60; 1869,c.39; 1870-1,c.50; 1871-2,c.56; 1873,c.68; 1874, 1st Sess.c.59

Prescott and Glengarry Counties Junction Railway Company

1882,c.60

Presque’Isle and Belmont Railway Company

1868-9,c.70; 1873,c.94

Prince Arthur’s Landing and Kaministiquia Railway Company

1875-6,c.83

Prince Edward County Railway Company

1873,c.73; 1874, 1st Sess.c.60; 1878,c.51; 1880,c.44; 1880,c.61; 1881,c.72; 1882,c.61

Queenston, St. Catharines and Port Dalhousie Electric Railway Company

1900,c.121

Richmond Hill Junction Railway Company

1886,c.77

Rondeau, Ridgetown and Wallaceburg Railway Company

1906,c.119

St. Catharines, Merritton and Thorold Street Railway Company

1888,c.76

St. Catharines and Niagara Central Railway Company

1881,c.73; 1882,c.62; 1884,c.72; 1885,c.79; 1886,c.78; 1895,c.79; 1906,c.93

St. Catharines, Pelham and Welland Electric Railway Company

1904,c.86; 1905,c.107; 1906,c.120

St. Catharines Street Railway Company

1874, 2nd Sess.c.63; 1877,c.86; 1882,c.63

St. Clair, Essex Centre and Erie Railway Company

1885,c.80

St. Joseph and Stratford Electric Railway Company

1904,c.87

St. Mary’s and Credit Valley Railway Company

1873,c.74; 1880,c.62; 1882,c.64

St. Mary’s and Western Ontario Railway Company

1958,c.127

St. Thomas Radial Electric Railway Company

1895,c.111

St. Thomas Street Railway Company

1878,c.53; 1898,c.51; 1903,c.111; 1910,c.150

Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company

1891,c.94; 1893,c.97; 1898,c.62; 1902,c.94; 1903,c.112; 1904,c.88; 1905,c.39; 1907,c.112; 1911,c.130; 1922,c.114

Sandwich and Windsor Passenger Railway Company

1871-2,c.64; 1874, 1st Sess.c.64; 1887,c.80

Sarnia, Chatham and Erie Railway Company

1875-6,c.70

Sarnia and Lambton Southern Railway Company

1884,c.73; 1889,c.81; 1895,c.112

Sarnia and Petrolia Railway Company

1880,c.63

Sarnia, Petrolia and St. Thomas Railway Company

1903,c.113

Sarnia Street Railway Company

1874, 1st Sess.c.61; 1902,c.95; 1903,c.114

Saugeen Valley Railway Company

1878,c.52; 1882,c.65; 1888,c.77

Sault Ste. Marie Railway Company

1880,c.64

Sault Ste. Marie and Hudson’s Bay Railway Company

1890,c.124; 1893,c.98; 1896,c.108; 1899,c.101

Sault Ste. Marie and St. Joseph Island Railway Company

1909,c.143

Schomberg and Aurora Railway Company

1901,c.57

Silver Belt Electric Railway Company

1907,c.108

Silverbrook Tramway Company

1884,c.74

Simcoe and Muskoka Railway Company

1868-9,c.80

Simcoe and Port Ryerse Tram or Railroad and Harbour Company

1873,c.91

Simcoe Railway and Power Company

1909,c.145; 1912,c.148

Smith’s Falls, Rideau and Southern Railway Company

1898,c.63; 1899,c.102

Snowden Branch Railway Company

1879,c.65

Southern Algoma Ry.

1939,c.46 (Public Act)

Southern Central Railway Company

1887,c.81; 1890,c.125

South Essex Electric Railway Company

1896,c.109; 1897,c.95; 1901,c.89; 1902,c.94

South Norfolk Railway Company

1888,c.78

South Ontario Pacific Railway

1956,c.98

South Simcoe Junction Railway Company

1871-2,c.44

South Simcoe Railway Heritage

1989,c.Pr27

Southwestern Railway Company of Canada

1874, 1st Sess.c.62

Stratford and Huron Railway Company

1871-2,c.51; 1873,c.87; 1874, 1st Sess.c.58; 1874, 2nd Sess.c.55; 1877,c.79; 1878,c.54; 1879,c.66; 1880,c.65; 1881,c.69

Stratford, Huron and Bruce Railway Company Limited

1993,c.Pr16

Stratford Radial Railway Company

1903,c.116

Stratford Railway Company

1911,c.131; 1913,c.137

Stratford and St. Joseph Radial Railway Company

1907,c.109; 1909,c.144

Strathroy and Western Counties Railway Company

1893,c.99; 1898,c.64; 1901,c.90; 1904,c.90

Streetsville and Port Credit Junction Railway Company

1870-1,c.40; 1873,c.81; 1875-6,c.84

Sudbury, Copper Cliff and Creighton Electric Railway Company

1903,c.117

Sudbury-Copper Cliff Suburban Electric Railway Company

1912,c.149; 1914,c.125; 1916,c.94; 1919,c.119; 1936,c.56,s.18

Sudbury and Nipissing Railway Company

1893,c.100; 1900,c.122

Superior and James Bay Railway Company

1900,c.123; 1906,c.122

Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway

1907,c.18 (Public Act)

Thames Valley Railway Company

1887,c.82

Thessalon and Grand Portage Railway Company

1899,c.103

Thessalon and Northern Railway Company

1907,c.110; 1907,c.23,s.48

Thousand Islands Railway Company

1894,c.66

Thunder Bay Colonization Railway Company

1882-3,c.56; 1886,c.79; 1887,c.83

Thunder Bay, Nipigon and St. Joe Railway Company